Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Award Criteria — Three Stage Process
Stage One - Selection Stage - Pass / Fail
Stage Two - Quality - Interview 100%
Stage Three - Pre Delivery Checks
View official notice ↗Official source
Cwmcarn Primary School are inviting expression of interest from Childcare providers to offer a childcare provision at the school. Cwmcarn Primary School have a demountable on the school site to support the delivery of childcare places to the children and families of the local area. The childcare places they would like to provide include: • A morning and afternoon playgroup • An afternoon wraparound to support delivery of childcare places under Childcare Offer for Wales. • An afterschool club The provider will also be required to deliver Enhanced Provision and Flying Start funded placements’ The childcare provision would operate adjacent to the school nursery building, to enable a smooth transition between the school nursery provision and the childcare unit. The school Governing Body is inviting Expressions of Interest (EOI) from childcare providers who are registered with Care Inspectorate Wales (CIW) to develop this provision. The EOI is open to existing providers who wish to develop new satellite provisions, new providers and to childminders who wish to register as a group-based provision for 2-year-olds and upwards. It is anticipated that this provision will be registered ready for delivery from January 2026. The EOI is being undertaken by the School and Governors with support from the Local Authority Early Years Team. Childcare providers must submit their application via Proactis Plaza e-sourcing portal. Tender Submissions must be submitted via the e-tender portal no later than 3pm on Tuesday 04 November 2025. They will not be accepted via any other method such as email or post. All childcare providers who satisfy the evaluation criteria shall be invited to interview on 19 November 2025. Full details are in the Tender documents
UKL16, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Award Criteria — Three Stage Process
Stage One - Selection Stage - Pass / Fail
Stage Two - Quality - Interview 100%
Stage Three - Pre Delivery Checks
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Child daycare services, Primary education services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 80. The category anchor is Primary education services (80100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 80 | 1,652 | 3 median · 59.3 average (369 of 1,652 with a bid count) | 4.5 average (393 of 1,652 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 5 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKL16 | 12 | 60 median · 60 average (1 of 12 with a bid count) | 12 average (1 of 12 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 105 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05d267 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 067789-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Oct 23 2025 11:41:59 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/067789-2025 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2025-11-04T15:00:00+00:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2025-10-30T17:00:00+00:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Tenderers must express an interest in this tender by completing the following process:1.Log in to the Proactis Supplier Portal at https://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/Account/Login2.Click the "Sign Up" option on the Portal homepage (If already registered go to point 11.)3.Enter your correct Organisation Name, Details and Primary Contact Details.4.Please make a note of the Organisation ID and User Name, then click "Register".5.You will then receive an email from the system asking you follow a link to activate your account.6.Please enter the information requested, clicking on the blue arrow to move on to the next stage and follow the instructionsensuring that you enter all applicable details.7.In the Classification section please ensure that you select the Product Classification Codes (CPV Codes)that appear in thetender notice, it is essential that only CPV Codes, specific to your organisation are added to your profile.8.Buyer Selection – At this stage you are required to indicate which Buyer Organisations you would like to register with. Pleaseremember to register with Caerphilly this ensures that you will be alerted to all relevant opportunities.9.Terms & Conditions - Read the terms and conditions of the use of this Supplier Portal and tick the box to denote you haveread and understood the terms and that you agree to abide by them. If you do not agree you cannot complete the registrationprocess. Once you have agreed click on the blue arrow to move on to the next stage.10.Insert a password for the admin user and repeat it. The password MUST be between 6 and 50 characters in length. It mustcontain at least 2 number(s). Once completed select ‘Complete Registration’ and you willenter the Supplier Home page.11.From the Home Page, go to the “Opportunities” icon, all current opportunities will be listed. Click on the blue arrow underthe field ‘Show Me’ of the relevant opportunity then click to register your interest on the applicable button.12.Refresh your screen by clicking on the opportunities icon located on the left hand side, to view the opportunity click the bluearrow.13.Note the closing date for completion of the relevant project. To find all available documentation please drop down the‘Request Documents’ option and click to download all documents.14.You can now either complete your response or "Decline" this opportunity.All queries are to be made via the messaging system on the Proactis portal. Please note we will NOT accept anyquestions/queries via telephone/email.A supplier guide title "Supplier_step-by-step_guide" is available via the portal and this contract notice detailing how to useregister on the Proactis Plaza system.If you require assistance please contact Jemma Ford 01443 863163 - fordj1@caerphilly.gov.ukWhen submitting a tender, an e tendering supplier guide has been produced which will help tenderers through completing atender submission using our Proactis Plaza system.The buyer considers that this contract is suitable for consortia bidding. |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £15,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 23 Oct 2025 | tender | 067789-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "067789-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-10-23T12:41:59+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d267",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWHP-2369-JPYL",
"name": "Caerphilly County Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "EY1000001",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 15000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 18000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Award Criteria",
"type": "quality",
