Lot 1
Cleaning Services - Procurement of a cleaning company to provide the aforementioned services.
Award criteria
Technical — 53.50
Presentation — 5.00
price — 41.50
Buyer: Social Work England →
Social Work England are looking for a cleaning and a general maintenance provider who can deliver consistent, high-quality service, maintain a safe and healthy work environment, and provide environmentally friendly cleaning and maintenance solutions. Daily cleaning services will be required with after-hours cleaning preferred to minimise disruption to office staff. Deep cleaning services will be scheduled with prior notification given. Three qualified cleaning personals are required to work Monday to Friday with variable hours to be agreed upon contract implementation. The scope of work will include but not limited to: - Daily cleaning, - Waste disposal, - Carpet cleaning, - Window washing, - Periodic deep cleaning, - Sanitation of high-traffic area. Cleaning personnel will be required to wear the necessary PPE and follow the health and safety guidelines when undertaking their duties.
UKE
Cleaning Services - Procurement of a cleaning company to provide the aforementioned services.
Award criteria
Technical — 53.50
Presentation — 5.00
price — 41.50
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Office cleaning services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 90. The category anchor is Office cleaning services (90919200); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 90 | 6,246 | 5 median · 16.6 average (2,649 of 6,246 with a bid count) | 2.8 average (2,845 of 6,246 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKE | 241 | 7 median · 39.7 average (79 of 241 with a bid count) | 6.1 average (80 of 241 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05d08d |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 067028-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Oct 21 2025 10:20:47 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 21 Oct 2025 | award, contract | 067028-2025 |
| 21 Oct 2025 | tender | 067022-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "067028-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 6,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-10-21T11:20:47+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d08d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-149201",
"name": "Social Work England"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "067028-2025-1",
"title": "Provision of Cleaning services 2025",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-06768628",
"name": "APM Cleaning & Repair"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "SWE10542",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "This is a 3+1+1 contract, a 3 year contract with provision for up to two individual extensions."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Cleaning Services - Procurement of a cleaning company to provide the aforementioned services.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical",
"type": "quality",
"description": "53.50"
},
{
"name": "Presentation",
"type": "quality",
"description": "5.00"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "41.50"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90919200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Office cleaning services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of Cleaning services 2025",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Social Work England are looking for a cleaning and a general maintenance provider who can deliver consistent, high-quality service, maintain a safe and healthy work environment, and provide environmentally friendly cleaning and maintenance solutions.\nDaily cleaning services will be required with after-hours cleaning preferred to minimise disruption to office staff. Deep cleaning services will be scheduled with prior notification given. \nThree qualified cleaning personals are required to work Monday to Friday with variable hours to be agreed upon contract implementation.\nThe scope of work will include but not limited to:\n-\tDaily cleaning, \n-\tWaste disposal, \n-\tCarpet cleaning, \n-\tWindow washing, \n-\tPeriodic deep cleaning,\n-\tSanitation of high-traffic area.\nCleaning personnel will be required to wear the necessary PPE and follow the health and safety guidelines when undertaking their duties.",
"classification": {
"id": "90919200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Office cleaning services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-149201",
"name": "Social Work England",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE32",
"locality": "Sheffield",
"postalCode": "S38JY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 North Bank, Blonk Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.socialworkengland.org.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "10",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Social protection"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Social Work England",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Wayne Kehoe",
"email": "wayne.kehoe@socialworkengland.org.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1142127775"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-06768628",
"name": "APM Cleaning & Repair",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Gateshead, England,",
"postalCode": "NE11 0JQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "06768628",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "APM Cleaning & Repair"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-92792",
"name": "Social Work England",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Sheffield",
"postalCode": "S3 8JY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Social Work England"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenders@socialworkengland.org.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "067028-2025-1",
"title": "Provision of Cleaning services 2025",
"value": {
"amount": 227611.96,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "067028-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-10-21T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "067028-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 6,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-10-21T11:20:47+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d08d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-149201",
"name": "Social Work England"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "067028-2025-1",
"title": "Provision of Cleaning services 2025",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-06768628",
"name": "APM Cleaning & Repair"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "SWE10542",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "This is a 3+1+1 contract, a 3 year contract with provision for up to two individual extensions."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Cleaning Services - Procurement of a cleaning company to provide the aforementioned services.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical",
"type": "quality",
"description": "53.50"
},
{
"name": "Presentation",
