Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Award Criteria — Stage One - Selection stage
Stage Two - Quality 100% - Interview
Participate on sell2wales.gov.wales ↗External submission platform
Tiryberth Primary School has a previously well-established childcare setting, in a demountable childcare facility which located on the school site. To support the delivery of childcare places to the children and families of the local area. The school are looking for a new provider to re-establish the Playgroup/Wraparound, Afterschool and Holiday Club. Tiryberth Primary School has a previously well-established childcare setting, in a demountable childcare facility which located on the school site. To support the delivery of childcare places to the children and families of the local area. The school are looking for a new provider to re-establish the Playgroup/Wraparound, Afterschool and Holiday Club. (See Annex 1). The new provider will need to continue to support the delivery of funded childcare places under Flying Start and Childcare Offer for Wales as well as open to fee paying parents. The provider may also be required to deliver Enhanced Provision and Flying Start Outreach funded placements’. The childcare provision is located on the school site, to enable a smooth transition between the school nursery provision and the childcare Facility. The school Governing Body is inviting Expressions of Interest (EOI) from childcare providers who are registered with Care Inspectorate Wales (CIW) to re-establish this provision. The EOI is open to existing providers who wish to develop new satellite provisions, new providers and to childminders who wish to register as a group-based provision for 2-year-olds and upwards. It is anticipated that this provision will be registered ready for delivery potentially from September 2025. Expressions of Interest should be no more than 1000 words and should demonstrate how you intend to deliver the service as described in Annex 1 below. Please ensure you cover the following points in your response: • How you intend to offer a seamless quality service. • How you will work closely with the school. • How you will work in partnership with parents, school staff, other professionals, and those with parental responsibility to keep them informed of a child’s time at the childcare provision? • Your vision of a high quality and inclusive environment both indoors and outdoors. Please also include: • Business Plan showing finances, sustainability, marketing, etc. Expressions of Interest should be addressed to Leanne Lloyd Head Teacher. Email: lloydl36@hwbcymru.net and arrive no later than 3pm on Friday 20 June 2025 Once read, those who meet the requirements will be invited to interview on a date to be confirmed. Full details in the attached document
UKL16, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Award Criteria — Stage One - Selection stage
Stage Two - Quality 100% - Interview
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Child daycare services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Child daycare services (85312110); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 26,607 | 1 median · 24.7 average (14,470 of 26,607 with a bid count) | 1.9 average (15,718 of 26,607 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 7 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKL16 | 92 | 3 median · 7.9 average (29 of 92 with a bid count) | 2 average (40 of 92 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 82 | 1 median · 4.8 average (4 of 82 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (4 of 82 with named award suppliers) | 2 comparable price pairs |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
£9,759 is the median lowest-valid-bid benchmark for the broad CPV market sample, against this procedure’s published value of £15,000.
This is a historical comparator, not a bid-price forecast or a guaranteed saving. It excludes records where the published values cannot be sensibly compared and does not adjust for lot structure, quality weighting, framework terms or scope.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-054623 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 031292-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Jun 10 2025 13:45:05 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/031292-2025 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2025-06-20T15:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2025-06-18T00:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | All EOI must be submitted via email to the school head Leanne Lloyd - lloydl36@hwbcymru.net |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £15,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 3 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 10 Jun 2025 | tender | 031292-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "031292-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-06-10T14:45:05+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-054623",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWHP-2369-JPYL",
"name": "Caerphilly County Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-054623",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 15000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 18000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Option to extend up to a further period of two years"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Award Criteria",
"type": "quality",
"description": "Stage One - Selection stage\nStage Two - Quality 100% - Interview"
}
],
"weightingDescription": "Conditions of participation is pass / fail selection criteria\nAward of Contract is 100% quality - Interview"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL16",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85312110",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Child daycare services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of childcare at Tiryberth Primary School",
"value": {
"amount": 15000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 18000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Assets/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=335339",
"description": "EOI English",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "L-2",
"url": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Assets/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=335340",
"description": "EOI Welsh",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "031292-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/031292-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-06-10T14:45:05+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Tiryberth Primary School has a previously well-established childcare setting, in a demountable childcare facility which located on the school site. To support the delivery of childcare places to the children and families of the local area. The school are looking for a new provider to re-establish the Playgroup/Wraparound, Afterschool and Holiday Club. \nTiryberth Primary School has a previously well-established childcare setting, in a demountable childcare facility which located on the school site. To support the delivery of childcare places to the children and families of the local area. The school are looking for a new provider to re-establish the Playgroup/Wraparound, Afterschool and Holiday Club. (See Annex 1). \nThe new provider will need to continue to support the delivery of funded childcare places under Flying Start and Childcare Offer for Wales as well as open to fee paying parents. The provider may also be required to deliver Enhanced Provision and Flying Start Outreach funded placements’.