Lot 1
No lot description published.
This is to inform the market of the contract award to AIXON Digital Ltd for the contract: Provision of Cognitive RPA, Intelligent Automation & AI Cloud Platform & Virtual Workforce. The contract is required to ensure continuity of critical automated processes that underpin statutory and essential frontline Council services. These processes currently operate on the Blue Prism Cloud Platform, supported and maintained by AI‑XON, who have developed and customised several of the Council’s automation workflows. Scope of Services. The direct award will cover:- Licensing and access to the Blue Prism Cloud RPA platform- Platform support and maintenance- Business‑as‑usual (BAU) process support- Support for the Council’s bespoke automation environment Rationale for Direct Award The Council intends to use this route on the basis of continuity of service and avoidance of disproportionate duplication of costs. The Blue Prism Cloud licence and associated workflows will only be required for the next 12 months, after which the platform will be decommissioned as part of the Council’s wider automation roadmap. Procuring an alternative supplier for such a short period would result in:- Significant onboarding and transition costs- Avoidable handover effort and operational disruption- Increased risk to the continuity of statutory processes- Poor value for money due to the short duration of remaining platform use AI‑XON has provided a competitive quotation aligned with the limited remaining requirement and offers a flexible commercial model that ensures the Council pays only for support used. The proposed commercial terms offer a cost‑effective approach for a time‑limited requirement, ensuring that the Council continues to meet statutory obligations while avoiding unnecessary expenditure.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0657b9 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 021468-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Mar 10 2026 16:05:14 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - without competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 10 Mar 2026 | award, contract | 021468-2026 |
| 19 Feb 2026 | award, contract | 015065-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "021468-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-03-10T16:05:14Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0657b9",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWHP-2369-JPYL",
"name": "Caerphilly County Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-03-09T00:00:00+00:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72513000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Office automation services"
},
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of Cognitive RPA, Intelligent Automation & AI Cloud Platform & Virtual Workforce",
"value": {
"amount": 82988,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 99585.6
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "021468-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/021468-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-10T16:05:14Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVJQ-4755-DMZM",
"name": "AIXON Digital"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-03-18T23:59:59+00:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-03-17T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-03-18T00:00:00+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CCBC/PROC320/26/SKA",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Provision of Cognitive RPA, Intelligent Automation & AI Cloud Platform & Virtual Workforce",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This is to inform the market of the contract award to AIXON Digital Ltd for the contract: Provision of Cognitive RPA, Intelligent Automation & AI Cloud Platform & Virtual Workforce.\nThe contract is required to ensure continuity of critical automated processes that underpin statutory and essential frontline Council services. These processes currently operate on the Blue Prism Cloud Platform, supported and maintained by AI‑XON, who have developed and customised several of the Council’s automation workflows. Scope of Services. The direct award will cover:- Licensing and access to the Blue Prism Cloud RPA platform- Platform support and maintenance- Business‑as‑usual (BAU) process support- Support for the Council’s bespoke automation environment Rationale for Direct Award The Council intends to use this route on the basis of continuity of service and avoidance of disproportionate duplication of costs. The Blue Prism Cloud licence and associated workflows will only be required for the next 12 months, after which the platform will be decommissioned as part of the Council’s wider automation roadmap. Procuring an alternative supplier for such a short period would result in:- Significant onboarding and transition costs- Avoidable handover effort and operational disruption- Increased risk to the continuity of statutory processes- Poor value for money due to the short duration of remaining platform use AI‑XON has provided a competitive quotation aligned with the limited remaining requirement and offers a flexible commercial model that ensures the Council pays only for support used. The proposed commercial terms offer a cost‑effective approach for a time‑limited requirement, ensuring that the Council continues to meet statutory obligations while avoiding unnecessary expenditure.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWHP-2369-JPYL",
"name": "Caerphilly County Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL16",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Hengoed",
"postalCode": "CF82 7PG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Penallta House, Tredomen Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.caerphilly.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWHP-2369-JPYL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Syed Khizar Ali",
"email": "alisk@caerphilly.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+441443873567"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVJQ-4755-DMZM",
"name": "AIXON Digital",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Chippenham, England, ",
"postalCode": "SN15 2PP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "33 Bowden Hill, Lacock, "
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVJQ-4755-DMZM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "craig.john@ai-xon.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "021468-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-03-10T16:05:14Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0657b9",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWHP-2369-JPYL",
"name": "Caerphilly County Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-03-09T00:00:00+00:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72513000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Office automation services"
},
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of Cognitive RPA, Intelligent Automation & AI Cloud Platform & Virtual Workforce",
"value": {
"amount": 82988,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 99585.6
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "021468-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/021468-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-10T16:05:14Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVJQ-4755-DMZM",
