Lot 1
Provision of Criminal Barrister Services
Award criteria
Quality — 80
price — 20
Buyer: Gambling Commission →
Provision of Criminal Barrister Services
UKG
Provision of Criminal Barrister Services
Award criteria
Quality — 80
price — 20
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Legal services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Legal services (79100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 79 | 5,254 | 3 median · 32.6 average (1,610 of 5,254 with a bid count) | 2.9 average (1,804 of 5,254 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKG | 321 | 1 median · 23.2 average (104 of 321 with a bid count) | 2.7 average (112 of 321 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04a3cd |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 051578-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Aug 27 2025 11:51:53 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 27 Aug 2025 | award, contract | 051578-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "051578-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 1,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 1,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-08-27T12:51:53+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04a3cd",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-65128",
"name": "Gambling Commission"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "051578-2025-24-015-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-158978",
"name": "QEB Hollis Whiteman"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "24-015",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Provision of Criminal Barrister Services",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "80"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "20"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Birmingham"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Legal services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of Criminal Barrister Services",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Provision of Criminal Barrister Services",
"classification": {
"id": "79100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Legal services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-65128",
"name": "Gambling Commission",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B2 4AJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4th Floor, Victoria Square House"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gamblingcommission.gov.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA43009",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Regulator"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Gambling Commission"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@gamblingcommission.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1212306666"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-158978",
"name": "QEB Hollis Whiteman",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "ec4r 0eu",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1-2 Laurence Pountney Hill"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "QEB Hollis Whiteman"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-103",
"name": "Public Procurement Review Service",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Cabinet Office"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/public-procurement-review-service-scope-and-remit"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Public Procurement Review Service"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "publicprocurementreview@cabinetoffice.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 3450103503"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "051578-2025-24-015-1",
"value": {
"amount": 4800000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "051578-2025-24-015-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-10-07T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "(MT Ref:235353)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "051578-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 1,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 1,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-08-27T12:51:53+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04a3cd",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-65128",
"name": "Gambling Commission"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "051578-2025-24-015-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-158978",
"name": "QEB Hollis Whiteman"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "24-015",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Provision of Criminal Barrister Services",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "80"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "20"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Birmingham"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Legal services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of Criminal Barrister Services",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Provision of Criminal Barrister Services",
"classification": {
"id": "79100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Legal services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-65128",
"name": "Gambling Commission",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B2 4AJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4th Floor, Victoria Square House"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gamblingcommission.gov.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA43009",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Regulator"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Gambling Commission"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@gamblingcommission.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1212306666"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-158978",
"name": "QEB Hollis Whiteman",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "ec4r 0eu",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1-2 Laurence Pountney Hill"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "QEB Hollis Whiteman"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-103",
"name": "Public Procurement Review Service",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Cabinet Office"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/public-procurement-review-service-scope-and-remit"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Public Procurement Review Service"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "publicprocurementreview@cabinetoffice.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 3450103503"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "051578-2025-24-015-1",
"value": {
"amount": 4800000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "051578-2025-24-015-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-10-07T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "(MT Ref:235353)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}