Lot 1
Supply, Delivery, Installation and Commissioning of a Variable and Fixed Speed Compressor with Air Management System to The Royal Mint, Llantrisant, CF72 8YT
Award criteria
Quality — 50
Price — 40
Social Value — 10
price — 40
Buyer: Royal Mint →
Supply, Delivery, Installation and Commissioning of a Variable and Fixed Speed Compressor with Air Management System to The Royal Mint, Llantrisant, CF72 8YT
UKL15
Supply, Delivery, Installation and Commissioning of a Variable and Fixed Speed Compressor with Air Management System to The Royal Mint, Llantrisant, CF72 8YT
Award criteria
Quality — 50
Price — 40
Social Value — 10
price — 40
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 42. The category anchor is Air compressors (42123400); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 42 | 3,020 | 4 median · 52 average (1,181 of 3,020 with a bid count) | 5.9 average (1,276 of 3,020 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 13 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKL15 | 26 | 4 median · 167 average (9 of 26 with a bid count) | 13.9 average (10 of 26 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-03e006 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 037293-2023 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Dec 19 2023 13:35:12 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 19 Dec 2023 | award, contract | 037293-2023 |
| 7 Jul 2023 | tender | 019540-2023 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "037293-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 3,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 3,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 3,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2023-12-19T13:35:12Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03e006",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-10256",
"name": "Royal Mint"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "037293-2023-57297-1",
"title": "Supply, delivery, installation and commissioning of a variable and fixed speed compressor with air management system",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-101036",
"name": "Compressor Systems (Wales)"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03e006",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Supply, Delivery, Installation and Commissioning of a Variable and Fixed Speed Compressor with Air Management System to The Royal Mint, Llantrisant, CF72 8YT",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "50"
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "quality",
"description": "40"
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"description": "10"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "40"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL15"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of External Audit Services",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Supply, Delivery, Installation and Commissioning of a Variable and Fixed Speed Compressor with Air Management System to The Royal Mint, Llantrisant, CF72 8YT",
"classification": {
"id": "42123400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Air compressors"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-10256",
"name": "Royal Mint",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL15",
"locality": "Pontyclun",
"postalCode": "CF72 8YT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Llantrisant"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.royalmint.com/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "04",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Economic affairs"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Royal Mint"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "kim.lambert@royalmint.com",
"telephone": "+44 1443222111"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-101036",
"name": "Compressor Systems (Wales)",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL16",
"locality": "Cwmbran",
"postalCode": "NP44 3AS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 38 Court Road Industrial Estate"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Compressor Systems (Wales)"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-10257",
"name": "The Royal Mint",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Llantrisant",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Royal Mint"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "037293-2023-57297-1",
"title": "Supply, delivery, installation and commissioning of a variable and fixed speed compressor with air management system",
"value": {
"amount": 253000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "037293-2023-57297-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-12-01T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "037293-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 3,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 3,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 3,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2023-12-19T13:35:12Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03e006",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-10256",
"name": "Royal Mint"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "037293-2023-57297-1",
"title": "Supply, delivery, installation and commissioning of a variable and fixed speed compressor with air management system",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-101036",
"name": "Compressor Systems (Wales)"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03e006",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Supply, Delivery, Installation and Commissioning of a Variable and Fixed Speed Compressor with Air Management System to The Royal Mint, Llantrisant, CF72 8YT",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "50"
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "quality",
"description": "40"
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"description": "10"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "40"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL15"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of External Audit Services",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Supply, Delivery, Installation and Commissioning of a Variable and Fixed Speed Compressor with Air Management System to The Royal Mint, Llantrisant, CF72 8YT",
"classification": {
"id": "42123400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Air compressors"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-10256",
"name": "Royal Mint",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL15",
"locality": "Pontyclun",
"postalCode": "CF72 8YT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Llantrisant"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.royalmint.com/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "04",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Economic affairs"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Royal Mint"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "kim.lambert@royalmint.com",
"telephone": "+44 1443222111"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-101036",
"name": "Compressor Systems (Wales)",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL16",
"locality": "Cwmbran",
"postalCode": "NP44 3AS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 38 Court Road Industrial Estate"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Compressor Systems (Wales)"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-10257",
"name": "The Royal Mint",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Llantrisant",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Royal Mint"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "037293-2023-57297-1",
"title": "Supply, delivery, installation and commissioning of a variable and fixed speed compressor with air management system",
"value": {
"amount": 253000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "037293-2023-57297-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-12-01T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "019540-2023",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2023-07-07T17:24:42+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03e006",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-10256",
"name": "Royal Mint"
},
"tender": {
"id": "57257",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 1400000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "The Royal Mint Limited as wholly owned by His Majesty's Treasury intends to undertake a procurement exercise compliant with Public Contract Regulations 2015 in order to enter a contractual agreement with a supply partner capable of supplying, delivering, installing and commissioning of Variable and Fixed Speed Compressors with Air Management System in accordance with the specification provided.",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-07-10T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2023-08-14T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL15"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Supply, Delivery, Installation and Commissioning of a Variable and Fixed Speed Compressor with Air Management System",
"value": {
"amount": 1400000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2023-08-09T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2023-08-09T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "The Royal Mint has a requirement for the supply, delivery, installation and commissioning of a Variable and Fixed Speed Compressor with Air Management System",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2023-08-07T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"hasElectronicOrdering": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "42123400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Air compressors"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 180
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://royalmint.bravosolution.co.uk/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-10256",
"name": "Royal Mint",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL15",
"locality": "Pontyclun",
"postalCode": "CF72 8YT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Llantrisant"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.royalmint.com",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "04",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Economic affairs"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Royal Mint"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://royalmint.bravosolution.co.uk/",
"name": "Kim Lambert",
"email": "kim.lambert@royalmint.com",
"telephone": "+44 1443222111"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-19215",
"name": "The Royal Mint",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Llantrisant",
"postalCode": "CF72 8YT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Royal Mint"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}