Provision of CYP mental health services
Buyer: BIRMINGHAM & SOLIHULL MENTAL HEALTH NHS FOUNDATION TRUST →
What is being bought
This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by 26 March 2025 to gail.bloxham@nhs.net. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR. The award decision was approved by BSMHFT MHPC Commissioning Committee on 3 March 2025. No conflicts were declared. Key criteria were presented and the current provider is able to demonstrate that they have delivered under their previous contractual arrangement and BSMHFT is confident that this delivery will continue under a new contract.
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health services (85100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 37,889 | 1 median · 19.9 average (22,613 of 37,889 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (24,243 of 37,889 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 67 | 1 median · 1.3 average (10 of 67 with a bid count) | 1.1 average (11 of 67 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04ecfc |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 014754-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Apr 11 2025 15:19:19 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 11 Apr 2025 | tenderUpdate | 014754-2025 |
| 4 Apr 2025 | tenderUpdate | 013139-2025 |
| 13 Mar 2025 | award, contract | 009313-2025 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "014754-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-04-11T16:19:19+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ecfc",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-140442",
"name": "BIRMINGHAM & SOLIHULL MENTAL HEALTH NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ecfc",
"title": "Provision of CYP mental health services",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "4",
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using direct award process C. No reviews took place during standstill.\nContract details:\nContract services: Provision of CYP services\nContract start date: 01/04/2025\nContract end date: 30/06/2025\nContract value: £16,428,052"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by 26 March 2025 to gail.bloxham@nhs.net. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.\nThe award decision was approved by BSMHFT MHPC Commissioning Committee on 3 March 2025. No conflicts were declared. Key criteria were presented and the current provider is able to demonstrate that they have delivered under their previous contractual arrangement and BSMHFT is confident that this delivery will continue under a new contract.",
"classification": {
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-140442",
"name": "BIRMINGHAM & SOLIHULL MENTAL HEALTH NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.bsmhft.nhs.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "BIRMINGHAM & SOLIHULL MENTAL HEALTH NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Gail Bloxham",
"email": "gail.bloxham@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (3 releases)
11 Apr 2025 · 014754-2025 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "014754-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-04-11T16:19:19+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ecfc",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-140442",
"name": "BIRMINGHAM & SOLIHULL MENTAL HEALTH NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ecfc",
"title": "Provision of CYP mental health services",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "4",
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using direct award process C. No reviews took place during standstill.\nContract details:\nContract services: Provision of CYP services\nContract start date: 01/04/2025\nContract end date: 30/06/2025\nContract value: £16,428,052"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by 26 March 2025 to gail.bloxham@nhs.net. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.\nThe award decision was approved by BSMHFT MHPC Commissioning Committee on 3 March 2025. No conflicts were declared. Key criteria were presented and the current provider is able to demonstrate that they have delivered under their previous contractual arrangement and BSMHFT is confident that this delivery will continue under a new contract.",
"classification": {
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-140442",
"name": "BIRMINGHAM & SOLIHULL MENTAL HEALTH NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.bsmhft.nhs.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "BIRMINGHAM & SOLIHULL MENTAL HEALTH NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Gail Bloxham",
"email": "gail.bloxham@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}4 Apr 2025 · 013139-2025 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "013139-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-04-04T15:02:27+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ecfc",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-140442",
"name": "BIRMINGHAM & SOLIHULL MENTAL HEALTH NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ecfc",
"title": "Provision of CYP mental health services",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "3",
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using direct award process C. No reviews took place during standstill.\nContract details:\nContract services: Provision of mental health services for children and young people in Birmingham\nContract start date: 01/04/2025\nContract end date: 31/06/2025\nContract value: £15,266,223"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by 26 March 2025 to gail.bloxham@nhs.net. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.\nThe award decision was approved by BSMHFT MHPC Commissioning Committee on 3 March 2025. No conflicts were declared. Key criteria were presented and the current provider is able to demonstrate that they have delivered under their previous contractual arrangement and BSMHFT is confident that this delivery will continue under a new contract.",
"classification": {
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-140442",
"name": "BIRMINGHAM & SOLIHULL MENTAL HEALTH NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.bsmhft.nhs.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "BIRMINGHAM & SOLIHULL MENTAL HEALTH NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Gail Bloxham",
"email": "gail.bloxham@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}13 Mar 2025 · 009313-2025 · award, contract
{
"id": "009313-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-03-13T16:32:30Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ecfc",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-140442",
"name": "BIRMINGHAM & SOLIHULL MENTAL HEALTH NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "009313-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1009",
"name": "Birmingham Women's and Children's NHS Foundation Trust"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ecfc",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "This agreement can be extended in line with the PSR requirements as agreed by the contracting authority, following full consideration and approval through appropriate governance routes"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Provision of mental health services for children and young people in Birmingham, from 1 April 2025 to 30 June 2025",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of CYP mental health services",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by 26 March 2025 to gail.bloxham@nhs.net. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.\nThe award decision was approved by BSMHFT MHPC Commissioning Committee on 3 March 2025. No conflicts were declared. Key criteria were presented and the current provider is able to demonstrate that they have delivered under their previous contractual arrangement and BSMHFT is confident that this delivery will continue under a new contract.",
"classification": {
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by 26 March 2025 to gail.bloxham@nhs.net. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-140442",
"name": "BIRMINGHAM & SOLIHULL MENTAL HEALTH NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.bsmhft.nhs.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "BIRMINGHAM & SOLIHULL MENTAL HEALTH NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Gail Bloxham",
"email": "gail.bloxham@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1009",
"name": "Birmingham Women's and Children's NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Birmingham Women's and Children's NHS Foundation Trust",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-123665",
"name": "BSMHFT",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Birmingham",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "BSMHFT"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "009313-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 14944907,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "009313-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-03-13T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}