Lot 1
The supply of labour only for an improvement program to help increase the class 458/5
Award criteria
Cost element — 40%
The supply of labour only for an improvement program to help increase the class 458/5 reliability and general condition, increasing customers satisfaction. The supply of a dilapidation program for the class 458/5 to ensure the fleet is returned, as best as possible, to its original state with minimal defects. Internal records shall be kept, and signature trail of works completed as well as completing work orders. Staff must have in depth technical knowledge of both mechanical and electrical systems for the Class 458 Fleet specifically, as this is a unique fleet of trains maintained and operated by South Western Railway. As part of this tender, we are looking for the following operatives, to work specifically on our 34 x 5 car Class 458 units, carrying out both ad-hoc repairs and exams, working the shifts as detailed below. • Manager to work Mon-Fri (10 Hr Shifts), • 2 Technicians to work Mon-Fri Days and Sun-Thurs nights alternating shifts (10 hour Shifts), • 8 Technicians to work 4 on 4 off days and nights all on separate shifts, (12 Hour Shifts). SWR to provide: Depot Inductions, Testing & Maintenance Documentation, Any task specific training, Welfare Facilities, Segregated waste disposal, competency assessments to SWR standards, Scope of Work, Assist with project management and unit availability (times and locations), any specialist tooling and test equipment, all materials to be free issued. Supplier to provide: RAMs (to be approved by SWR before commencement of works), any Page 4 to 7 WPP's, local supervision, competency profiles of staff, Technical advice, Drugs and Alcohol screening in line with SWR policies, Project Management, Experienced, highly qualified resource conversant specifically with Class 458 units, any PPE & uniform required, relevant tooling and means of asset protection. Contract duration is to commence on the 8th January 2023 and finish on 30th September 2023, with a built in possible 3 month extension period to 31st December 2023. Place of work will be at Wimbledon Traincare Depot, Durnsford Road, Wimbledon. London. SW19 8EG. Possible requirement to work some shifts at Bournemouth, although this is only a possibility at this stage.
UKI
The supply of labour only for an improvement program to help increase the class 458/5
Award criteria
Cost element — 40%
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Supply services of personnel including temporary staff (79620000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 79 | 13,740 | 4 median · 30.9 average (5,803 of 13,740 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (6,507 of 13,740 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 6 | 7.5 median · 7.5 average (2 of 6 with a bid count) | 1.3 average (3 of 6 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKI | 1,090 | 4 median · 37.6 average (486 of 1,090 with a bid count) | 3.8 average (543 of 1,090 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-03665d |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 015476-2023 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed May 31 2023 18:45:37 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | selective |
| Procurement method details | Restricted procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0025 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 31 May 2023 | award, contract | 015476-2023 |
| 6 Sept 2022 | planning, tender | 025017-2022 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "015476-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 3,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 3,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2023-05-31T19:45:37+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03665d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-07900320",
"name": "FIRST MTR SOUTH WESTERN TRAINS LIMITED"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "015476-2023-1",
"title": "Provision of Class458 Technical labour",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-12716513",
"name": "Rail Reliability Consultancy Services Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03665d",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "The contract can be extended for a further 3 month for the value of £380,540.80"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "The supply of labour only for an improvement program to help increase the class 458/5",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Cost element",
"type": "cost",
"description": "40%"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of Class 458 Technical labour",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0025",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The supply of labour only for an improvement program to help increase the class 458/5\nreliability and general condition, increasing customers satisfaction. The supply of a\ndilapidation program for the class 458/5 to ensure the fleet is returned, as best as possible,\nto its original state with minimal defects. Internal records shall be kept, and signature trail of\nworks completed as well as completing work orders. Staff must have in depth technical\nknowledge of both mechanical and electrical systems for the Class 458 Fleet specifically, as\nthis is a unique fleet of trains maintained and operated by South Western Railway. \nAs part of this tender, we are looking for the following operatives, to work specifically on our\n34 x 5 car Class 458 units, carrying out both ad-hoc repairs and exams, working the shifts as\ndetailed below. \n• Manager to work Mon-Fri (10 Hr Shifts), \n• 2 Technicians to work Mon-Fri Days and Sun-Thurs nights alternating shifts (10 hour\nShifts), \n• 8 Technicians to work 4 on 4 off days and nights all on separate shifts, (12 Hour Shifts).\nSWR to provide: Depot Inductions, Testing & Maintenance Documentation, Any task specific\ntraining, Welfare Facilities, Segregated waste disposal, competency assessments to SWR\nstandards, Scope of Work, Assist with project management and unit availability (times and\nlocations), any specialist tooling and test equipment, all materials to be free issued. \nSupplier to provide: RAMs (to be approved by SWR before commencement of works), any\nPage 4 to 7\nWPP's, local supervision, competency profiles of staff, Technical advice, Drugs and Alcohol\nscreening in line with SWR policies, Project Management, Experienced, highly qualified\nresource conversant specifically with Class 458 units, any PPE & uniform required, relevant\ntooling and means of asset protection. \nContract duration is to commence on the 8th January 2023 and finish on 30th September\n2023, with a built in possible 3 month extension period to 31st December 2023. Place of\nwork will be at Wimbledon Traincare Depot, Durnsford Road, Wimbledon. London. SW19\n8EG. Possible requirement to work some shifts at Bournemouth, although this is only a\npossibility at this stage.",
"classification": {
