Provision of Demolition Services
Buyer: Karbon Homes →
What is being bought
Provision of Demolition Services
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Demolition work (45111100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 17,127 | 4 median · 30.2 average (5,652 of 17,127 with a bid count) | 3.8 average (6,245 of 17,127 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 14 | 17.5 median · 47.5 average (4 of 14 with a bid count) | 4.3 average (4 of 14 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-042eba |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 004495-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Feb 09 2024 15:54:06 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 9 Feb 2024 | tenderUpdate | 004495-2024 |
| 19 Jan 2024 | tender | 002010-2024 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "004495-2024",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2024-02-09T15:54:06Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-042eba",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-8880",
"name": "Karbon Homes"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CA13458",
"title": "Provision of Demolition Services",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "Extension",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "Conditions for opening of tenders",
"section": "IV.2.7"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2024-03-11T12:00:00Z"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2024-02-19T12:00:00Z"
}
},
{
"where": {
"label": "Time limit for receipt of tenders or requests to participate",
"section": "IV.2.2"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2024-03-11T12:00:00Z"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2024-02-19T12:00:00Z"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Provision of Demolition Services",
"classification": {
"id": "45111100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Demolition work"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-8880",
"name": "Karbon Homes",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"locality": "Newcastle",
"postalCode": "NE12 8EG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Number Five, Gosforth Park Avenue"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.karbonhomes.co.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.karbonhomes.co.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Karbon Homes"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "brooke.hill@karbonhomes.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7534226001"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
9 Feb 2024 · 004495-2024 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "004495-2024",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2024-02-09T15:54:06Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-042eba",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-8880",
"name": "Karbon Homes"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CA13458",
"title": "Provision of Demolition Services",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "Extension",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "Conditions for opening of tenders",
"section": "IV.2.7"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2024-03-11T12:00:00Z"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2024-02-19T12:00:00Z"
}
},
{
"where": {
"label": "Time limit for receipt of tenders or requests to participate",
"section": "IV.2.2"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2024-03-11T12:00:00Z"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2024-02-19T12:00:00Z"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Provision of Demolition Services",
"classification": {
"id": "45111100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Demolition work"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-8880",
"name": "Karbon Homes",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"locality": "Newcastle",
"postalCode": "NE12 8EG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Number Five, Gosforth Park Avenue"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.karbonhomes.co.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.karbonhomes.co.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Karbon Homes"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "brooke.hill@karbonhomes.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7534226001"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}19 Jan 2024 · 002010-2024 · tender
{
"id": "002010-2024",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2024-01-19T17:21:04Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-042eba",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-8880",
"name": "Karbon Homes"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CA13458 -",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "To perform all duties expected of a Demolition contractor pertaining to a project procured through a JCT intermediate building contract with contractor's design (ICD) (or subsequent versions as may be issued by the JCT during the framework period) and act as the Client’s lead Consultant for the project duration.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1440
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Tyneside"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC22"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45111000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Demolition, site preparation and clearance work"
},
{
"id": "45110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building demolition and wrecking work and earthmoving work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of Demolition Services",
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2024-02-19T12:00:00Z"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"maximumParticipants": 8
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2024-02-19T12:00:00Z"
},
"description": "Provision of Demolition Services",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2024-02-19T12:00:00Z"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "45111100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Demolition work"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://suppliers.multiquote.com",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-8880",
"name": "Karbon Homes",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"processContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"locality": "Newcastle",
"postalCode": "NE12 8EG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Number Five, Gosforth Park Avenue"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.karbonhomes.co.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.karbonhomes.co.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "06",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Housing and community amenities"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Karbon Homes"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://suppliers.multiquote.com",
"email": "brooke.hill@karbonhomes.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7534226001"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-8882",
"name": "Karbon Homes Limited",
"roles": [
"reviewBody",
"mediationBody",
"reviewContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Newcastle upon Tyne",
"postalCode": "NE12 8EG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Number 5, Gorforth Park Avenue, Gorforth Business Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.karbonhomes.co.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Karbon Homes Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@karbonhomes.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}