"name": "AIXON Digital"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-03-18T23:59:59+00:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-03-17T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-03-18T00:00:00+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CCBC/PROC320/26/SKA",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Provision of Cognitive RPA, Intelligent Automation & AI Cloud Platform & Virtual Workforce",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This is to inform the market of the contract award to AIXON Digital Ltd for the contract: Provision of Cognitive RPA, Intelligent Automation & AI Cloud Platform & Virtual Workforce.\nThe contract is required to ensure continuity of critical automated processes that underpin statutory and essential frontline Council services. These processes currently operate on the Blue Prism Cloud Platform, supported and maintained by AI‑XON, who have developed and customised several of the Council’s automation workflows. Scope of Services. The direct award will cover:- Licensing and access to the Blue Prism Cloud RPA platform- Platform support and maintenance- Business‑as‑usual (BAU) process support- Support for the Council’s bespoke automation environment Rationale for Direct Award The Council intends to use this route on the basis of continuity of service and avoidance of disproportionate duplication of costs. The Blue Prism Cloud licence and associated workflows will only be required for the next 12 months, after which the platform will be decommissioned as part of the Council’s wider automation roadmap. Procuring an alternative supplier for such a short period would result in:- Significant onboarding and transition costs- Avoidable handover effort and operational disruption- Increased risk to the continuity of statutory processes- Poor value for money due to the short duration of remaining platform use AI‑XON has provided a competitive quotation aligned with the limited remaining requirement and offers a flexible commercial model that ensures the Council pays only for support used. The proposed commercial terms offer a cost‑effective approach for a time‑limited requirement, ensuring that the Council continues to meet statutory obligations while avoiding unnecessary expenditure.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWHP-2369-JPYL",
"name": "Caerphilly County Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL16",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Hengoed",
"postalCode": "CF82 7PG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Penallta House, Tredomen Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.caerphilly.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWHP-2369-JPYL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Syed Khizar Ali",
"email": "alisk@caerphilly.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+441443873567"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVJQ-4755-DMZM",
"name": "AIXON Digital",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Chippenham, England, ",
"postalCode": "SN15 2PP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "33 Bowden Hill, Lacock, "
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVJQ-4755-DMZM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "craig.john@ai-xon.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "015065-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-02-19T09:39:55Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0657b9",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWHP-2369-JPYL",
"name": "Caerphilly County Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72513000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Office automation services"
},
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of Cognitive RPA, Intelligent Automation & AI Cloud Platform & Virtual Workforce",
"value": {
"amount": 82988,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 99585.6
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "015065-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/015065-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-19T09:39:55Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-15711523",
"name": "AIXON DIGITAL LIMITED"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-03-18T23:59:59+00:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-03-18T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-03-18T00:00:00+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CCBC/PROC320/26/SKA",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Provision of Cognitive RPA, Intelligent Automation & AI Cloud Platform & Virtual Workforce",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This notice is to inform the market of the Council’s intention to make a direct award to AI‑XON for the provision of Cognitive RPA, Intelligent Automation, AI Cloud Platform services, and Virtual Workforce support.\nThe award is required to ensure continuity of critical automated processes that underpin statutory and essential frontline Council services. These processes currently operate on the Blue Prism Cloud Platform, supported and maintained by AI‑XON, who have developed and customised several of the Council’s automation workflows.\nScope of Services\nThe direct award will cover:\n- Licensing and access to the Blue Prism Cloud RPA platform\n- Platform support and maintenance\n- Business‑as‑usual (BAU) process support\n- Support for the Council’s bespoke automation environment\nRationale for Direct Award\nThe Council intends to use this route on the basis of continuity of service and avoidance of disproportionate duplication of costs.\nThe Blue Prism Cloud licence and associated workflows will only be required for the next 12 months, after which the platform will be decommissioned as part of the Council’s wider automation roadmap. Procuring an alternative supplier for such a short period would result in:\n- Significant onboarding and transition costs\n- Avoidable handover effort and operational disruption\n- Increased risk to the continuity of statutory processes\n- Poor value for money due to the short duration of remaining platform use\nAI‑XON has provided a competitive quotation aligned with the limited remaining requirement and offers a flexible commercial model that ensures the Council pays only for support used.\nThe proposed commercial terms offer a cost‑effective approach for a time‑limited requirement, ensuring that the Council continues to meet statutory obligations while avoiding unnecessary expenditure.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWHP-2369-JPYL",
"name": "Caerphilly County Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL16",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Hengoed",
"postalCode": "CF82 7PG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Penallta House, Tredomen Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.caerphilly.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWHP-2369-JPYL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Syed Khizar Ali",
"email": "alisk@caerphilly.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+441443873567"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-15711523",
"name": "AIXON DIGITAL LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "England, ",
"postalCode": "SN15 2PP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "33 Bowden Hill, Lacock, Chippenham, "
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "15711523",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "adam.bujega@ai-xon.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}