"type": "quality",
"description": "5.00"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "41.50"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90919200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Office cleaning services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of Cleaning services 2025",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Social Work England are looking for a cleaning and a general maintenance provider who can deliver consistent, high-quality service, maintain a safe and healthy work environment, and provide environmentally friendly cleaning and maintenance solutions.\nDaily cleaning services will be required with after-hours cleaning preferred to minimise disruption to office staff. Deep cleaning services will be scheduled with prior notification given. \nThree qualified cleaning personals are required to work Monday to Friday with variable hours to be agreed upon contract implementation.\nThe scope of work will include but not limited to:\n-\tDaily cleaning, \n-\tWaste disposal, \n-\tCarpet cleaning, \n-\tWindow washing, \n-\tPeriodic deep cleaning,\n-\tSanitation of high-traffic area.\nCleaning personnel will be required to wear the necessary PPE and follow the health and safety guidelines when undertaking their duties.",
"classification": {
"id": "90919200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Office cleaning services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-149201",
"name": "Social Work England",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE32",
"locality": "Sheffield",
"postalCode": "S38JY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 North Bank, Blonk Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.socialworkengland.org.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "10",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Social protection"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Social Work England",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Wayne Kehoe",
"email": "wayne.kehoe@socialworkengland.org.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1142127775"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-06768628",
"name": "APM Cleaning & Repair",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Gateshead, England,",
"postalCode": "NE11 0JQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "06768628",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "APM Cleaning & Repair"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-92792",
"name": "Social Work England",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Sheffield",
"postalCode": "S3 8JY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Social Work England"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenders@socialworkengland.org.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "067028-2025-1",
"title": "Provision of Cleaning services 2025",
"value": {
"amount": 227611.96,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "067028-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-10-21T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "067022-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-10-21T11:16:39+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d08d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-149201",
"name": "Social Work England"
},
"tender": {
"id": "SWE10524",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 200000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "This is a 3+1+1 contract, three year duration with up to two, one year extension."
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Social Work England are seeking to establish a contract for the provision of cleaning services. It is expected that the successful provider will demonstrate high levels of experience within the sector and will be able to undertake the responsibility for managing and delivering the cleaning services required as specified, in a flexible and responsive way. \nProviders should aim to tailor requirements specifically to Social Work England, resulting in the offering of a high-quality cleaning service which also offers Value for Money (VfM) in delivery.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1080
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90919200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Office cleaning services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of Cleaning services 2025",
"value": {
"amount": 200000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2025-10-23T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2025-10-23T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "Social Work England are looking for a cleaning and a general maintenance provider who can deliver consistent, high-quality service, maintain a safe and healthy work environment, and provide environmentally friendly cleaning and maintenance solutions.\nDaily cleaning services will be required with after-hours cleaning preferred to minimize disruption to office staff. Deep cleaning services will be scheduled with prior notification given. \nThree qualified cleaning personals are required to work Monday to Friday with variable hours to be agreed upon contract implementation.\nThe scope of work will include but not limited to:\n-\tDaily cleaning, \n-\tWaste disposal, \n-\tCarpet cleaning, \n-\tWindow washing, \n-\tPeriodic deep cleaning,\n-\tSanitization of high-traffic area.\nCleaning personnel will be required to wear the necessary PPE and follow the health and safety guidelines when undertaking their duties.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-22T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "90919200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Office cleaning services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1800
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "suitability",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "N/A"
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/socialworkengland/aspx/Home",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-149201",
"name": "Social Work England",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE32",
"locality": "Sheffield",
"postalCode": "S38JY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 North Bank, Blonk Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.socialworkengland.org.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "10",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Social protection"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Social Work England",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/socialworkengland/aspx/Home",
"name": "Wayne Kehoe",
"email": "wayne.kehoe@socialworkengland.org.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1142127775"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-92792",
"name": "Social Work England",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Sheffield",
"postalCode": "S3 8JY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Social Work England"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenders@socialworkengland.org.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}