TenderlineUK
Procurement Intelligence
Official OCDS
Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure

Provision of Envelopes

No classification published
Location not published
Published value
£60,000
Submission deadline 11 May 2026, 12:00 BST
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Hull City Council: "Provision of Envelopes". Published status: complete. Published value: £60,000. 1 published lot. Recorded submission deadline: 11 May 2026, 12:00 BST. See the official notice for participation instructions.
Contracting AuthorityHull City CouncilScope & CategoriesNot publishedSubmission Window
Closed
11 May 2026, 12:00 BST
Submission GatewayDirect notice routeLegal Basis & RegimeStandard procurementEstimated Value (exc. VAT)£60,000
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Hull City Council
Market Analytics
View Authority Profile →
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Hull City Council. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Requires at least 5 comparable procedures
Competition Density
3.5Bids / Report
27.3% of reports have one bid
Supplier ConcentrationModerate Concentration
Quality Personal Development Training LtdTop vendor: 48.2% of attributable value
Payment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Payment obligations depend on the applicable regime and contract. Consult the official documents.
Coverage: 155 active published awards; 11 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Historical Awarded Suppliers With This Authority:
Supplier NameHistoric AwardsAttributable GBP Value
Quality Personal Development Training Ltd1 win£1,829,260
GRANICUS-FIRMSTEP LIMITED1 win£721,818
The Splash1 win£549,508
Latis & Stuart Ltd1 win£140,000
ASTUN TECHNOLOGY LIMITED1 win£118,780
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityHull City Council
Procedure methodNot published
Procurement categoryNot published
Statuscomplete
Framework / DPSNot published
CompetitionNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basisNot published
Tender period startsNot published
Clarification deadlineNot published
Electronic submissionNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Published31 Jul 2026, 14:20 BST
Last source update31 Jul 2026, 14:20 BST
Recurring procurementNot published
ClassificationNot published
Delivery areaLocation not published
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-067fdd
What is being bought
Hull City Council (the Authority) is seeking tenders from interested organisations to provide envelopes for the Authorities post room. The tender is an open procedure consisting of a one stage process. The contract is anticipated to commence 1st May 2026 for three years with the option to extend for a period of 12 months. Estimated contract value is £15,000.00 per annum. Total estimated contract value including extension options is is £60,000.00 The estimated value is given in good faith to assist tenderers in making their submissions, it should not be interpreted as an undertaking to purchase any goods, services or works to any particular value by the Authority and does not form part of the Contract. Further information is contained within the scope of tender documentation. Please ensure all tender submission documents are completed as detailed. Incomplete bids will be eliminated from further process.
What changed
From the official release history
  1. Official notice release published
    31 Jul 2026, 14:20 BST
  2. tender value changed
    8 Jun 2026, 13:01 BST
  3. Status changed to complete
    8 Jun 2026, 13:01 BST
  4. Official notice release published
    8 Jun 2026, 13:01 BST
  5. Submission deadline changed to published date
    8 Jun 2026, 13:01 BST
  6. Published value updated to £60,000
    10 Apr 2026, 12:00 BST
  7. Status changed to active
    10 Apr 2026, 12:00 BST
  8. Official notice release published
    10 Apr 2026, 12:00 BST
  9. Submission deadline changed to 11 May 2026, 12:00 BST
    10 Apr 2026, 12:00 BST
  10. Buyer information updated
    10 Apr 2026, 12:00 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
  • Lot 1 · #LOT-0000
    Individual lot title not published
    complete
    Published valueNot published
    The source published no individual title or description for this lot.
    Contract periodNot published
    EligibilityNot published
    Options / renewalNot published
Timeline
  1. Procedure published
    31 Jul 2026, 14:20 BST
  2. Submission deadline
    11 May 2026, 12:00 BST
  3. Award active
    Not published · Not published
  4. Contract active
    Signed 31 Jul 2026, 00:00 BST · £45,000
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards
MAIL SOLUTIONS UK LIMITED
Not published · Not published · active
Contracts
Provision of Envelopes
£45,000 · signed 31 Jul 2026, 00:00 BST · active
Contract period: 31 Jul 2026, 00:00 BST30 Jun 2029, 23:59 BST
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published
Buyer and organisations in this procedure

Hull City Council

Contracting authority GB-PPON-PRNP-1874-YZZR
View buyer profile
  • Kingston Upon Hull City Council
    buyer

    GB-PPON: PRNP-1874-YZZR
    The Guildhall, Alfred Gelder Street,, Hull, UKE11, HU1 1AA, GB
  • MAIL SOLUTIONS UK LIMITED
    supplier

    GB-COH: 05157725 · GB-PPON: PPWR-5334-YWTD
    Halesfield 2, Telford, UKG21, TF7 4QH, GB
Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No data
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No data
No related procedures published