Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "027711-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2023-09-20T09:21:31+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-040229",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-93028",
"name": "DRIVER & VEHICLE LICENSING AGENCY"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "027711-2023-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-93029",
"name": "Virgin Media Business O2"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "PS/23/153",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Circuit reference\tA-end site postcode\tB-end site postcode\nCAL0123387\tSA6 7JL\tSA7 0AN\nCAL0123394\tSA7 0AD\tSA5 4AW\nCAL0123345\tSA6 7JL\tSA5 4AW\nCAL0123346\tSA6 7JL\tSA5 4AW\nCAL0123354\tSA6 7JL\tSA5 4AW\nCAL0123356\tSA6 7JL\tSA5 4AW\nCAL0123373\tSA6 7JL\tSA7 0AD\nCAL0123376\tSA6 7JL\tSA7 0AD\nCAL0123385\tSA6 7JL\tSA7 0AN",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "32400000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Networks"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of Densewave Circuits",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "DVLA requires the DWDM fibre optic solution (Densewave) to provide connectivity between Morriston, Swansea Vale and Fforestfach sites at a band width which ensures there is no constraints to the business or any risk to the integrity of data/services",
"classification": {
"id": "64200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Telecommunications services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Direct Award via CCS framework RM6116 Lot 1. \nThe reliance on this technology has reduced in recent years but until the remaining Densewave circuits and storage is migrated on to the new technical solution, continuation of this contract is required. DVLA knows the strategic solution and has the infrastructure in place but requires time to be able to carry out the migration. Moving this service to another supplier isn't feasible.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_TECHNICAL",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-93028",
"name": "DRIVER & VEHICLE LICENSING AGENCY",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL18",
"locality": "SWANSEA",
"postalCode": "SA67JL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Longview Road,Clase"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "NATIONAL_AGENCY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "National or federal agency/office"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "DRIVER & VEHICLE LICENSING AGENCY",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Karen Evans",
"email": "karenf.evans@dvla.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1792788701"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-93029",
"name": "Virgin Media Business O2",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ",
"locality": "Reading",
"postalCode": "RG2 6UU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "500 Brook Drive"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Virgin Media Business O2",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-525",
"name": "High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "027711-2023-1",
"value": {
"amount": 113185.86,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "027711-2023-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-09-19T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (1 releases)
20 Sept 2023 · 027711-2023 · award, contract
{
"id": "027711-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2023-09-20T09:21:31+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-040229",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-93028",
"name": "DRIVER & VEHICLE LICENSING AGENCY"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "027711-2023-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-93029",
"name": "Virgin Media Business O2"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "PS/23/153",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Circuit reference\tA-end site postcode\tB-end site postcode\nCAL0123387\tSA6 7JL\tSA7 0AN\nCAL0123394\tSA7 0AD\tSA5 4AW\nCAL0123345\tSA6 7JL\tSA5 4AW\nCAL0123346\tSA6 7JL\tSA5 4AW\nCAL0123354\tSA6 7JL\tSA5 4AW\nCAL0123356\tSA6 7JL\tSA5 4AW\nCAL0123373\tSA6 7JL\tSA7 0AD\nCAL0123376\tSA6 7JL\tSA7 0AD\nCAL0123385\tSA6 7JL\tSA7 0AN",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "32400000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Networks"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of Densewave Circuits",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "DVLA requires the DWDM fibre optic solution (Densewave) to provide connectivity between Morriston, Swansea Vale and Fforestfach sites at a band width which ensures there is no constraints to the business or any risk to the integrity of data/services",
"classification": {
"id": "64200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Telecommunications services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Direct Award via CCS framework RM6116 Lot 1. \nThe reliance on this technology has reduced in recent years but until the remaining Densewave circuits and storage is migrated on to the new technical solution, continuation of this contract is required. DVLA knows the strategic solution and has the infrastructure in place but requires time to be able to carry out the migration. Moving this service to another supplier isn't feasible.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_TECHNICAL",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-93028",
"name": "DRIVER & VEHICLE LICENSING AGENCY",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL18",
"locality": "SWANSEA",
"postalCode": "SA67JL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Longview Road,Clase"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "NATIONAL_AGENCY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "National or federal agency/office"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "DRIVER & VEHICLE LICENSING AGENCY",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Karen Evans",
"email": "karenf.evans@dvla.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1792788701"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-93029",
"name": "Virgin Media Business O2",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ",
"locality": "Reading",
"postalCode": "RG2 6UU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "500 Brook Drive"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Virgin Media Business O2",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-525",
"name": "High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "027711-2023-1",
"value": {
"amount": 113185.86,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "027711-2023-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-09-19T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}