Lot 1
The University of Strathclyde has awarded a Contract for the Provision of Drain Cleaning, Repairs & Investigation Services (2025-29) (UOS-36560-2025).
Award criteria
Technical — 30
price — 70
Buyer: University of Strathclyde →
The University of Strathclyde ("the University") has awarded a Contract for the Provision of Drain Cleaning, Repairs & Investigation Services (2025-29) (UOS-36560-2025).
UKM82
The University of Strathclyde has awarded a Contract for the Provision of Drain Cleaning, Repairs & Investigation Services (2025-29) (UOS-36560-2025).
Award criteria
Technical — 30
price — 70
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Drainage works, Blast-cleaning services for tubular structures, Foul-water piping construction work, Drains construction work | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Foul-water piping construction work (45232411); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 7,259 | 3 median · 22.8 average (1,266 of 7,259 with a bid count) | 3.4 average (1,396 of 7,259 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 8 | 7 median · 12.4 average (5 of 8 with a bid count) | 5.4 average (5 of 8 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKM82 | 58 | 6 median · 30.2 average (25 of 58 with a bid count) | 4.3 average (25 of 58 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-051dd8 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 076457-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Nov 24 2025 13:05:37 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 24 Nov 2025 | award, contract | 076457-2025 |
| 5 Aug 2025 | tender | 046103-2025 |
| 22 May 2025 | planning | 024875-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "076457-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 5,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 3,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 5,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 5,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-11-24T13:05:37Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-051dd8",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-135284",
"name": "University of Strathclyde"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000804547"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "076457-2025-UOS-36560-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-167313",
"name": "DAMM Environmental Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "UOS-36560-2025",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "In line with 72 - Modification of Contracts During their Term, of the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015, this Contract may be modified without a new procurement procedure in accordance with this Part in some cases."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "The University of Strathclyde has awarded a Contract for the Provision of Drain Cleaning, Repairs & Investigation Services (2025-29) (UOS-36560-2025).",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical",
"type": "quality",
"description": "30"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "70"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "University of Strathclyde."
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM82"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45232452",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Drainage works"
},
{
"id": "90912000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Blast-cleaning services for tubular structures"
},
{
"id": "45232411",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Foul-water piping construction work"
},
{
"id": "45232453",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Drains construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of Drain Cleaning, Repairs & Investigation Services (2025-29)",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The University of Strathclyde (\"the University\") has awarded a Contract for the Provision of Drain Cleaning, Repairs & Investigation Services (2025-29) (UOS-36560-2025).",
"reviewDetails": "An economic operator that suffers, or risks suffering, loss or damage attributable to a breach of duty under the Public Contract (Scotland) Regulations 2015 (SSI2015/446) (as amended) may bring proceedings to the Sheriff Court or the Court of Session.",
"classification": {
"id": "90000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Sewage, refuse, cleaning and environmental services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-135284",
"name": "University of Strathclyde",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM82",
"locality": "Glasgow",
"postalCode": "G1 1XU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Learning & Teaching Building, 49 Richmond Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.strath.ac.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00113",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "University of Strathclyde"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Magnus Tuck, Procurement Co-ordinator",
"email": "magnus.tuck@strath.ac.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-167313",
"name": "DAMM Environmental Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Glasgow",
"postalCode": "G52 4JQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "5 Seaforth Road, Hillington Park"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "DAMM Environmental Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-3525",
"name": "Glasgow Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Glasgow",
"postalCode": "G5 9DA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Carlton Place"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Glasgow Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "076457-2025-UOS-36560-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 281851,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "076457-2025-UOS-36560-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-11-11T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "In line with regulation 72 of the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015, this Contract may be modified without a new procurement procedure in accordance with this Part in some cases.\n(SC Ref:815457)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "076457-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 5,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 3,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 5,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 5,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-11-24T13:05:37Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-051dd8",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-135284",
"name": "University of Strathclyde"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000804547"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "076457-2025-UOS-36560-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-167313",
"name": "DAMM Environmental Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "UOS-36560-2025",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "In line with 72 - Modification of Contracts During their Term, of the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015, this Contract may be modified without a new procurement procedure in accordance with this Part in some cases."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "The University of Strathclyde has awarded a Contract for the Provision of Drain Cleaning, Repairs & Investigation Services (2025-29) (UOS-36560-2025).",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical",
"type": "quality",
"description": "30"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "70"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "University of Strathclyde."
