Provision of Clinical Waste Collection Services
Provision of Clinical Waste Collection Services
Award criteria
price
Buyer: Bedford Borough Council →
Bedford Borough Council currently collects Clinical Waste including sharps from residents as well as commercial customers including doctor surgeries, dentists and tattooists etc. Clinical Waste is collected in yellow sacks and sharps in varying sizes of sharp boxes. These wastes are stored at the Council’s Transfer Station in a secure Clinical Waste compound in 770L bins. Central Bedfordshire Council collects Offensive Waste in ‘tiger’ sacks and sharps in varying sizes of sharp boxes. These waste types are brought to Bedford Borough Council’s waste transfer station for secure storage in 770L bins and for onwards treatment/disposal.The service shall be for the collection and treatment and/or disposal of Clinical Waste (infectious and non-infectious) and sharps and any residues from the treatment of these waste types. The Contractor will provide a service to satisfy the above service needs. Upon collection, full bins will be exchanged with empty ones left on site.
UK · UK
Provision of Clinical Waste Collection Services
Award criteria
price
Provision of Clinical Waste Sacks and Sharps Boxes
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Clinical-waste collection services | Not published |
| 2 | Clinical-waste disposal services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 90. The category anchor is Clinical-waste collection services (90524100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 90 | 5,103 | 5 median · 18.5 average (2,032 of 5,103 with a bid count) | 2.9 average (2,173 of 5,103 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 924 | 5 median · 48.9 average (330 of 924 with a bid count) | 6 average (358 of 924 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-03de45 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 028198-2023 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Sep 25 2023 12:13:46 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 2 |
| Tender items in source | 2 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 2 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 25 Sept 2023 | award, contract | 028198-2023 |
| 3 Jul 2023 | tender | 018842-2023 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "028198-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 4,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 4,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2023-09-25T13:13:46+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03de45",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-86448",
"name": "Bedford Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "028198-2023-1-1",
"title": "Contract for Provision of Clinical Waste Services",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-93365",
"name": "TRADEBE UK LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
},
{
"id": "028198-2023-2-2",
"title": "Provision of Clinical Waste Sacks and Sharps Boxes",
"status": "unsuccessful",
"relatedLots": [
"2"
],
"statusDetails": "discontinued"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "BBC EN 36000",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Provision of Clinical Waste Collection Services",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Provision of Clinical Waste Collection Services",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Provision of Clinical Waste Sacks and Sharps Boxes",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Provision of Clinical Waste Sacks and Sharps Boxes",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90524100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Clinical-waste collection services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90524200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Clinical-waste disposal services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of Clinical Waste Services 2023",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Bedford Borough Council currently collects Clinical Waste including sharps from residents as well as commercial customers including doctor surgeries, dentists and tattooists etc. Clinical Waste is collected in yellow sacks and sharps in varying sizes of sharp boxes. These wastes are stored at the Council’s Transfer Station in a secure Clinical Waste compound in 770L bins. Central Bedfordshire Council collects Offensive Waste in ‘tiger’ sacks and sharps in varying sizes of sharp boxes. These waste types are brought to Bedford Borough Council’s waste transfer station for secure storage in 770L bins and for onwards treatment/disposal.The service shall be for the collection and treatment and/or disposal of Clinical Waste (infectious and non-infectious) and sharps and any residues from the treatment of these waste types. The Contractor will provide a service to satisfy the above service needs. Upon collection, full bins will be exchanged with empty ones left on site.",
"classification": {
"id": "90524100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Clinical-waste collection services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-86448",
"name": "Bedford Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Bedford",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Borough Hall, Cauldwell St, Bedford, MK429AP"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.bedford.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Bedford Borough Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "commercial.hub@bedford.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-93365",
"name": "TRADEBE UK LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Marlow",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Atlas House Third Avenue, Globe Park, Marlow, Buckinghamshire, SL7 1EY"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "TRADEBE UK LIMITED"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1412",
"name": "High Court of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court of Justice"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "028198-2023-1-1",
"title": "Contract for Provision of Clinical Waste Services",
"value": {
"amount": 555436.8,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "028198-2023-1-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-09-25T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "028198-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 4,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 4,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2023-09-25T13:13:46+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03de45",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-86448",
"name": "Bedford Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "028198-2023-1-1",
"title": "Contract for Provision of Clinical Waste Services",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-93365",
"name": "TRADEBE UK LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
},
{
"id": "028198-2023-2-2",
