Lot LOT-0000
No lot description published.
Buyer: University of Exeter →
The University of Exeter is currently exploring options for a robust rewards and benefits solution aimed at enhancing staff engagement and supporting the attraction and retention of talent. As one of the largest employers in Exeter with approximately 7,500 staff, the University intends to undertake a procurement process to appoint a supplier with the goal of launching the platform in Summer 2026. To help support this the University is looking for current and potential suppliers and suppliers are asked to complete the following questionnaire(s) as part of the Preliminary Market Engagement under the Procurement Act 2023. The information provided is for information only and will not be considered at any potential tender stage. Suppliers will not be advantaged or disadvantaged by responding to this questionnaire.
UK, GB · UKK4, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| LOT-0000 | Miscellaneous business and business-related services, Presents and rewards, Benefit services, Customer-loyalty programme, Miscellaneous services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 18. The category anchor is Presents and rewards (18530000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 18 | 344 | 8 median · 69.7 average (108 of 344 with a bid count) | 4.9 average (116 of 344 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 134 | 14 median · 193.1 average (32 of 134 with a bid count) | 8.6 average (37 of 134 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=98417&B= | engagement | 11 Oct 2025 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05a13d |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 059325-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Sep 24 2025 14:00:31 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £1 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 24 Sept 2025 | planning | 059325-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "059325-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-09-24T15:00:31+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a13d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PZYG-2396-XCRZ",
"name": "University of Exeter"
},
"tender": {
"id": "UOE/2025/075/SB",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"status": "planning",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-07-30T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-07-31T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK4",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79900000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Miscellaneous business and business-related services"
},
{
"id": "18530000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Presents and rewards"
},
{
"id": "75310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Benefit services"
},
{
"id": "79342321",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Customer-loyalty programme"
},
{
"id": "98300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Miscellaneous services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of Employee Benefits",
"value": {
"amount": 1,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The University of Exeter is currently exploring options for a robust rewards and benefits solution aimed at enhancing staff engagement and supporting the attraction and retention of talent. As one of the largest employers in Exeter with approximately 7,500 staff, the University intends to undertake a procurement process to appoint a supplier with the goal of launching the platform in Summer 2026. To help support this the University is looking for current and potential suppliers and suppliers are asked to complete the following questionnaire(s) as part of the Preliminary Market Engagement under the Procurement Act 2023. The information provided is for information only and will not be considered at any potential tender stage. Suppliers will not be advantaged or disadvantaged by responding to this questionnaire.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-04-30T23:59:59Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"additionalProcurementCategories": [
"goods"
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZYG-2396-XCRZ",
"name": "University of Exeter",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK43",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Exeter",
"postalCode": "EX4 4QH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Northcote House"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.exeter.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PZYG-2396-XCRZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Jo Tudor",
"email": "j.i.tudor@exeter.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1392723333"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "059325-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/059325-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-24T15:00:31+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-10-10T23:59:59Z",
"description": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=98417&B="
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "059325-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-09-24T15:00:31+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a13d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PZYG-2396-XCRZ",
"name": "University of Exeter"
},
"tender": {
"id": "UOE/2025/075/SB",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"status": "planning",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-07-30T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-07-31T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK4",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79900000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Miscellaneous business and business-related services"
},
{
"id": "18530000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Presents and rewards"
},
{
"id": "75310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Benefit services"
},
{
"id": "79342321",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Customer-loyalty programme"
},
{
"id": "98300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Miscellaneous services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of Employee Benefits",
"value": {
"amount": 1,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The University of Exeter is currently exploring options for a robust rewards and benefits solution aimed at enhancing staff engagement and supporting the attraction and retention of talent. As one of the largest employers in Exeter with approximately 7,500 staff, the University intends to undertake a procurement process to appoint a supplier with the goal of launching the platform in Summer 2026. To help support this the University is looking for current and potential suppliers and suppliers are asked to complete the following questionnaire(s) as part of the Preliminary Market Engagement under the Procurement Act 2023. The information provided is for information only and will not be considered at any potential tender stage. Suppliers will not be advantaged or disadvantaged by responding to this questionnaire.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-04-30T23:59:59Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"additionalProcurementCategories": [
"goods"
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZYG-2396-XCRZ",
"name": "University of Exeter",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK43",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Exeter",
"postalCode": "EX4 4QH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Northcote House"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.exeter.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PZYG-2396-XCRZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Jo Tudor",
"email": "j.i.tudor@exeter.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1392723333"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "059325-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/059325-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-24T15:00:31+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-10-10T23:59:59Z",
"description": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=98417&B="
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}