← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Provision of Early Intervention Disordered Eating Services

Buyer: South West Yorkshire Partnership NHS Foundation Trust →

Participate on health-family.force.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerSouth West Yorkshire Partnership NHS Foundation Trust
StatusClosed
Deadline27 Aug 2024
Value£700,000
Published25 Jul 2024

What is being bought

Provision of Early Intervention Disordered Eating Services

Delivery location

UKE44

Categories

Psychiatrist or psychologist services 85121270

Lot details

Lot 1

The Trust requires a suitable and experienced provider to support in delivering a pathway for early intervention for BED and EDNOS/OSFED in Kirklees, the aim of this service is to provide a NICE guided evidence-based cCBT focused intervention at a primary care level.<br/>The service aims & features:<br/>Provision of a single referral pathway from primary care into the service.<br/>• Developing inclusion criteria in conjunction with primary care and secondary care partners. <br/>Recognition and Assessment:<br/>• Early identification of symptoms typical of BED EDNOS/ OSFED.<br/>• Comprehensive assessment taking into account the physical, psychological, and social aspects of the disorder.<br/>• Identification of risk factors and comorbidities.<br/>• Escalation pathway for people with secondary care need and level of risk.<br/>Treatment Planning:<br/>• Individualised care plans based on the specific needs of the patient.<br/>• Involving patients in decision-making regarding their treatment.<br/>• Referral to specialist eating disorder services where criteria is met.<br/>Treatment Approaches:<br/>• Provision of guided self-help cCBT <br/>• Should be delivered by a psychologically trained workforce, with appropriate training in delivering NICE guided evidence-based interventions. <br/>• Supervised by specialist, clinically trained supervisors. <br/>• Psychological therapies adapted to the age and needs of the patient.<br/>• NICE, guided evidence-based interventions.<br/>• Clearly communicate with primary, and where necessary secondary, care the oversight and responsibility of any necessary physical health care needs and monitoring.

Statusactive
Value£700,000
Contract periodFrom 1 Nov 2024 to 31 Oct 2026

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Psychiatrist or psychologist services (85121270); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8538,3731 median · 19.7 average (22,930 of 38,373 with a bid count)1.8 average (24,592 of 38,373 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer11 median · 1 average (1 of 1 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKE441755 median · 307 average (92 of 175 with a bid count)6.8 average (112 of 175 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)1,2193 median · 3.7 average (21 of 1,219 with a bid count)1.1 average (22 of 1,219 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Indicative price outcome

£455,420 is the median lowest-valid-bid benchmark for the broad CPV market sample, against this procedure’s published value of £700,000.

