← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Provision of Cleaning Services

Buyer: Police & Crime Commissioner for South Wales →

BuyerPolice & Crime Commissioner for South Wales
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published8 Aug 2023

What is being bought

The Police and Crime Commissioner for South Wales requires general and specialist cleaning services across its Force area consisting of over one hundred premises of varying size, throughout a geographical area between Swansea in the West, Merthyr Tydfil in the North, and Cardiff in the East. The Commissioner currently has 3 Basic Command Units, a Police headquarters in Bridgend and numerous smaller police stations and other buildings. The contractor shall provide cleaning services at the premises comprising of, but not limited to; general cleaning, specialist area cleaning, call-out cleaning, crime scene decontamination call-out cleaning and deep cleaning.

Delivery location

UKL14 · UKL17 · UKL18 · UKL15

Categories

Building-cleaning services 90911200Cleaning services 90910000

Lot details

Lot 1

The Police and Crime Commissioner for South Wales requires general and specialist cleaning services across its Force area consisting of over one hundred premises of varying size, throughout a geographical area between Swansea in the West, Merthyr Tydfil in the North, and Cardiff in the East. The Commissioner currently has 3 Basic Command Units, a Police headquarters in Bridgend and numerous smaller police stations and other buildings. The Contractor shall provide cleaning services at the premises comprising of, but not limited to; general cleaning, specialist area cleaning, call-out cleaning, crime scene decontamination call-out cleaning and deep cleaning.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Social Value — 10%
Techncal — 45
price — 45

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Building-cleaning servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 90. The category anchor is Building-cleaning services (90911200); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 907,3845 median · 18.1 average (3,194 of 7,384 with a bid count)3 average (3,444 of 7,384 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer16 median · 6 average (1 of 1 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKL14554 median · 27.1 average (29 of 55 with a bid count)6.3 average (32 of 55 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