"description": "Three Stage Process\nStage One - Selection Stage - Pass / Fail\nStage Two - Quality - Interview 100%\nStage Three - Pre Delivery Checks"
}
],
"weightingDescription": "Award Criteria - \nSelection - Expression of Interest - Pass / Fail\nQuality - Interview 100% "
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-12-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-01-05T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL16",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85312110",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Child daycare services"
},
{
"id": "80100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Primary education services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of Childcare at Cwmcarn Primary School",
"value": {
"amount": 15000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 18000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "067789-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/067789-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-23T12:41:59+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Cwmcarn Primary School are inviting expression of interest from Childcare providers to offer a childcare provision at the school.\nCwmcarn Primary School have a demountable on the school site to support the delivery of childcare places to the children and families of the local area. The childcare places they would like to provide include:\n•\tA morning and afternoon playgroup\n•\tAn afternoon wraparound to support delivery of childcare places under Childcare Offer for Wales.\n•\tAn afterschool club\nThe provider will also be required to deliver Enhanced Provision and Flying Start funded placements’\nThe childcare provision would operate adjacent to the school nursery building, to enable a smooth transition between the school nursery provision and the childcare unit. \nThe school Governing Body is inviting Expressions of Interest (EOI) from childcare providers who are registered with Care Inspectorate Wales (CIW) to develop this provision. The EOI is open to existing providers who wish to develop new satellite provisions, new providers and to childminders who wish to register as a group-based provision for 2-year-olds and upwards.\nIt is anticipated that this provision will be registered ready for delivery from January 2026.\nThe EOI is being undertaken by the School and Governors with support from the Local Authority Early Years Team. \nChildcare providers must submit their application via Proactis Plaza e-sourcing portal.\nTender Submissions must be submitted via the e-tender portal no later than 3pm on Tuesday 04 November 2025. They will not be accepted via any other method such as email or post. All childcare providers who satisfy the evaluation criteria shall be invited to interview on 19 November 2025.\nFull details are in the Tender documents",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-11-04T15:00:00+00:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-30T17:00:00+00:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Tenderers must express an interest in this tender by completing the following process:1.Log in to the Proactis Supplier Portal at https://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/Account/Login2.Click the \"Sign Up\" option on the Portal homepage (If already registered go to point 11.)3.Enter your correct Organisation Name, Details and Primary Contact Details.4.Please make a note of the Organisation ID and User Name, then click \"Register\".5.You will then receive an email from the system asking you follow a link to activate your account.6.Please enter the information requested, clicking on the blue arrow to move on to the next stage and follow the instructionsensuring that you enter all applicable details.7.In the Classification section please ensure that you select the Product Classification Codes (CPV Codes)that appear in thetender notice, it is essential that only CPV Codes, specific to your organisation are added to your profile.8.Buyer Selection – At this stage you are required to indicate which Buyer Organisations you would like to register with. Pleaseremember to register with Caerphilly this ensures that you will be alerted to all relevant opportunities.9.Terms & Conditions - Read the terms and conditions of the use of this Supplier Portal and tick the box to denote you haveread and understood the terms and that you agree to abide by them. If you do not agree you cannot complete the registrationprocess. Once you have agreed click on the blue arrow to move on to the next stage.10.Insert a password for the admin user and repeat it. The password MUST be between 6 and 50 characters in length. It mustcontain at least 2 number(s). Once completed select ‘Complete Registration’ and you willenter the Supplier Home page.11.From the Home Page, go to the “Opportunities” icon, all current opportunities will be listed. Click on the blue arrow underthe field ‘Show Me’ of the relevant opportunity then click to register your interest on the applicable button.12.Refresh your screen by clicking on the opportunities icon located on the left hand side, to view the opportunity click the bluearrow.13.Note the closing date for completion of the relevant project. To find all available documentation please drop down the‘Request Documents’ option and click to download all documents.14.You can now either complete your response or \"Decline\" this opportunity.All queries are to be made via the messaging system on the Proactis portal. Please note we will NOT accept anyquestions/queries via telephone/email.A supplier guide title \"Supplier_step-by-step_guide\" is available via the portal and this contract notice detailing how to useregister on the Proactis Plaza system.If you require assistance please contact Jemma Ford 01443 863163 - fordj1@caerphilly.gov.ukWhen submitting a tender, an e tendering supplier guide has been produced which will help tenderers through completing atender submission using our Proactis Plaza system.The buyer considers that this contract is suitable for consortia bidding.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWHP-2369-JPYL",
"name": "Caerphilly County Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL16",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Hengoed",
"postalCode": "CF82 7PG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Penallta House, Tredomen Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.caerphilly.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWHP-2369-JPYL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Helen Sellwood ",
"email": "sellwhl@caerphilly.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+441443863282"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "067789-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-10-23T12:41:59+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d267",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWHP-2369-JPYL",
