← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Provision of Equal Pay Audit

Buyer: Southampton City Council →

BuyerSouthampton City Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published23 Dec 2025

What is being bought

A consultant is carrying out an equal pay audit for Southampton City Council.

Delivery location

UKJ32

Categories

Project-management services other than for construction work 79421000Project management consultancy services 72224000

Lot details

Lot 1

A consultant is carrying out an equal pay audit for Southampton City Council.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Project-management services other than for construction workNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Project-management services other than for construction work (79421000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 799,9684 median · 32.4 average (4,023 of 9,968 with a bid count)3.2 average (4,500 of 9,968 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer31 median · 1 average (3 of 3 with a bid count)1 average (3 of 3 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKJ32243 median · 5.6 average (10 of 24 with a bid count)1 average (11 of 24 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThis was procured using a mini competition using the RM6309 Management Consultancy Framework Four (MCF4).
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

085841-2025-1

Statusactive
Value£49,550

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05fc8f
Latest release ID085841-2025
Latest release timestampTue Dec 23 2025 13:28:00 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
23 Dec 2025award, contract085841-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "085841-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-12-23T13:28:00Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05fc8f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-139544",
    "name": "Southampton City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "085841-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-4136381",
          "name": "Bramble Hub Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "SCC-SMS-0817",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "A consultant is carrying out an equal pay audit for Southampton City Council.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Civic Centre\nCivic Centre Road\nSouthampton\nHampshire SO14 7LY"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ32"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79421000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Project-management services other than for construction work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of Equal Pay Audit",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "A consultant is carrying out an equal pay audit for Southampton City Council.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72224000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Project management consultancy services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This was procured using a mini competition using the RM6309 Management Consultancy Framework Four (MCF4).",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-139544",
      "name": "Southampton City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ32",
        "locality": "Southampton",
        "postalCode": "SO147LY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Civic Centre Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.southampton.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Southampton City Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Caroline Marie Walsh",
        "email": "caroline.walsh@southampton.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2382545949"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-4136381",
      "name": "Bramble Hub Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 7SP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "9e Albert Embankment"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.bramblehub.co.uk",
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "4136381",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Bramble Hub Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "contact@bramblehub.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2077350030"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-62535",
      "name": "Procurement Review Body",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Procurement Review Body"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurementreview@cabinetoffice.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3450103503"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "085841-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 49550,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "085841-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-12-03T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
23 Dec 2025 · 085841-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "085841-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-12-23T13:28:00Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05fc8f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-139544",
    "name": "Southampton City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "085841-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-4136381",
          "name": "Bramble Hub Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "SCC-SMS-0817",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "A consultant is carrying out an equal pay audit for Southampton City Council.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Civic Centre\nCivic Centre Road\nSouthampton\nHampshire SO14 7LY"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ32"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79421000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Project-management services other than for construction work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of Equal Pay Audit",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "A consultant is carrying out an equal pay audit for Southampton City Council.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72224000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Project management consultancy services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This was procured using a mini competition using the RM6309 Management Consultancy Framework Four (MCF4).",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-139544",
      "name": "Southampton City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ32",
        "locality": "Southampton",
        "postalCode": "SO147LY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Civic Centre Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.southampton.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Southampton City Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Caroline Marie Walsh",
        "email": "caroline.walsh@southampton.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2382545949"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-4136381",
      "name": "Bramble Hub Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 7SP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "9e Albert Embankment"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.bramblehub.co.uk",
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "4136381",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Bramble Hub Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "contact@bramblehub.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2077350030"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-62535",
      "name": "Procurement Review Body",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Procurement Review Body"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurementreview@cabinetoffice.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3450103503"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "085841-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 49550,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "085841-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-12-03T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}