"title": "Provision of Clinical Waste Sacks and Sharps Boxes",
"status": "unsuccessful",
"relatedLots": [
"2"
],
"statusDetails": "discontinued"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "BBC EN 36000",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Provision of Clinical Waste Collection Services",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Provision of Clinical Waste Collection Services",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Provision of Clinical Waste Sacks and Sharps Boxes",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Provision of Clinical Waste Sacks and Sharps Boxes",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90524100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Clinical-waste collection services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90524200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Clinical-waste disposal services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of Clinical Waste Services 2023",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Bedford Borough Council currently collects Clinical Waste including sharps from residents as well as commercial customers including doctor surgeries, dentists and tattooists etc. Clinical Waste is collected in yellow sacks and sharps in varying sizes of sharp boxes. These wastes are stored at the Council’s Transfer Station in a secure Clinical Waste compound in 770L bins. Central Bedfordshire Council collects Offensive Waste in ‘tiger’ sacks and sharps in varying sizes of sharp boxes. These waste types are brought to Bedford Borough Council’s waste transfer station for secure storage in 770L bins and for onwards treatment/disposal.The service shall be for the collection and treatment and/or disposal of Clinical Waste (infectious and non-infectious) and sharps and any residues from the treatment of these waste types. The Contractor will provide a service to satisfy the above service needs. Upon collection, full bins will be exchanged with empty ones left on site.",
"classification": {
"id": "90524100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Clinical-waste collection services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-86448",
"name": "Bedford Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Bedford",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Borough Hall, Cauldwell St, Bedford, MK429AP"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.bedford.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Bedford Borough Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "commercial.hub@bedford.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-93365",
"name": "TRADEBE UK LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Marlow",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Atlas House Third Avenue, Globe Park, Marlow, Buckinghamshire, SL7 1EY"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "TRADEBE UK LIMITED"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1412",
"name": "High Court of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court of Justice"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "028198-2023-1-1",
"title": "Contract for Provision of Clinical Waste Services",
"value": {
"amount": 555436.8,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "028198-2023-1-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-09-25T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "018842-2023",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2023-07-03T13:59:51+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03de45",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-86448",
"name": "Bedford Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "BBC EN 36000",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Provision of Clinical Waste Collection Services",
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "2 periods of 1 years"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Provision of Clinical Waste Collection Services",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 720
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Provision of Clinical Waste Sacks and Sharps Boxes",
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "2 periods of 1 years"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Provision of Clinical Waste Sacks and Sharps Boxes",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 720
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90524100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Clinical-waste collection services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90524200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Clinical-waste disposal services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of Clinical Waste Services 2023",
"value": {
"amount": 5500000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2023-08-07T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"lotDetails": {
"maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": null
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2023-08-07T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "Bedford Borough Council currently collects Clinical Waste including sharps from residents as well as commercial customers including doctor surgeries, dentists and tattooists etc. Clinical Waste is collected in yellow sacks and sharps in varying sizes of sharp boxes. These wastes are stored at the Council’s Transfer Station in a secure Clinical Waste compound in 770L bins. Central Bedfordshire Council collects Offensive Waste in ‘tiger’ sacks and sharps in varying sizes of sharp boxes. These waste types are brought to Bedford Borough Council’s waste transfer station for secure storage in 770L bins and for onwards treatment/disposal.The service shall be for the collection and treatment and/or disposal of Clinical Waste (infectious and non-infectious) and sharps and any residues from the treatment of these waste types. The Contractor will provide a service to satisfy the above service needs. Upon collection, full bins will be exchanged with empty ones left on site.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2023-08-04T11:59:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "90524100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Clinical-waste collection services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/bedford/aspx/Home",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-86448",
"name": "Bedford Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Bedford",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Borough Hall, Cauldwell St, Bedford, MK429AP"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.bedford.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Bedford Borough Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/bedford/aspx/Home",
"email": "commercial.hub@bedford.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1412",
"name": "High Court of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court of Justice"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}