← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Provision of Electrical & White Goods

Buyer: FALMOUTH EXETER PLUS →

BuyerFALMOUTH EXETER PLUS
StatusClosed
Deadline9 Jun 2021
Value£180,000
Published5 May 2021

What is being bought

FXPlus is looking for a supplier of Electricals and White Goods for its student accommodation at the Penryn Campus. Please see Appendix 1 for details of the required items, the quantities and required delivery dates. The spreadsheet includes images of the required products and we would look for products that are the same, or as similar as possible. Uniformity of the electricals and white goods throughout the campus accommodation is an important aspect of the requirement. Proposals will only be considered from Suppliers who are able to offer all products as listed in the spreadsheet in Appendix 1. The purpose of this specification is to ensure that our suppliers and products align with our department purpose to provide a reliable source of quality products to guests staying in our residences during both summer and term-time periods. This specification includes the specific services of the supply of all electricals and white goods required to fit the needs of the accommodation departments on Penryn Campus (a selection of products and categories included in Appendix 1), in accordance with the quality expectations and delivery times as set out below. There are two departments with the accommodation team that will have separate budgets/purchase orders. Successful suppliers will be expected to invoice each respective department account separately.

Delivery location

UKK

Categories

Electrical domestic appliances 39710000Electrical domestic appliances 39710000

Lot details

Lot 1

FXPlus is looking for a supplier of Electricals and White Goods for its student accommodation at the Penryn Campus. Please see Appendix 1 for details of the required items, the quantities and required delivery dates. The spreadsheet includes images of the required products and we would look for products that are the same, or as similar as possible. Uniformity of the electricals and white goods throughout the campus accommodation is an important aspect of the requirement. Proposals will only be considered from Suppliers who are able to offer all products as listed in the spreadsheet in Appendix 1. The purpose of this specification is to ensure that our suppliers and products align with our department purpose to provide a reliable source of quality products to guests staying in our residences during both summer and term-time periods. This specification includes the specific services of the supply of all electricals and white goods required to fit the needs of the accommodation departments on Penryn Campus (a selection of products and categories included in Appendix 1), in accordance with the quality expectations and delivery times as set out below. There are two departments with the accommodation team that will have separate budgets/purchase orders. Successful suppliers will be expected to invoice each respective department account separately.

