Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
Provision of Educational Occupational Therapy
Education and training services
Health and social work services
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published4
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: London Borough of Merton: "Provision of Educational Occupational Therapy". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 4 published lots. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | London Borough of Merton | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: London Borough of Merton
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for London Borough of Merton. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
18.3Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 126 active published awards; 121 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityLondon Borough of Merton | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published4 Jun 2021, 12:55 BST | Last source update4 Jun 2021, 12:55 BST | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationEducation and training services, Health and social work services | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02b885 | ||
What is being bought
The London Borough of Merton (“the Council”) invited tenders to deliver specialist Educational Occupational Therapy (Ed OT) Services in support of the delivery of a comprehensive OT service to young people 0 to 25 years with an Education, Health and Care Plan (EHCP).
The requirement of this service consists of 4 Lots, including the main provision of Educational OT for the Borough (Lot 1), provision of Educational OT to two Special Needs schools (Lot 2 and Lot 3) within the Borough, and provision of Educational OT services on a non-volume guarantee basis where specific needs arise (Lot 4).
The aim of the service is to assist all children and young people who have OT provision specified within their EHCP to access the school curriculum to the best of their ability. The SEN OT service will focus on enhancing a child or young person’s ability to perform everyday activities and to participate in different environments. The OT interventions should result in increased functional skills which will improve the quality of life, independence, self-esteem, learning and achievement for the child/young person and their family.
What changed
From the official release history
- Status changed to complete
4 Jun 2021, 12:55 BST - Official notice release published
4 Jun 2021, 12:55 BST - Buyer information updated
4 Jun 2021, 12:55 BST
Lots and requirements (4)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Main Service Provider for Educational Occupational Therapy for Children and Young PeoplecancelledPublished valueNot publishedThis Lot is for the provision of the main delivery of the majority of SEN Educational Occupational Therapy provision outlined in the EHCP’s of all Merton pupils who attend an educational setting in Merton and the neighbouring Boroughs when required for Mainstream schools, Additionally Resourced Provisions, and Further Education CollegesContract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
- Lot 2 · #2Individual lot title not publishedcancelledPublished valueNot publishedThis Lot is for the delivery of the SEN Educational Occupational Therapy provision for all pupils with an EHCP on roll at Merton’s maintained special school, Perseid School. Details of indicative volumes/pupil numbers for the school can be found within the tender documentation.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
- Lot 3 · #3Individual lot title not publishedcancelledPublished valueNot publishedThis Lot is for the delivery of the SEN Educational Occupational Therapy provision for all pupils with an EHCP on roll at Merton’s maintained special school Cricket Green School. Details of indicative volumes/pupil numbers for the school can be found within the tender documentation.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
- Lot 4 · #4Individual lot title not publishedcancelledPublished valueNot publishedThis Lot is for an overflow mechanism for the delivery of Educational Occupational Therapy services. Owing to the statutory requirement of service provision for the children and young people of the Borough, and the importance of the service provision for the development of children and young people, this provision will ensure that contingencies are in place, on a no volume guarantee basis for any suppliers who are awarded to the Lot. Further details of the Lot can be found within the tender documentation.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
4 Jun 2021, 12:55 BST - Award active
Not published · Not published - Award active
Not published · Not published - Award active
Not published · Not published - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 17 May 2021, 00:00 BST · £983,400 - Contract active
Signed 21 Apr 2021, 00:00 BST · £11,000 - Contract active
Signed 21 Apr 2021, 00:00 BST · £83,000 - Contract active
Signed 21 Apr 2021, 00:00 BST · £83,000
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards The London Childrens Practice (2009) Limited Not published · Not published · active The London Childrens Practice (2009) Limited Not published · Not published · active The OT Practice Limited Not published · Not published · active Cognus Limited Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts Main Service Provision for Educational Occupational Therapy for Children and Young People £983,400 · signed 17 May 2021, 00:00 BST · active Provision of Educational OT services on a non-volume guarantee basis £11,000 · signed 21 Apr 2021, 00:00 BST · active Contract £83,000 · signed 21 Apr 2021, 00:00 BST · active Contract £83,000 · signed 21 Apr 2021, 00:00 BST · active |
Bid statistics highestValidBidValue: 1989500 lowestValidBidValue: 1712700 bids: 2 (lot 1) electronicBids: 2 (lot 1) foreignBidsFromEU: 0 (lot 1) foreignBidsFromNonEU: 0 (lot 1) smeBids: 2 (lot 1) bids: 3 (lot 4) bids: 3 (lot 4) bids: 3 (lot 4) electronicBids: 3 (lot 4) electronicBids: 3 (lot 4) electronicBids: 3 (lot 4) foreignBidsFromEU: 0 (lot 4) foreignBidsFromEU: 0 (lot 4) foreignBidsFromEU: 0 (lot 4) foreignBidsFromNonEU: 0 (lot 4) foreignBidsFromNonEU: 0 (lot 4) foreignBidsFromNonEU: 0 (lot 4) smeBids: 3 (lot 4) smeBids: 3 (lot 4) smeBids: 3 (lot 4) |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
London Borough of Merton
Contracting authority GB-FTS-1736Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published