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM82"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45232452",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Drainage works"
},
{
"id": "90912000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Blast-cleaning services for tubular structures"
},
{
"id": "45232411",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Foul-water piping construction work"
},
{
"id": "45232453",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Drains construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of Drain Cleaning, Repairs & Investigation Services (2025-29)",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The University of Strathclyde (\"the University\") has awarded a Contract for the Provision of Drain Cleaning, Repairs & Investigation Services (2025-29) (UOS-36560-2025).",
"reviewDetails": "An economic operator that suffers, or risks suffering, loss or damage attributable to a breach of duty under the Public Contract (Scotland) Regulations 2015 (SSI2015/446) (as amended) may bring proceedings to the Sheriff Court or the Court of Session.",
"classification": {
"id": "90000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Sewage, refuse, cleaning and environmental services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-135284",
"name": "University of Strathclyde",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM82",
"locality": "Glasgow",
"postalCode": "G1 1XU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Learning & Teaching Building, 49 Richmond Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.strath.ac.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00113",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "University of Strathclyde"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Magnus Tuck, Procurement Co-ordinator",
"email": "magnus.tuck@strath.ac.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-167313",
"name": "DAMM Environmental Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Glasgow",
"postalCode": "G52 4JQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "5 Seaforth Road, Hillington Park"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "DAMM Environmental Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-3525",
"name": "Glasgow Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Glasgow",
"postalCode": "G5 9DA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Carlton Place"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Glasgow Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "076457-2025-UOS-36560-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 281851,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "076457-2025-UOS-36560-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-11-11T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "In line with regulation 72 of the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015, this Contract may be modified without a new procurement procedure in accordance with this Part in some cases.\n(SC Ref:815457)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "046103-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-08-05T12:56:41+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-051dd8",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-135284",
"name": "University of Strathclyde"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000804547"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "UOS-36560-2025",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "In line with 72 - Modification of Contracts During their Term, of the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015, this Contract may be modified without a new procurement procedure in accordance with this Part in some cases."
},
"renewal": {
"description": "The contract duration is 24-months, with the option to extend for up to an additional two 12-month periods. The Contracting Authority reserves the right to utilise the extension periods at its discretion."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "The University of Strathclyde (“the University”) is seeking to establish a Contract to support the delivery of activities outlined below. This Contract will include, however, will not be limited to:\n- Provide a range of reactive drainage services across all University sites and buildings:\n- Provide drainage surveys, this service will investigate drainage issues, and establish the required remedial action necessary to resolve drainage defects:\n- Provide materials & labour to carry out drainage repair works to resolve drainage defects.\n- Provide written drainage reports which include video film footage to support the survey investigation:\n- Provide all necessary drain cleaning equipment to carry out the required services; and\n- Provide a Vactor cleaning vehicle to clear foul water and solid waste.\nThe contract will be awarded on a sole supply basis and will be largely related to services.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical",
"type": "quality",
"description": "30"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "70"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1440
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "University of Strathclyde."
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM82"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45232452",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Drainage works"
},
{
"id": "90912000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Blast-cleaning services for tubular structures"
},
{
"id": "45232411",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Foul-water piping construction work"
},
{
"id": "45232453",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Drains construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of Drain Cleaning, Repairs & Investigation Services (2025-29)",
"value": {
"amount": 281851,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2025-09-05T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"recurrence": {
"description": "Yes, it is envisaged that when this Contract comes to an end that the Contracting Authority will tender this requirement again - a Contract Notice is expected to be published in c. August 2029"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2025-09-05T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "The University of Strathclyde (\"the University\") is seeking to establish a Contract for the Provision of Drain Cleaning, Repairs & Investigation Services (2025-29) (UOS-36560-2025).",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-09-05T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"performanceTerms": "For full details of the conditions relevant to the proposed Contract, please refer to the tender documents (details of how to access these being set out in section 1.3) Communication, of this Contract Notice. The University of Strathclyde will require the members of any tendering group of entities (including, but not limited to consortium members, members of a group of economic operators and/or subcontractors) to be jointly and severally liable for the performance of the Contract (no matter the legal form taken by those entities in order to enter into the Contract).",
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"hasElectronicOrdering": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"reviewDetails": "An economic operator that suffers, or risks suffering, loss or damage attributable to a breach of duty under the Public Contract (Scotland) Regulations 2015 (SSI2015/446) (as amended) may bring proceedings to the Sheriff Court or the Court of Session.",
"classification": {
"id": "90000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Sewage, refuse, cleaning and environmental services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 90
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "economic",
