Lot 1
No lot description published.
To provide a range of preventative, community-based support for older people.
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Daycare services, Guidance services, Welfare services not delivered through residential institutions, Community action programme, Community health services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Daycare services (85312100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 36,076 | 1 median · 20.7 average (21,263 of 36,076 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (22,819 of 36,076 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 32 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 1,257 | 4 median · 15 average (33 of 1,257 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (33 of 1,257 with named award suppliers) | 4 comparable price pairs |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
£1,626,499 is the median lowest-valid-bid benchmark for the broad CPV market sample, against this procedure’s published value of £2,500,000.
This is a historical comparator, not a bid-price forecast or a guaranteed saving. It excludes records where the published values cannot be sensibly compared and does not adjust for lot structure, quality weighting, framework terms or scope.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06a101 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 047798-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri May 22 2026 11:31:08 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £2,500,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 22 May 2026 | planning | 047798-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "047798-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-05-22T12:31:08+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a101",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWJT-5264-WYMY",
"name": "Hertfordshire County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a101",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"suitability": {
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85312100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Daycare services"
},
{
"id": "85312310",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Guidance services"
},
{
"id": "85312400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Welfare services not delivered through residential institutions"
},
{
"id": "85322000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Community action programme"
},
{
"id": "85323000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Community health services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of community based support for older people",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2500000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "To provide a range of preventative, community-based support for older people.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWJT-5264-WYMY",
"name": "Hertfordshire County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Stevenage",
"postalCode": "SG1 2FQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Robertson House, Six Hills Way"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.hertfordshire.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWJT-5264-WYMY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "strategic.procurement@hertfordshire.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "047798-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/047798-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-22T12:31:08+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "047798-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-05-22T12:31:08+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a101",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWJT-5264-WYMY",
"name": "Hertfordshire County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a101",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"suitability": {
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85312100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Daycare services"
},
{
"id": "85312310",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Guidance services"
},
{
"id": "85312400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Welfare services not delivered through residential institutions"
},
{
"id": "85322000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Community action programme"
},
{
"id": "85323000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Community health services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of community based support for older people",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2500000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "To provide a range of preventative, community-based support for older people.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWJT-5264-WYMY",
"name": "Hertfordshire County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Stevenage",
"postalCode": "SG1 2FQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Robertson House, Six Hills Way"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.hertfordshire.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWJT-5264-WYMY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "strategic.procurement@hertfordshire.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "047798-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/047798-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-22T12:31:08+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}