This is a historical comparator, not a bid-price forecast or a guaranteed saving. It excludes records where the published values cannot be sensibly compared and does not adjust for lot structure, quality weighting, framework terms or scope.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0484cb
Latest release ID023310-2024
Latest release timestampThu Jul 25 2024 16:58:36 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2024-08-27T12:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2024-08-28T12:00:00+01:00
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£700,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
25 Jul 2024tender023310-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "023310-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-07-25T17:58:36+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0484cb",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-115890",
    "name": "South West Yorkshire Partnership NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "T2802",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 700000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The Trust requires a suitable and experienced provider to support in delivering a pathway for early intervention for BED and EDNOS/OSFED in Kirklees, the aim of this service is to provide a NICE guided evidence-based cCBT focused intervention at a primary care level.<br/>The service aims & features:<br/>Provision of a single referral pathway from primary care into the service.<br/>•\tDeveloping inclusion criteria in conjunction with primary care and secondary care partners. <br/>Recognition and Assessment:<br/>•\tEarly identification of symptoms typical of BED EDNOS/ OSFED.<br/>•\tComprehensive assessment taking into account the physical, psychological, and social aspects of the disorder.<br/>•\tIdentification of risk factors and comorbidities.<br/>•\tEscalation pathway for people with secondary care need and level of risk.<br/>Treatment Planning:<br/>•\tIndividualised care plans based on the specific needs of the patient.<br/>•\tInvolving patients in decision-making regarding their treatment.<br/>•\tReferral to specialist eating disorder services where criteria is met.<br/>Treatment Approaches:<br/>•\tProvision of guided self-help cCBT <br/>•\tShould be delivered by a psychologically trained workforce, with appropriate training in delivering NICE guided evidence-based interventions. <br/>•\tSupervised by specialist, clinically trained supervisors. <br/>•\tPsychological therapies adapted to the age and needs of the patient.<br/>•\tNICE, guided evidence-based interventions.<br/>•\tClearly communicate with primary, and where necessary secondary, care the oversight and responsibility of any necessary physical health care needs and monitoring.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-10-31T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2024-11-01T00:00:00Z"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE44"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of Early Intervention Disordered Eating Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 700000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-08-28T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-08-28T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Provision of Early Intervention Disordered Eating Services",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-08-27T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "85121270",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Psychiatrist or psychologist services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 90
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-115890",
      "name": "South West Yorkshire Partnership NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE45",
        "locality": "Wakefield",
        "postalCode": "WF1 3SP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Fieldhead Hospital"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.southwestyorkshire.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.southwestyorkshire.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "South West Yorkshire Partnership NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
        "name": "Gary Garvey",
        "email": "gary.garvey@swyt.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1226644048"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-119522",
      "name": "South West Yorkshire Partnership NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Barnsley",
        "postalCode": "S357AT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Kendray Hospital, Doncaster Road"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "South West Yorkshire Partnership NHS Foundation Trust"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
25 Jul 2024 · 023310-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "023310-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-07-25T17:58:36+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0484cb",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-115890",
    "name": "South West Yorkshire Partnership NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "T2802",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 700000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The Trust requires a suitable and experienced provider to support in delivering a pathway for early intervention for BED and EDNOS/OSFED in Kirklees, the aim of this service is to provide a NICE guided evidence-based cCBT focused intervention at a primary care level.<br/>The service aims & features:<br/>Provision of a single referral pathway from primary care into the service.<br/>•\tDeveloping inclusion criteria in conjunction with primary care and secondary care partners. <br/>Recognition and Assessment:<br/>•\tEarly identification of symptoms typical of BED EDNOS/ OSFED.<br/>•\tComprehensive assessment taking into account the physical, psychological, and social aspects of the disorder.<br/>•\tIdentification of risk factors and comorbidities.<br/>•\tEscalation pathway for people with secondary care need and level of risk.<br/>Treatment Planning:<br/>•\tIndividualised care plans based on the specific needs of the patient.<br/>•\tInvolving patients in decision-making regarding their treatment.<br/>•\tReferral to specialist eating disorder services where criteria is met.<br/>Treatment Approaches:<br/>•\tProvision of guided self-help cCBT <br/>•\tShould be delivered by a psychologically trained workforce, with appropriate training in delivering NICE guided evidence-based interventions. <br/>•\tSupervised by specialist, clinically trained supervisors. <br/>•\tPsychological therapies adapted to the age and needs of the patient.<br/>•\tNICE, guided evidence-based interventions.<br/>•\tClearly communicate with primary, and where necessary secondary, care the oversight and responsibility of any necessary physical health care needs and monitoring.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-10-31T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2024-11-01T00:00:00Z"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE44"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of Early Intervention Disordered Eating Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 700000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-08-28T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-08-28T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Provision of Early Intervention Disordered Eating Services",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-08-27T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "85121270",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Psychiatrist or psychologist services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 90
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-115890",
      "name": "South West Yorkshire Partnership NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE45",
        "locality": "Wakefield",
        "postalCode": "WF1 3SP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Fieldhead Hospital"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.southwestyorkshire.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.southwestyorkshire.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "South West Yorkshire Partnership NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
        "name": "Gary Garvey",
        "email": "gary.garvey@swyt.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1226644048"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-119522",
      "name": "South West Yorkshire Partnership NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Barnsley",
        "postalCode": "S357AT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Kendray Hospital, Doncaster Road"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "South West Yorkshire Partnership NHS Foundation Trust"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}