023034-2023-JCPS0313-1

Statusactive
Value£17,000,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03ae3f
Latest release ID023034-2023
Latest release timestampTue Aug 08 2023 09:59:30 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
8 Aug 2023award, contract023034-2023
6 Mar 2023tender006392-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "023034-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-08-08T10:59:30+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03ae3f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-5743",
    "name": "Police & Crime Commissioner for South Wales"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "023034-2023-JCPS0313-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-24417",
          "name": "Solo Service Group"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "JCPS0313",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for South Wales requires general and specialist cleaning services across its Force area consisting of over one hundred premises of varying size, throughout a geographical area between Swansea in the West, Merthyr Tydfil in the North, and Cardiff in the East. The Commissioner currently has 3 Basic Command Units, a Police headquarters in Bridgend and numerous smaller police stations and other buildings.\nThe Contractor shall provide cleaning services at the premises comprising of, but not limited to; general cleaning, specialist area cleaning, call-out cleaning, crime scene decontamination call-out cleaning and deep cleaning.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Techncal",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "45"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "45"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL14"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKL17"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKL18"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKL15"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "90911200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Building-cleaning services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of Cleaning Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for South Wales requires general and specialist cleaning services across its Force area consisting of over one hundred premises of varying size, throughout a geographical area between Swansea in the West, Merthyr Tydfil in the North, and Cardiff in the East. The Commissioner currently has 3 Basic Command Units, a Police headquarters in Bridgend and numerous smaller police stations and other buildings.\nThe contractor shall provide cleaning services at the premises comprising of, but not limited to; general cleaning, specialist area cleaning, call-out cleaning, crime scene decontamination call-out cleaning and deep cleaning.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "90910000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Cleaning services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5743",
      "name": "Police & Crime Commissioner for South Wales",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL17",
        "locality": "Bridgend",
        "postalCode": "CF31 3SU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Police Headquarters, Cowbridge Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.south-wales.police.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0583",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "03",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public order and safety"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Police & Crime Commissioner for South Wales"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "sarah.fry@gwent.police.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7469908130"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-24417",
      "name": "Solo Service Group",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL18",
        "locality": "Swansea",
        "postalCode": "SA70AJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 axis court, riverside business park mallard way, swansea vale"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Solo Service Group"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 1792793021"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079477501"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "023034-2023-JCPS0313-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 17000000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "023034-2023-JCPS0313-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-08-07T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "ITT code - itt_101338\nhttps://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk\n(WA Ref:133880)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
8 Aug 2023 · 023034-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "023034-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-08-08T10:59:30+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03ae3f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-5743",
    "name": "Police & Crime Commissioner for South Wales"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "023034-2023-JCPS0313-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-24417",
          "name": "Solo Service Group"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "JCPS0313",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for South Wales requires general and specialist cleaning services across its Force area consisting of over one hundred premises of varying size, throughout a geographical area between Swansea in the West, Merthyr Tydfil in the North, and Cardiff in the East. The Commissioner currently has 3 Basic Command Units, a Police headquarters in Bridgend and numerous smaller police stations and other buildings.\nThe Contractor shall provide cleaning services at the premises comprising of, but not limited to; general cleaning, specialist area cleaning, call-out cleaning, crime scene decontamination call-out cleaning and deep cleaning.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Techncal",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "45"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "45"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL14"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKL17"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKL18"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKL15"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "90911200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Building-cleaning services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of Cleaning Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for South Wales requires general and specialist cleaning services across its Force area consisting of over one hundred premises of varying size, throughout a geographical area between Swansea in the West, Merthyr Tydfil in the North, and Cardiff in the East. The Commissioner currently has 3 Basic Command Units, a Police headquarters in Bridgend and numerous smaller police stations and other buildings.\nThe contractor shall provide cleaning services at the premises comprising of, but not limited to; general cleaning, specialist area cleaning, call-out cleaning, crime scene decontamination call-out cleaning and deep cleaning.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "90910000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Cleaning services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5743",
      "name": "Police & Crime Commissioner for South Wales",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL17",
        "locality": "Bridgend",
        "postalCode": "CF31 3SU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Police Headquarters, Cowbridge Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.south-wales.police.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0583",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "03",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public order and safety"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Police & Crime Commissioner for South Wales"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "sarah.fry@gwent.police.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7469908130"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-24417",
      "name": "Solo Service Group",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL18",
        "locality": "Swansea",
        "postalCode": "SA70AJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 axis court, riverside business park mallard way, swansea vale"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Solo Service Group"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 1792793021"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079477501"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "023034-2023-JCPS0313-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 17000000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "023034-2023-JCPS0313-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-08-07T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "ITT code - itt_101338\nhttps://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk\n(WA Ref:133880)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
6 Mar 2023 · 006392-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "006392-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-03-06T09:21:14Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03ae3f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-5743",
    "name": "Police & Crime Commissioner for South Wales"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "JCPS0313",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "The initial term of this contract will be 5 years with the option to renew on an annual basis for 4 years."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for South Wales requires general and specialist cleaning services across its Force area consisting of over one hundred premises of varying size, throughout a geographical area between Swansea in the West, Merthyr Tydfil in the North, and Cardiff in the East. The Commissioner currently has 3 Basic Command Units, a Police headquarters in Bridgend and numerous smaller police stations and other buildings.\nThe Contractor shall provide cleaning services at the premises comprising of, but not limited to; general cleaning, specialist area cleaning, call-out cleaning, crime scene decontamination call-out cleaning and deep cleaning.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 3240
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "allowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL14"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKL17"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKL18"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKL15"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "90911200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Building-cleaning services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of Cleaning Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 10000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-04-05T12:30:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-04-05T12:30:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for South Wales requires general and specialist cleaning services across its Force area consisting of over one hundred premises of varying size, throughout a geographical area between Swansea in the West, Merthyr Tydfil in the North, and Cardiff in the East. The Commissioner currently has 3 Basic Command Units, a Police headquarters in Bridgend and numerous smaller police stations and other buildings.\nThe contractor shall provide cleaning services at the premises comprising of, but not limited to; general cleaning, specialist area cleaning, call-out cleaning, crime scene decontamination call-out cleaning and deep cleaning.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-04-05T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "performanceTerms": "Please refer to tender document",
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "90910000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Cleaning services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en",
        "cy"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5743",
      "name": "Police & Crime Commissioner for South Wales",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL17",
        "locality": "Bridgend",
        "postalCode": "CF31 3SU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Police Headquarters, Cowbridge Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.south-wales.police.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0583",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "03",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public order and safety"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Police & Crime Commissioner for South Wales"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk",
        "email": "sarah.fry@gwent.police.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7469908130"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079477501"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "ITT code - itt_101338\nhttps://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk\nNOTE: The authority is using eTenderwales to carry out this procurement process. To obtain further information record your interest on Sell2Wales at https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/search_switch.aspx?ID=129418\n(WA Ref:129418)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}