\nThe childcare provision is located on the school site, to enable a smooth transition between the school nursery provision and the childcare Facility. \nThe school Governing Body is inviting Expressions of Interest (EOI) from childcare providers who are registered with Care Inspectorate Wales (CIW) to re-establish this provision. The EOI is open to existing providers who wish to develop new satellite provisions, new providers and to childminders who wish to register as a group-based provision for 2-year-olds and upwards.\nIt is anticipated that this provision will be registered ready for delivery potentially from September 2025.\nExpressions of Interest should be no more than 1000 words and should demonstrate how you intend to deliver the service as described in Annex 1 below. Please ensure you cover the following points in your response:\n•\tHow you intend to offer a seamless quality service.\n•\tHow you will work closely with the school.\n•\tHow you will work in partnership with parents, school staff, other professionals, and those with parental responsibility to keep them informed of a child’s time at the childcare provision?\n•\tYour vision of a high quality and inclusive environment both indoors and outdoors. \nPlease also include:\n•\tBusiness Plan showing finances, sustainability, marketing, etc.\nExpressions of Interest should be addressed to Leanne Lloyd Head Teacher. \nEmail: lloydl36@hwbcymru.net\nand arrive no later than 3pm on Friday 20 June 2025 Once read, those who meet the requirements will be invited to interview on a date to be confirmed.\nFull details in the attached document",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-06-20T15:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-06-18T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "notAllowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "All EOI must be submitted via email to the school head Leanne Lloyd - lloydl36@hwbcymru.net",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWHP-2369-JPYL",
"name": "Caerphilly County Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL16",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Hengoed",
"postalCode": "CF82 7PG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Penallta House, Tredomen Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.caerphilly.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWHP-2369-JPYL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Helen Sellwood",
"email": "sellwhl@caerphilly.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+441443863282"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "031292-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-06-10T14:45:05+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-054623",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWHP-2369-JPYL",
"name": "Caerphilly County Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-054623",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 15000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 18000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Option to extend up to a further period of two years"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Award Criteria",
"type": "quality",
"description": "Stage One - Selection stage\nStage Two - Quality 100% - Interview"
}
],
"weightingDescription": "Conditions of participation is pass / fail selection criteria\nAward of Contract is 100% quality - Interview"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL16",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85312110",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Child daycare services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of childcare at Tiryberth Primary School",
"value": {
"amount": 15000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 18000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Assets/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=335339",
"description": "EOI English",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "L-2",
"url": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Assets/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=335340",
"description": "EOI Welsh",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "031292-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/031292-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-06-10T14:45:05+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Tiryberth Primary School has a previously well-established childcare setting, in a demountable childcare facility which located on the school site. To support the delivery of childcare places to the children and families of the local area. The school are looking for a new provider to re-establish the Playgroup/Wraparound, Afterschool and Holiday Club. \nTiryberth Primary School has a previously well-established childcare setting, in a demountable childcare facility which located on the school site. To support the delivery of childcare places to the children and families of the local area. The school are looking for a new provider to re-establish the Playgroup/Wraparound, Afterschool and Holiday Club. (See Annex 1). \nThe new provider will need to continue to support the delivery of funded childcare places under Flying Start and Childcare Offer for Wales as well as open to fee paying parents. The provider may also be required to deliver Enhanced Provision and Flying Start Outreach funded placements’.\nThe childcare provision is located on the school site, to enable a smooth transition between the school nursery provision and the childcare Facility. \nThe school Governing Body is inviting Expressions of Interest (EOI) from childcare providers who are registered with Care Inspectorate Wales (CIW) to re-establish this provision. The EOI is open to existing providers who wish to develop new satellite provisions, new providers and to childminders who wish to register as a group-based provision for 2-year-olds and upwards.\nIt is anticipated that this provision will be registered ready for delivery potentially from September 2025.\nExpressions of Interest should be no more than 1000 words and should demonstrate how you intend to deliver the service as described in Annex 1 below. Please ensure you cover the following points in your response:\n•\tHow you intend to offer a seamless quality service.\n•\tHow you will work closely with the school.\n•\tHow you will work in partnership with parents, school staff, other professionals, and those with parental responsibility to keep them informed of a child’s time at the childcare provision?\n•\tYour vision of a high quality and inclusive environment both indoors and outdoors. \nPlease also include:\n•\tBusiness Plan showing finances, sustainability, marketing, etc.\nExpressions of Interest should be addressed to Leanne Lloyd Head Teacher. \nEmail: lloydl36@hwbcymru.net\nand arrive no later than 3pm on Friday 20 June 2025 Once read, those who meet the requirements will be invited to interview on a date to be confirmed.\nFull details in the attached document",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-06-20T15:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-06-18T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "notAllowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "All EOI must be submitted via email to the school head Leanne Lloyd - lloydl36@hwbcymru.net",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWHP-2369-JPYL",
"name": "Caerphilly County Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL16",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Hengoed",
"postalCode": "CF82 7PG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Penallta House, Tredomen Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.caerphilly.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWHP-2369-JPYL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Helen Sellwood",
"email": "sellwhl@caerphilly.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+441443863282"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}