← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Provision of Consultancy Support for Operations Director/COO

Buyer: Thames Freeport →

BuyerThames Freeport
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published6 Mar 2026

What is being bought

Procure an interim Operations Director / COO support to the organisation. The support is required to ensure continuity of operational leadership during a period where the Deputy CEO is acting as Interim CEO, pending the recruitment of a permanent Chief Executive.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06646d
Latest release ID020515-2026
Latest release timestampFri Mar 06 2026 15:03:42 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - limited competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
6 Mar 2026award, contract020515-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "020515-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "finalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-03-06T15:03:42Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06646d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PGTR-2821-XQNY",
    "name": "Thames Freeport Limited"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2025-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKI52",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "79400000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Business and management consultancy and related services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 130000
      },
      "status": "active",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "If further services required"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "020515-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/020515-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-03-06T15:03:42Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-176407",
          "name": "Special Envoy Services Limited"
        }
      ],
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-03-06T23:59:59+00:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-03-07T00:00:00+00:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2026-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "TFP-RFP027",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of Consultancy Support for Operations Director/COO",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Procure an interim Operations Director / COO support to the organisation. The support is required to ensure continuity of operational leadership during a period where the Deputy CEO is acting as Interim CEO, pending the recruitment of a permanent Chief Executive.",
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PGTR-2821-XQNY",
      "name": "Thames Freeport Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Essex",
        "postalCode": "RM18 7EH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Leslie Ford House, Tilbury"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicUndertaking",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public undertaking"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PGTR-2821-XQNY",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "thames.freeport.procurement@fnc.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-176407",
      "name": "Special Envoy Services Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ27",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "West Sussex",
        "postalCode": "GU29 0QF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Three Chimneys Cottage, Redford, Midhurst"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "mfh@special-envoy.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
6 Mar 2026 · 020515-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "020515-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "finalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-03-06T15:03:42Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06646d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PGTR-2821-XQNY",
    "name": "Thames Freeport Limited"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2025-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKI52",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "79400000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Business and management consultancy and related services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 130000
      },
      "status": "active",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "If further services required"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "020515-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/020515-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-03-06T15:03:42Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-176407",
          "name": "Special Envoy Services Limited"
        }
      ],
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-03-06T23:59:59+00:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-03-07T00:00:00+00:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2026-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "TFP-RFP027",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of Consultancy Support for Operations Director/COO",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Procure an interim Operations Director / COO support to the organisation. The support is required to ensure continuity of operational leadership during a period where the Deputy CEO is acting as Interim CEO, pending the recruitment of a permanent Chief Executive.",
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PGTR-2821-XQNY",
      "name": "Thames Freeport Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Essex",
        "postalCode": "RM18 7EH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Leslie Ford House, Tilbury"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicUndertaking",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public undertaking"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PGTR-2821-XQNY",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "thames.freeport.procurement@fnc.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-176407",
      "name": "Special Envoy Services Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ27",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "West Sussex",
        "postalCode": "GU29 0QF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Three Chimneys Cottage, Redford, Midhurst"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "mfh@special-envoy.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}