← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Provision of Cloud GIS Software & Services

Buyer: Scottish Natural Heritage →

BuyerScottish Natural Heritage
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published7 Feb 2025

What is being bought

With almost every activity in NatureScot revolving around location, Geographic Information Systems (GIS)] and geospatial data play a vital role across the full breadth of our organisation. We are currently undertaking a GIS transformation programme that will see NatureScot's GIS infrastructure and services refreshed and migrated to a Cloud platform. We expect to commence a procurement exercise in the summer of 2025 and first wish to obtain information from current market providers to help us further develop our requirement specifications. We are interested to learn to what extent you can help with a variety of technology components and/or support services. We are particularly interested to hear about open-source technologies, as we have less experience in this area, but are open to any technology. We would also be interested to explore managed service options for some, or all, of our proposed GIS enterprise architecture.

Delivery location

UKM

Categories

Mapping software development services 72212326Mapping software development services 72212326

Lot details

Lot 1

Before formally commencing the procurement process to establish a GIS infrastructure, NatureScot wishes to gather some information that will assist in forming a Statement of Requirements. This is not a call for competition. Please also refer to the questions at Section VI.3 of this PIN (and the summary description at Section II.1.4). Note that the date at Section II.3 is only an estimate but we do expect to publish a Contract Notice on the PCS portal during Quarter 2 (July - September) 2025. Additional information: Please send responses to this PIN to contract.advertising@nature.scot by 1700 hours on 28 March 2025.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Mapping software development servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Mapping software development services (72212326); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 725,8971 median · 14.5 average (2,138 of 5,897 with a bid count)1.9 average (2,550 of 5,897 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer99 median · 11.4 average (7 of 9 with a bid count)1.1 average (7 of 9 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKM3203 median · 6.3 average (162 of 320 with a bid count)1.3 average (181 of 320 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04dcd2
Latest release ID004193-2025
Latest release timestampFri Feb 07 2025 14:24:52 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
7 Feb 2025planning004193-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "004193-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-02-07T14:24:52Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04dcd2",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-2926",
    "name": "Scottish Natural Heritage"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000789115"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "PP1392",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Before formally commencing the procurement process to establish a GIS infrastructure, NatureScot wishes to gather some information that will assist in forming a Statement of Requirements. This is not a call for competition.\nPlease also refer to the questions at Section VI.3 of this PIN (and the summary description at Section II.1.4).\nNote that the date at Section II.3 is only an estimate but we do expect to publish a Contract Notice on the PCS portal during Quarter 2 (July - September) 2025. Additional information: Please send responses to this PIN to contract.advertising@nature.scot by 1700 hours on 28 March 2025."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72212326",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Mapping software development services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of Cloud GIS Software & Services",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "With almost every activity in NatureScot revolving around location, Geographic Information Systems (GIS)] and geospatial data play a vital role across the full breadth of our organisation. We are currently undertaking a GIS transformation programme that will see NatureScot's GIS infrastructure and services refreshed and migrated to a Cloud platform. We expect to commence a procurement exercise in the summer of 2025 and first wish to obtain information from current market providers to help us further develop our requirement specifications. We are interested to learn to what extent you can help with a variety of technology components and/or support services. We are particularly interested to hear about open-source technologies, as we have less experience in this area, but are open to any technology. We would also be interested to explore managed service options for some, or all, of our proposed GIS enterprise architecture.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "72212326",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Mapping software development services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2926",
      "name": "Scottish Natural Heritage",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM62",
        "locality": "Inverness",
        "postalCode": "IV3 8NW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Great Glen House, Leachkin Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nature.scot",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00383",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "NATIONAL_AGENCY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "National or federal agency/office"
          },
          {
            "id": "05",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Environmental protection"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Scottish Natural Heritage"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Procurement Team",
        "email": "contract.advertising@nature.scot",
        "telephone": "+44 1463725097"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Please email your responses to the questions below to contract.advertising@nature.scot by 1700 hours on Friday 28 March 2025.\nPlease refer to the attached GIS Transformation User Stories, Use cases and Enterprise architecture documents to assist your responses to the questions.\nQ1. Are you able to provide the full GIS infrastructure shown in the proposed logical architecture diagram, hosted in a cloud location?\nQ2. Are you able to provide any of the individual components shown in Diagram A, hosted in a cloud location, as individual components that can interact with other parts of the infrastructure hosted elsewhere?\nQ3. How would you propose providing these infrastructure elements?\nQ4. What support could you provide in the set-up, running and maintenance, and learning and development of these infrastructure elements?\nQ5. What are the indicative costs for your proposed services?\nQ6. Are there any particular recent service developments/innovations within the industry you are aware of, which NatureScot as a contracting authority may not have heard of?\nThank you in advance for your responses to the above.\nNOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=789115.\n(SC Ref:789115)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
7 Feb 2025 · 004193-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "004193-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-02-07T14:24:52Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04dcd2",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-2926",
    "name": "Scottish Natural Heritage"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000789115"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "PP1392",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Before formally commencing the procurement process to establish a GIS infrastructure, NatureScot wishes to gather some information that will assist in forming a Statement of Requirements. This is not a call for competition.\nPlease also refer to the questions at Section VI.3 of this PIN (and the summary description at Section II.1.4).\nNote that the date at Section II.3 is only an estimate but we do expect to publish a Contract Notice on the PCS portal during Quarter 2 (July - September) 2025. Additional information: Please send responses to this PIN to contract.advertising@nature.scot by 1700 hours on 28 March 2025."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72212326",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Mapping software development services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of Cloud GIS Software & Services",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "With almost every activity in NatureScot revolving around location, Geographic Information Systems (GIS)] and geospatial data play a vital role across the full breadth of our organisation. We are currently undertaking a GIS transformation programme that will see NatureScot's GIS infrastructure and services refreshed and migrated to a Cloud platform. We expect to commence a procurement exercise in the summer of 2025 and first wish to obtain information from current market providers to help us further develop our requirement specifications. We are interested to learn to what extent you can help with a variety of technology components and/or support services. We are particularly interested to hear about open-source technologies, as we have less experience in this area, but are open to any technology. We would also be interested to explore managed service options for some, or all, of our proposed GIS enterprise architecture.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "72212326",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Mapping software development services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2926",
      "name": "Scottish Natural Heritage",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM62",
        "locality": "Inverness",
        "postalCode": "IV3 8NW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Great Glen House, Leachkin Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nature.scot",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00383",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "NATIONAL_AGENCY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "National or federal agency/office"
          },
          {
            "id": "05",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Environmental protection"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Scottish Natural Heritage"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Procurement Team",
        "email": "contract.advertising@nature.scot",
        "telephone": "+44 1463725097"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Please email your responses to the questions below to contract.advertising@nature.scot by 1700 hours on Friday 28 March 2025.\nPlease refer to the attached GIS Transformation User Stories, Use cases and Enterprise architecture documents to assist your responses to the questions.\nQ1. Are you able to provide the full GIS infrastructure shown in the proposed logical architecture diagram, hosted in a cloud location?\nQ2. Are you able to provide any of the individual components shown in Diagram A, hosted in a cloud location, as individual components that can interact with other parts of the infrastructure hosted elsewhere?\nQ3. How would you propose providing these infrastructure elements?\nQ4. What support could you provide in the set-up, running and maintenance, and learning and development of these infrastructure elements?\nQ5. What are the indicative costs for your proposed services?\nQ6. Are there any particular recent service developments/innovations within the industry you are aware of, which NatureScot as a contracting authority may not have heard of?\nThank you in advance for your responses to the above.\nNOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=789115.\n(SC Ref:789115)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}