← Back to search results

awardUpdateFind a Tender · award Update
BuyerThe Corporate Officer of the House of Commons and The Corporate Officer of the House of Lords (acting jointly)
StatusawardUpdate
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published4 Oct 2024

What is being bought

The source has not published a summary for this record.

Delivery location

UKI32

Categories

Cleaning services 90910000

Lot details

Lot 1

Provision of Cleaning and Pest Control Services.

Contract periodFrom 1 May 2024 to 30 Apr 2031

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 90. The category anchor is Cleaning services (90910000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 904,1235 median · 20.5 average (1,507 of 4,123 with a bid count)3.1 average (1,613 of 4,123 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer1Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKI32114 median · 7.7 average (3 of 11 with a bid count)2 average (3 of 11 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Provision of Cleaning Services

Statusactive
Value£39,974,110

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03d618
Latest release ID031864-2024
Latest release timestampFri Oct 04 2024 11:04:52 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0025
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
4 Oct 2024awardUpdate, contractUpdate031864-2024
3 Oct 2024award, contract031671-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "031864-2024",
  "tag": [
    "awardUpdate",
    "contractUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2024-10-04T12:04:52+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03d618",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-120255",
    "name": "The Corporate Officer of the House of Commons and The Corporate Officer of the House of Lords (acting jointly)"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "031864-2024-GSV2540-1",
      "title": "Provision of Cleaning Services",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-125957",
          "name": "Churchill Contract Services Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "GSV2540",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "Provision of Cleaning and Pest Control Services.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2031-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2024-05-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI32"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of Cleaning Services",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "90910000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Cleaning services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-120255",
      "name": "The Corporate Officer of the House of Commons and The Corporate Officer of the House of Lords (acting jointly)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "locality": "LONDON",
        "postalCode": "SW1A 0AA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Parliament Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.parliament.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.parliament.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "210715608",
        "legalName": "The Corporate Officer of the House of Commons and The Corporate Officer of the House of Lords (acting jointly)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Parliamentary Commercial Directorate",
        "email": "pcd@parliament.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2072198592"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-125957",
      "name": "Churchill Contract Services Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Churchill Contract Services Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1579",
      "name": "The High Court of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://judiciary.uk/highcourt"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "031864-2024-GSV2540-1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "classification": {
            "id": "90910000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Cleaning services"
          },
          "deliveryLocation": {
            "description": "Palace of Westminster"
          },
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKI"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Provision of Cleaning Services",
      "value": {
        "amount": 39974110,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2031-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2024-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "031864-2024-GSV2540-1",
      "amendments": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "rationale": "Need for additional works, services or supplies by the original contractor/concessionaire: During the mobilisation period additional areas, which had not been included in the original space data, were identified as requiring cleaning and pest control services.  <br/><br/>The Authority considers the modification to be within scope of Regulation 72(1)(b) of the Public Contract Regulations 2015, which states that:<br/><br/>for additional works, services or supplies by the original contractor that have become necessary and were not included in the initial procurement, where a change of contractor— <br/>(i)\tcannot be made for economic or technical reasons such as requirements of interchangeability or interoperability with existing equipment, services or installations procured under the initial procurement, and<br/>(ii)\twould cause significant inconvenience or substantial duplication of costs for the contracting authority, <br/><br/>provided that any increase in price does not exceed 50% of the value of the original contract.",
          "description": "Contract has been modified to include additional areas that require cleaning and pest control services and updated pricing schedule."
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2024-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "The contract duration is an initial period of 5 years with the option to extend for a further period of 2 years, in 1-year increments.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
4 Oct 2024 · 031864-2024 · awardUpdate, contractUpdate
{
  "id": "031864-2024",
  "tag": [
    "awardUpdate",
    "contractUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2024-10-04T12:04:52+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03d618",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-120255",
    "name": "The Corporate Officer of the House of Commons and The Corporate Officer of the House of Lords (acting jointly)"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "031864-2024-GSV2540-1",
      "title": "Provision of Cleaning Services",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-125957",
          "name": "Churchill Contract Services Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "GSV2540",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "Provision of Cleaning and Pest Control Services.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2031-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2024-05-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI32"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of Cleaning Services",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "90910000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Cleaning services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-120255",
      "name": "The Corporate Officer of the House of Commons and The Corporate Officer of the House of Lords (acting jointly)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "locality": "LONDON",
        "postalCode": "SW1A 0AA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Parliament Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.parliament.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.parliament.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "210715608",
        "legalName": "The Corporate Officer of the House of Commons and The Corporate Officer of the House of Lords (acting jointly)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Parliamentary Commercial Directorate",
        "email": "pcd@parliament.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2072198592"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-125957",
      "name": "Churchill Contract Services Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Churchill Contract Services Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1579",
      "name": "The High Court of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://judiciary.uk/highcourt"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "031864-2024-GSV2540-1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "classification": {
            "id": "90910000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Cleaning services"
          },
          "deliveryLocation": {
            "description": "Palace of Westminster"
          },
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKI"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Provision of Cleaning Services",
      "value": {
        "amount": 39974110,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2031-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2024-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "031864-2024-GSV2540-1",
      "amendments": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "rationale": "Need for additional works, services or supplies by the original contractor/concessionaire: During the mobilisation period additional areas, which had not been included in the original space data, were identified as requiring cleaning and pest control services.  <br/><br/>The Authority considers the modification to be within scope of Regulation 72(1)(b) of the Public Contract Regulations 2015, which states that:<br/><br/>for additional works, services or supplies by the original contractor that have become necessary and were not included in the initial procurement, where a change of contractor— <br/>(i)\tcannot be made for economic or technical reasons such as requirements of interchangeability or interoperability with existing equipment, services or installations procured under the initial procurement, and<br/>(ii)\twould cause significant inconvenience or substantial duplication of costs for the contracting authority, <br/><br/>provided that any increase in price does not exceed 50% of the value of the original contract.",
          "description": "Contract has been modified to include additional areas that require cleaning and pest control services and updated pricing schedule."
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2024-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "The contract duration is an initial period of 5 years with the option to extend for a further period of 2 years, in 1-year increments.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
3 Oct 2024 · 031671-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "031671-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-10-03T11:46:15+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03d618",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-120255",
    "name": "The Corporate Officer of the House of Commons and The Corporate Officer of the House of Lords (acting jointly)"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "031671-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-125796",
          "name": "CHURCHILL CONTRACT SERVICES LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "GSV2540",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Provision of Cleaning and Pest Control services. Additional information: This contract was awarded with an initial duration of 5 years, with the option to extend for a further 2 years, in 1-year increments. (5+1+1)",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "name": "Cost",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Westminster Palace"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of Cleaning Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Provision of Cleaning and Pest Control services",
    "classification": {
      "id": "90910000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Cleaning services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-120255",
      "name": "The Corporate Officer of the House of Commons and The Corporate Officer of the House of Lords (acting jointly)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "locality": "LONDON",
        "postalCode": "SW1A 0AA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Parliament Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.parliament.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.parliament.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "210715608",
        "legalName": "The Corporate Officer of the House of Commons and The Corporate Officer of the House of Lords (acting jointly)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Parliamentary Commercial Directorate",
        "email": "pcd@parliament.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2072198592"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-125796",
      "name": "CHURCHILL CONTRACT SERVICES LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC4A 2EA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cedar House Parkland Square, 750a Capability Green"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "CHURCHILL CONTRACT SERVICES LIMITED"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1579",
      "name": "The High Court of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://judiciary.uk/highcourt"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "031671-2024-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 35589911,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "031671-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}