Statusactive
Value£180,000

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Electrical domestic appliancesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 39. The category anchor is Electrical domestic appliances (39710000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 392,7356 median · 49.6 average (1,270 of 2,735 with a bid count)5.7 average (1,378 of 2,735 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer25 median · 5 average (1 of 2 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 2 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKK11010 median · 31.7 average (63 of 110 with a bid count)6.1 average (64 of 110 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)1844 median · 5.8 average (5 of 184 with a bid count)1.2 average (5 of 184 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02ad72
Latest release ID009729-2021
Latest release timestampWed May 05 2021 15:24:00 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2021-06-09T12:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2021-06-09T12:10:00+01:00
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£180,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
5 May 2021tender009729-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "009729-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-05-05T16:24:00+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02ad72",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-9671",
    "name": "FALMOUTH EXETER PLUS"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "1592FXPlus",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 180000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "12month extension possible"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "FXPlus is looking for a supplier of Electricals and White Goods for its student accommodation at the Penryn Campus. Please see Appendix 1 for details of the required items, the quantities and required delivery dates. The spreadsheet includes images of the required products and we would look for products that are the same, or as similar as possible. Uniformity of the electricals and white goods throughout the campus accommodation is an important aspect of the requirement. Proposals will only be considered from Suppliers who are able to offer all products as listed in the spreadsheet in Appendix 1.\nThe purpose of this specification is to ensure that our suppliers and products align with our department purpose to provide a reliable source of quality products to guests staying in our residences during both summer and term-time periods.\nThis specification includes the specific services of the supply of all electricals and white goods required to fit the needs of the accommodation departments on Penryn Campus (a selection of products and categories included in Appendix 1), in accordance with the quality expectations and delivery times as set out below.\nThere are two departments with the accommodation team that will have separate budgets/purchase orders. Successful suppliers will be expected to invoice each respective department account separately.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 720
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "39710000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electrical domestic appliances"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of Electrical & White Goods",
    "value": {
      "amount": 180000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2021-06-09T12:10:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2021-06-09T12:10:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "FXPlus is looking for a supplier of Electricals and White Goods for its student accommodation at the Penryn Campus. Please see Appendix 1 for details of the required items, the quantities and required delivery dates. The spreadsheet includes images of the required products and we would look for products that are the same, or as similar as possible. Uniformity of the electricals and white goods throughout the campus accommodation is an important aspect of the requirement. Proposals will only be considered from Suppliers who are able to offer all products as listed in the spreadsheet in Appendix 1.\nThe purpose of this specification is to ensure that our suppliers and products align with our department purpose to provide a reliable source of quality products to guests staying in our residences during both summer and term-time periods.\nThis specification includes the specific services of the supply of all electricals and white goods required to fit the needs of the accommodation departments on Penryn Campus (a selection of products and categories included in Appendix 1), in accordance with the quality expectations and delivery times as set out below.\nThere are two departments with the accommodation team that will have separate budgets/purchase orders. Successful suppliers will be expected to invoice each respective department account separately.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2021-06-09T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "39710000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Electrical domestic appliances"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-9671",
      "name": "FALMOUTH EXETER PLUS",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK",
        "locality": "PENRYN",
        "postalCode": "TR109FE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Penryn Campus"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://In-tendhost.co.uk/universityofexeter",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "FALMOUTH EXETER PLUS"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://In-tendhost.co.uk/universityofexeter",
        "name": "John Lees",
        "email": "procurement@fxplus.ac.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-14317",
      "name": "FALMOUTH EXETER PLUS",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "PENRYN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "FALMOUTH EXETER PLUS"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
5 May 2021 · 009729-2021 · tender
{
  "id": "009729-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-05-05T16:24:00+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02ad72",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-9671",
    "name": "FALMOUTH EXETER PLUS"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "1592FXPlus",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 180000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "12month extension possible"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "FXPlus is looking for a supplier of Electricals and White Goods for its student accommodation at the Penryn Campus. Please see Appendix 1 for details of the required items, the quantities and required delivery dates. The spreadsheet includes images of the required products and we would look for products that are the same, or as similar as possible. Uniformity of the electricals and white goods throughout the campus accommodation is an important aspect of the requirement. Proposals will only be considered from Suppliers who are able to offer all products as listed in the spreadsheet in Appendix 1.\nThe purpose of this specification is to ensure that our suppliers and products align with our department purpose to provide a reliable source of quality products to guests staying in our residences during both summer and term-time periods.\nThis specification includes the specific services of the supply of all electricals and white goods required to fit the needs of the accommodation departments on Penryn Campus (a selection of products and categories included in Appendix 1), in accordance with the quality expectations and delivery times as set out below.\nThere are two departments with the accommodation team that will have separate budgets/purchase orders. Successful suppliers will be expected to invoice each respective department account separately.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 720
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "39710000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electrical domestic appliances"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of Electrical & White Goods",
    "value": {
      "amount": 180000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2021-06-09T12:10:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2021-06-09T12:10:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "FXPlus is looking for a supplier of Electricals and White Goods for its student accommodation at the Penryn Campus. Please see Appendix 1 for details of the required items, the quantities and required delivery dates. The spreadsheet includes images of the required products and we would look for products that are the same, or as similar as possible. Uniformity of the electricals and white goods throughout the campus accommodation is an important aspect of the requirement. Proposals will only be considered from Suppliers who are able to offer all products as listed in the spreadsheet in Appendix 1.\nThe purpose of this specification is to ensure that our suppliers and products align with our department purpose to provide a reliable source of quality products to guests staying in our residences during both summer and term-time periods.\nThis specification includes the specific services of the supply of all electricals and white goods required to fit the needs of the accommodation departments on Penryn Campus (a selection of products and categories included in Appendix 1), in accordance with the quality expectations and delivery times as set out below.\nThere are two departments with the accommodation team that will have separate budgets/purchase orders. Successful suppliers will be expected to invoice each respective department account separately.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2021-06-09T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "39710000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Electrical domestic appliances"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-9671",
      "name": "FALMOUTH EXETER PLUS",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK",
        "locality": "PENRYN",
        "postalCode": "TR109FE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Penryn Campus"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://In-tendhost.co.uk/universityofexeter",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "FALMOUTH EXETER PLUS"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://In-tendhost.co.uk/universityofexeter",
        "name": "John Lees",
        "email": "procurement@fxplus.ac.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-14317",
      "name": "FALMOUTH EXETER PLUS",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "PENRYN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "FALMOUTH EXETER PLUS"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}