"name": "Caerphilly County Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "EY1000001",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 15000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 18000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Award Criteria",
"type": "quality",
"description": "Three Stage Process\nStage One - Selection Stage - Pass / Fail\nStage Two - Quality - Interview 100%\nStage Three - Pre Delivery Checks"
}
],
"weightingDescription": "Award Criteria - \nSelection - Expression of Interest - Pass / Fail\nQuality - Interview 100% "
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-12-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-01-05T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL16",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85312110",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Child daycare services"
},
{
"id": "80100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Primary education services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of Childcare at Cwmcarn Primary School",
"value": {
"amount": 15000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 18000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "067789-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/067789-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-23T12:41:59+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Cwmcarn Primary School are inviting expression of interest from Childcare providers to offer a childcare provision at the school.\nCwmcarn Primary School have a demountable on the school site to support the delivery of childcare places to the children and families of the local area. The childcare places they would like to provide include:\n•\tA morning and afternoon playgroup\n•\tAn afternoon wraparound to support delivery of childcare places under Childcare Offer for Wales.\n•\tAn afterschool club\nThe provider will also be required to deliver Enhanced Provision and Flying Start funded placements’\nThe childcare provision would operate adjacent to the school nursery building, to enable a smooth transition between the school nursery provision and the childcare unit. \nThe school Governing Body is inviting Expressions of Interest (EOI) from childcare providers who are registered with Care Inspectorate Wales (CIW) to develop this provision. The EOI is open to existing providers who wish to develop new satellite provisions, new providers and to childminders who wish to register as a group-based provision for 2-year-olds and upwards.\nIt is anticipated that this provision will be registered ready for delivery from January 2026.\nThe EOI is being undertaken by the School and Governors with support from the Local Authority Early Years Team. \nChildcare providers must submit their application via Proactis Plaza e-sourcing portal.\nTender Submissions must be submitted via the e-tender portal no later than 3pm on Tuesday 04 November 2025. They will not be accepted via any other method such as email or post. All childcare providers who satisfy the evaluation criteria shall be invited to interview on 19 November 2025.\nFull details are in the Tender documents",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-11-04T15:00:00+00:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-30T17:00:00+00:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Tenderers must express an interest in this tender by completing the following process:1.Log in to the Proactis Supplier Portal at https://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/Account/Login2.Click the \"Sign Up\" option on the Portal homepage (If already registered go to point 11.)3.Enter your correct Organisation Name, Details and Primary Contact Details.4.Please make a note of the Organisation ID and User Name, then click \"Register\".5.You will then receive an email from the system asking you follow a link to activate your account.6.Please enter the information requested, clicking on the blue arrow to move on to the next stage and follow the instructionsensuring that you enter all applicable details.7.In the Classification section please ensure that you select the Product Classification Codes (CPV Codes)that appear in thetender notice, it is essential that only CPV Codes, specific to your organisation are added to your profile.8.Buyer Selection – At this stage you are required to indicate which Buyer Organisations you would like to register with. Pleaseremember to register with Caerphilly this ensures that you will be alerted to all relevant opportunities.9.Terms & Conditions - Read the terms and conditions of the use of this Supplier Portal and tick the box to denote you haveread and understood the terms and that you agree to abide by them. If you do not agree you cannot complete the registrationprocess. Once you have agreed click on the blue arrow to move on to the next stage.10.Insert a password for the admin user and repeat it. The password MUST be between 6 and 50 characters in length. It mustcontain at least 2 number(s). Once completed select ‘Complete Registration’ and you willenter the Supplier Home page.11.From the Home Page, go to the “Opportunities” icon, all current opportunities will be listed. Click on the blue arrow underthe field ‘Show Me’ of the relevant opportunity then click to register your interest on the applicable button.12.Refresh your screen by clicking on the opportunities icon located on the left hand side, to view the opportunity click the bluearrow.13.Note the closing date for completion of the relevant project. To find all available documentation please drop down the‘Request Documents’ option and click to download all documents.14.You can now either complete your response or \"Decline\" this opportunity.All queries are to be made via the messaging system on the Proactis portal. Please note we will NOT accept anyquestions/queries via telephone/email.A supplier guide title \"Supplier_step-by-step_guide\" is available via the portal and this contract notice detailing how to useregister on the Proactis Plaza system.If you require assistance please contact Jemma Ford 01443 863163 - fordj1@caerphilly.gov.ukWhen submitting a tender, an e tendering supplier guide has been produced which will help tenderers through completing atender submission using our Proactis Plaza system.The buyer considers that this contract is suitable for consortia bidding.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWHP-2369-JPYL",
"name": "Caerphilly County Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL16",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Hengoed",
"postalCode": "CF82 7PG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Penallta House, Tredomen Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.caerphilly.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWHP-2369-JPYL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Helen Sellwood ",
"email": "sellwhl@caerphilly.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+441443863282"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}