"minimum": "1. SPD (Scotland) Question 3B.1.2: Average Yearly Turnover\nThe Tenderer will be required to have a minimum average yearly turnover of GBP 563,702.76 for the past 3 financial years.\n2. SPD (Scotland) Question 4B.5: Insurance Requirements\nIt is a requirement that the Candidates hold, or can commit to obtain prior to the commencement of any subsequently awarded contract, the types and levels of insurance indicated below;\nSPD (Scotland) 4B.5.1a\nProfessional Risk Indemnity: maintain a minimum indemnity limit of GBP 2 million any one claim, and without limit to the number of claims:\nSPD (Scotland) 4B.5.1b\nEmployers (Compulsory) Liability: maintain a minimum indemnity limit of GBP 10 million in respect of each claim, and without limit to the number of claims.\nSPD (Scotland) 4B.5.2\nPublic Liability: maintain a minimum indemnity limit of GBP 10 million in respect of each claim, and without limit to the number of claims.\nMotor Vehicle insurance: maintain a minimum indemnity limit of GBP 5 million for Property Damage, and unlimited in the respect of Third Party Injury.",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "1. SPD (Scotland) Question 4B.1.2: Average Yearly Turnover\n2. SPD (Scotland) Question 4B.5: Insurance Requirements"
},
{
"type": "technical",
"minimum": "2. SPD (Scotland) Question 4D.1: Quality Assurance Schemes\nDue to restrictions placed upon the character count by the advertising portal, the Tenderer should refer to the full detail provided within the document \"Appendix I - Contract Notice Additional Information v1\", which can be found in the \"Appendices\" folder, within the \"Buyers Attachments\" area within the relevant ITT (Invitation to Tender) on PCS-Tender (PCS-T). The Tenderer must meet the relevant minimum level(s) of standards set out.\n3. SPD (Scotland) Question 4D.2: Environmental Management Standards\nDue to restrictions placed upon the character count by the advertising portal, the Tenderer should refer to the full detail provided within the document \"Appendix I - Contract Notice Additional Information v1\", which can be found in the \"Appendices\" folder, within the \"Buyers Attachments\" area within the relevant ITT (Invitation to Tender) on PCS-Tender (PCS-T). The Tenderer must meet the relevant minimum level(s) of standards set out.",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "1. SPD (Scotland) Question 4D.1: Quality Assurance Schemes\n2. SPD (Scotland) Question 4D.2: Environmental Management Standards"
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/esop/pts-host/public/pts/web/login.html",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-135284",
"name": "University of Strathclyde",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM82",
"locality": "Glasgow",
"postalCode": "G1 1XU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Learning & Teaching Building, 49 Richmond Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.strath.ac.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00113",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "University of Strathclyde"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/esop/pts-host/public/pts/web/login.html",
"name": "Magnus Tuck, Procurement Co-ordinator",
"email": "magnus.tuck@strath.ac.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-3525",
"name": "Glasgow Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Glasgow",
"postalCode": "G5 9DA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Carlton Place"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Glasgow Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "In line with regulation 72 of the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015, this Contract may be modified without a new procurement procedure in accordance with this Part in some cases.\nThe buyer is using PCS-Tender to conduct this ITT exercise. The Project code is 60025. For more information see: http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/info/InfoCentre.aspx?ID=2343\nCommunity benefits are included in this requirement. For more information see: https://www.gov.scot/policies/public-sector-procurement/community-benefits-in-procurement/\nA summary of the expected community benefits has been provided as follows:\nIn accordance with section 25(3) of the Procurement Reform (Scotland) Act 2014 note that, the University of Strathclyde intends to include community benefit requirements. As part of your response within the Technical Envelope of the Invitation to Tender (ITT), the Tenderer will be requested to commit to the delivery of community benefits in accordance with the methodology outlined in the tender documents.\n(SC Ref:804547)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "024875-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-05-22T13:51:10+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-051dd8",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-135284",
"name": "University of Strathclyde"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000799577"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "UOS-36560-2025",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"description": "The University of Strathclyde (“the University”) is seeking to establish a contract to support the delivery of activities outlined below.\nThis Contract will include, however, will not be limited to:\n- Provide a range of reactive drainage services across all University sites and buildings:\n- Provide drainage surveys, this service will investigate drainage issues, and establish the required remedial action necessary to resolve drainage defects:\n- Provide materials & labour rates to carry out drainage repair works to resolve drainage defects:\n- Provide written drainage reports which include video film footage to support the survey investigation:\n- Provide all necessary drain cleaning equipment to carry out the required services; and\n- Provide a Vactor cleaning vehicle to clear foul water and solid waste. Additional information: Please note, the information contained within this Prior Information Notice (PIN) is subject to change."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "University of Strathclyde."
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM82"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45232452",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Drainage works"
},
{
"id": "90912000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Blast-cleaning services for tubular structures"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of Drain Cleaning & Investigation Services (2025-29)",
"value": {
"amount": 240000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "planned",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "This Prior Information Notice (PIN) relates to a project to establish a Contract for the Provision of Drain Cleaning & Investigation Services (2025-29) (UOS-36560-2025).",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-06-12T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"classification": {
"id": "90000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Sewage, refuse, cleaning and environmental services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-135284",
"name": "University of Strathclyde",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM82",
"locality": "Glasgow",
"postalCode": "G1 1XU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Learning & Teaching Building, 49 Richmond Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.strath.ac.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00113",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "University of Strathclyde"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Magnus Tuck, Procurement Co-ordinator",
"email": "magnus.tuck@strath.ac.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "The University of Strathclyde may conduct further market engagement with interested parties as per Regulation 41 - Preliminary Market Consultation, of The Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015. As such, all interested parties must register their interest no later than 12 noon on 05 June 2025.\nNOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=799577.\n(SC Ref:799577)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}