← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Provision of Control Room Systems

Buyer: Avon Fire Authority →

BuyerAvon Fire Authority
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published29 Jan 2026

What is being bought

Contract for the provision, operation, support and maintenance of a turn-key Fire and Rescue Control room systems, digital telephony and radio communications, infrastructure and support services.

Delivery location

UKK11 · UKK12

Categories

Telecommunications system 32524000Telecommunications services 64200000Software programming and consultancy services 72200000

Lot details

Lot 1

Contract for the provision, operation, support and maintenance of a turn-key Fire and Rescue Control room systems, digital telephony and radio communications, infrastructure and support services via the Crown Commercial Services Vertical Application Solutions Framework Blue Light Services Lot (RM6259 Lot 5).

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality - Technical Questions — 40%
Demo — 20%
price — 40%

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Telecommunications system, Telecommunications servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 32. The category anchor is Telecommunications system (32524000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 321,2523 median · 39.6 average (432 of 1,252 with a bid count)4.2 average (487 of 1,252 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKK1154 median · 4.8 average (4 of 5 with a bid count)1.4 average (5 of 5 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThe procurement was undertaken via the Crown Commercial Services Vertical Application Solutions Framework Blue Light Services Lot (RM6259 Lot 5).
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

008159-2026-1

Statusactive
Value£5,704,286

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06124b
Latest release ID008159-2026
Latest release timestampThu Jan 29 2026 15:39:02 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
29 Jan 2026award, contract008159-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "008159-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 5400000,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 6700000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-01-29T15:39:02Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06124b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-8591",
    "name": "Avon Fire Authority"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "008159-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-13052116",
          "name": "SSS Public Safety Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "AFRS11-2024-01",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Contract for the provision, operation, support and maintenance of a turn-key Fire and Rescue Control room systems, digital telephony and radio communications, infrastructure and support services via the Crown Commercial Services Vertical Application Solutions Framework Blue Light Services Lot (RM6259 Lot 5).",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality - Technical Questions",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "40%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Demo",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20%"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK11"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKK12"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "32524000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Telecommunications system"
          },
          {
            "id": "64200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Telecommunications services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of Control Room Systems",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Contract for the provision, operation, support and maintenance of a turn-key Fire and Rescue Control room systems, digital telephony and radio communications, infrastructure and support services.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72200000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software programming and consultancy services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The procurement was undertaken via the Crown Commercial Services Vertical Application Solutions Framework Blue Light Services Lot (RM6259 Lot 5).",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-8591",
      "name": "Avon Fire Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK12",
        "locality": "Portishead",
        "postalCode": "BS208JJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Valley Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.avonfire.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "03",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public order and safety"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Avon Fire Authority",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Gosia Frak",
        "email": "gosia.frak@avonfire.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-13052116",
      "name": "SSS Public Safety Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG1",
        "locality": "Hemel Hempstead",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "13052116",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "SSS Public Safety Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-173029",
      "name": "Avon Fire Authority",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Portishead",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Avon Fire Authority"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "008159-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 5704286,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "008159-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-11-10T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
29 Jan 2026 · 008159-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "008159-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 5400000,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 6700000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-01-29T15:39:02Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06124b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-8591",
    "name": "Avon Fire Authority"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "008159-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-13052116",
          "name": "SSS Public Safety Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "AFRS11-2024-01",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Contract for the provision, operation, support and maintenance of a turn-key Fire and Rescue Control room systems, digital telephony and radio communications, infrastructure and support services via the Crown Commercial Services Vertical Application Solutions Framework Blue Light Services Lot (RM6259 Lot 5).",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality - Technical Questions",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "40%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Demo",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20%"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK11"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKK12"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "32524000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Telecommunications system"
          },
          {
            "id": "64200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Telecommunications services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of Control Room Systems",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Contract for the provision, operation, support and maintenance of a turn-key Fire and Rescue Control room systems, digital telephony and radio communications, infrastructure and support services.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72200000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software programming and consultancy services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The procurement was undertaken via the Crown Commercial Services Vertical Application Solutions Framework Blue Light Services Lot (RM6259 Lot 5).",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-8591",
      "name": "Avon Fire Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK12",
        "locality": "Portishead",
        "postalCode": "BS208JJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Valley Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.avonfire.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "03",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public order and safety"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Avon Fire Authority",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Gosia Frak",
        "email": "gosia.frak@avonfire.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-13052116",
      "name": "SSS Public Safety Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG1",
        "locality": "Hemel Hempstead",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "13052116",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "SSS Public Safety Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-173029",
      "name": "Avon Fire Authority",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Portishead",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Avon Fire Authority"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "008159-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 5704286,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "008159-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-11-10T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}