"id": "79620000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Supply services of personnel including temporary staff"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-07900320",
"name": "FIRST MTR SOUTH WESTERN TRAINS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"locality": "LONDON",
"postalCode": "W21AF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "8th Floor,The Point, 37 North Wharf Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.southweternrailway.com",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "RAILWAY_SERVICES",
"scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
"description": "Railway services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "07900320",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "FIRST MTR SOUTH WESTERN TRAINS LIMITED"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Ibolya Kormos-spring",
"email": "ibolya.kormos-spring@swrailway.com",
"telephone": "+44 7971564977"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-12716513",
"name": "Rail Reliability Consultancy Services Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "West Malling",
"postalCode": "ME19 4GE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4 Oslin Walk, Kings Hill"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "12716513",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Rail Reliability Consultancy Services Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-4820",
"name": "First MTR South Western Trains Limited",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "First MTR South Western Trains Limited"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "015476-2023-1",
"title": "Provision of Class458 Technical labour",
"value": {
"amount": 754410.8,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "015476-2023-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-04-04T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "015476-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 3,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 3,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2023-05-31T19:45:37+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03665d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-07900320",
"name": "FIRST MTR SOUTH WESTERN TRAINS LIMITED"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "015476-2023-1",
"title": "Provision of Class458 Technical labour",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-12716513",
"name": "Rail Reliability Consultancy Services Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03665d",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "The contract can be extended for a further 3 month for the value of £380,540.80"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "The supply of labour only for an improvement program to help increase the class 458/5",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Cost element",
"type": "cost",
"description": "40%"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of Class 458 Technical labour",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0025",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The supply of labour only for an improvement program to help increase the class 458/5\nreliability and general condition, increasing customers satisfaction. The supply of a\ndilapidation program for the class 458/5 to ensure the fleet is returned, as best as possible,\nto its original state with minimal defects. Internal records shall be kept, and signature trail of\nworks completed as well as completing work orders. Staff must have in depth technical\nknowledge of both mechanical and electrical systems for the Class 458 Fleet specifically, as\nthis is a unique fleet of trains maintained and operated by South Western Railway. \nAs part of this tender, we are looking for the following operatives, to work specifically on our\n34 x 5 car Class 458 units, carrying out both ad-hoc repairs and exams, working the shifts as\ndetailed below. \n• Manager to work Mon-Fri (10 Hr Shifts), \n• 2 Technicians to work Mon-Fri Days and Sun-Thurs nights alternating shifts (10 hour\nShifts), \n• 8 Technicians to work 4 on 4 off days and nights all on separate shifts, (12 Hour Shifts).\nSWR to provide: Depot Inductions, Testing & Maintenance Documentation, Any task specific\ntraining, Welfare Facilities, Segregated waste disposal, competency assessments to SWR\nstandards, Scope of Work, Assist with project management and unit availability (times and\nlocations), any specialist tooling and test equipment, all materials to be free issued. \nSupplier to provide: RAMs (to be approved by SWR before commencement of works), any\nPage 4 to 7\nWPP's, local supervision, competency profiles of staff, Technical advice, Drugs and Alcohol\nscreening in line with SWR policies, Project Management, Experienced, highly qualified\nresource conversant specifically with Class 458 units, any PPE & uniform required, relevant\ntooling and means of asset protection. \nContract duration is to commence on the 8th January 2023 and finish on 30th September\n2023, with a built in possible 3 month extension period to 31st December 2023. Place of\nwork will be at Wimbledon Traincare Depot, Durnsford Road, Wimbledon. London. SW19\n8EG. Possible requirement to work some shifts at Bournemouth, although this is only a\npossibility at this stage.",
"classification": {
"id": "79620000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Supply services of personnel including temporary staff"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-07900320",
"name": "FIRST MTR SOUTH WESTERN TRAINS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"locality": "LONDON",
"postalCode": "W21AF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "8th Floor,The Point, 37 North Wharf Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.southweternrailway.com",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "RAILWAY_SERVICES",
"scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
"description": "Railway services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "07900320",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "FIRST MTR SOUTH WESTERN TRAINS LIMITED"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Ibolya Kormos-spring",
"email": "ibolya.kormos-spring@swrailway.com",
"telephone": "+44 7971564977"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-12716513",
"name": "Rail Reliability Consultancy Services Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "West Malling",
"postalCode": "ME19 4GE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4 Oslin Walk, Kings Hill"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "12716513",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Rail Reliability Consultancy Services Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-4820",
"name": "First MTR South Western Trains Limited",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "First MTR South Western Trains Limited"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "015476-2023-1",
"title": "Provision of Class458 Technical labour",
"value": {
"amount": 754410.8,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "015476-2023-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-04-04T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "025017-2022",
"tag": [
"planning",
"tender"
],
"date": "2022-09-06T22:22:18+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03665d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-07900320",
"name": "FIRST MTR SOUTH WESTERN TRAINS LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03665d",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"description": "The supply of labour only for an improvement program to help increase the class 458/5 reliability and general condition, increasing customers satisfaction. The supply of a dilapidation program for the class 458/5 to ensure the fleet is returned, as best as possible, to its original state with minimal defects. Internal records shall be kept, and signature trail of works completed as well as completing work orders. Staff must have in depth technical knowledge of both mechanical and electrical systems for the Class 458 Fleet specifically, as this is a unique fleet of trains maintained and operated by South Western Railway. \nAs part of this tender, we are looking for the following operatives, to work specifically on our 34 x 5 car Class 458 units, carrying out both ad-hoc repairs and exams, working the shifts as detailed below. \n•\tManager to work Mon-Fri (10 Hr Shifts), \n•\t2 Technicians to work Mon-Fri Days and Sun-Thurs nights alternating shifts (10 hour Shifts), \n•\t8 Technicians to work 4 on 4 off days and nights all on separate shifts, (12 Hour Shifts).\nSWR to provide: Depot Inductions, Testing & Maintenance Documentation, Any task specific training, Welfare Facilities, Segregated waste disposal, competency assessments to SWR standards, Scope of Work, Assist with project management and unit availability (times and locations), any specialist tooling and test equipment, all materials to be free issued. \nSupplier to provide: RAMs (to be approved by SWR before commencement of works), any WPP's, local supervision, competency profiles of staff, Technical advice, Drugs and Alcohol screening in line with SWR policies, Project Management, Experienced, highly qualified resource conversant specifically with Class 458 units, any PPE & uniform required, relevant tooling and means of asset protection. \nContract duration is to commence on the 8th January 2023 and finish on 30th September 2023, with a built in possible 3 month extension period to 31st December 2023. Place of work will be at Wimbledon Traincare Depot, Durnsford Road, Wimbledon. London. SW19 8EG. Possible requirement to work some shifts at Bournemouth, although this is only a possibility at this stage. Additional information: Built in possible 3 month extension period to 31st December 2023",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2023-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2023-01-08T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of Class 458 Technical Labour",
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0025",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The supply of labour only for an improvement program to help increase the class 458/5 reliability and general condition, increasing customers satisfaction. The supply of a dilapidation program for the class 458/5 to ensure the fleet is returned, as best as possible, to its original state with minimal defects. Internal records shall be kept, and signature trail of works completed as well as completing work orders. Staff must have in depth technical knowledge of both mechanical and electrical systems for the Class 458 Fleet specifically, as this is a unique fleet of trains maintained and operated by South Western Railway. \nAs part of this tender, we are looking for the following operatives, to work specifically on our 34 x 5 car Class 458 units, carrying out both ad-hoc repairs and exams, working the shifts as detailed below. \n•\tManager to work Mon-Fri (10 Hr Shifts), \n•\t2 Technicians to work Mon-Fri Days and Sun-Thurs nights alternating shifts (10 hour Shifts), \n•\t8 Technicians to work 4 on 4 off days and nights all on separate shifts, (12 Hour Shifts).\nSWR to provide: Depot Inductions, Testing & Maintenance Documentation, Any task specific training, Welfare Facilities, Segregated waste disposal, competency assessments to SWR standards, Scope of Work, Assist with project management and unit availability (times and locations), any specialist tooling and test equipment, all materials to be free issued. \nSupplier to provide: RAMs (to be approved by SWR before commencement of works), any WPP's, local supervision, competency profiles of staff, Technical advice, Drugs and Alcohol screening in line with SWR policies, Project Management, Experienced, highly qualified resource conversant specifically with Class 458 units, any PPE & uniform required, relevant tooling and means of asset protection. \nContract duration is to commence on the 8th January 2023 and finish on 30th September 2023, with a built in possible 3 month extension period to 31st December 2023. Place of work will be at Wimbledon Traincare Depot, Durnsford Road, Wimbledon. London. SW19 8EG. Possible requirement to work some shifts at Bournemouth, although this is only a possibility at this stage.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2022-10-14T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"classification": {
"id": "79620000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Supply services of personnel including temporary staff"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"otherRequirements": {
"requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "http://redirect.transaxions.com/events/s6q37",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-07900320",
"name": "FIRST MTR SOUTH WESTERN TRAINS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"locality": "LONDON",
"postalCode": "W21AF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "8th Floor,The Point, 37 North Wharf Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.southwesternrailway.com/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "RAILWAY_SERVICES",
"scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
"description": "Railway services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "07900320",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "FIRST MTR SOUTH WESTERN TRAINS LIMITED"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "http://redirect.transaxions.com/events/s6q37",
"name": "Ibolya Kormos-spring",
"email": "ibolya.kormos-spring@swrailway.com",
"telephone": "+44 7971564977"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-36590",
"name": "First MTR South Western Trains Limited",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "W2 1AF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "8th Floor, The Point, 37 North Wharf Road,"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "First MTR South Western Trains Limited"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}