Lot 1
No lot description published.
Invitation to Pre-Market Engagement (PME): Provision of Catering Services. Northumbria Police (the Force) are looking to offer an on-site cafe provision at the new proposed Force Headquarters situated within the North-East. The cafe will provide daily breakfast, lunch, coffee / tea and snack services to our staff and visitors and will be open during standard office hours. The Force are seeking to engage with the market ahead of a potential procurement exercise for the provision of catering services at the HQ site. The pre-market engagement aims to: - Understand current market capabilities and innovations, - Explore potential delivery models and service options, and - Explore emergency feeding and out of hours vending opportunities. We welcome input from suppliers of all sizes who can offer high-quality, sustainable, and cost-efficient catering solutions tailored to our operational needs. Commercial details are to be discussed at engagement meetings. The Force will be conducting engagement meetings with suppliers W/C 12th January 2026 to discuss potential requirements and respond to any queries in relation to the Contract. If you are interested in this opportunity, please contact Danielle Latty, Procurement Business Partner via email on Danielle.Latty@northumbria.police.uk to confirm details of your attendees (max 2 people per organisation) and we shall contact you after the 5th January 2026 to arrange a suitable date and time for your engagement meeting. The engagement meetings will be held at the site of the Force's new Headquarters in the North-East; please note, there are currently no amenities at the building. Details of the address will be provided at a later date. Should you be unable to attend the site on the dates provided, an alternative date may be arranged dependent on the availability of resource and safety of the building. The above comes with the caveat that all pre-market engagement activities shall be without any commercial commitment or prejudice. Please note - costs and value of the contract are unknown at this stage and shall be determined depending on the best approach for the Force.
UKC, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Catering services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 55. The category anchor is Catering services (55520000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 55 | 1,030 | 4 median · 10.7 average (305 of 1,030 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (313 of 1,030 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKC | 43 | 3 median · 4.1 average (15 of 43 with a bid count) | 1 average (15 of 43 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| The Force will be conducting engagement meetings with suppliers week commencing 12th January 2026 to discuss potential requirements and respond to any queries in relation to the Contract. If you are interested in this opportunity, please contact Danielle Latty, Procurement Business Partner via email - Danielle.Latty@northumbria.police.uk and confirm details of your attendees (maximum of 2 people per supplier) and we shall contact you after 5th January 2026 to arrange a suitable date and time for your engagement meeting. The engagement meetings will be held at the site of the Force's new Headquarters in the North-East; please note, there are currently no amenities at the building. Details of the address will be provided at a later date. Should you be unable to attend the site on the dates provided, an alternative date may be arranged dependent on the availability of resource and safety of the building. | engagement | 5 Jan 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05e9a9 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 077435-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Nov 26 2025 17:10:06 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 26 Nov 2025 | planning | 077435-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "077435-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-11-26T17:10:06Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e9a9",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCZY-7834-QRMM",
"name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Northumbria"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e9a9",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-05-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "55520000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Catering services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of Catering Services",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Invitation to Pre-Market Engagement (PME): Provision of Catering Services.\nNorthumbria Police (the Force) are looking to offer an on-site cafe provision at the new proposed Force Headquarters situated within the North-East. The cafe will provide daily breakfast, lunch, coffee / tea and snack services to our staff and visitors and will be open during standard office hours. \nThe Force are seeking to engage with the market ahead of a potential procurement exercise for the provision of catering services at the HQ site. \nThe pre-market engagement aims to:\n - Understand current market capabilities and innovations, \n - Explore potential delivery models and service options, and \n - Explore emergency feeding and out of hours vending opportunities. \nWe welcome input from suppliers of all sizes who can offer high-quality, sustainable, and cost-efficient catering solutions tailored to our operational needs. Commercial details are to be discussed at engagement meetings. \nThe Force will be conducting engagement meetings with suppliers W/C 12th January 2026 to discuss potential requirements and respond to any queries in relation to the Contract. If you are interested in this opportunity, please contact Danielle Latty, Procurement Business Partner via email on Danielle.Latty@northumbria.police.uk to confirm details of your attendees (max 2 people per organisation) and we shall contact you after the 5th January 2026 to arrange a suitable date and time for your engagement meeting. \nThe engagement meetings will be held at the site of the Force's new Headquarters in the North-East; please note, there are currently no amenities at the building. Details of the address will be provided at a later date. Should you be unable to attend the site on the dates provided, an alternative date may be arranged dependent on the availability of resource and safety of the building. \nThe above comes with the caveat that all pre-market engagement activities shall be without any commercial commitment or prejudice. \nPlease note - costs and value of the contract are unknown at this stage and shall be determined depending on the best approach for the Force.",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCZY-7834-QRMM",
"name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Northumbria",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newcastle",
"postalCode": "NE12 8EW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2nd Floor, Victory House, Balliol Business Park, Longbenton"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.northumbria.police.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCZY-7834-QRMM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Danielle Latty",
"email": "procurement@northumbria.police.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "077435-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/077435-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-26T17:10:06Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-01-05T23:59:59Z",
"description": "The Force will be conducting engagement meetings with suppliers week commencing 12th January 2026 to discuss potential requirements and respond to any queries in relation to the Contract. If you are interested in this opportunity, please contact Danielle Latty, Procurement Business Partner via email - Danielle.Latty@northumbria.police.uk and confirm details of your attendees (maximum of 2 people per supplier) and we shall contact you after 5th January 2026 to arrange a suitable date and time for your engagement meeting. \nThe engagement meetings will be held at the site of the Force's new Headquarters in the North-East; please note, there are currently no amenities at the building. Details of the address will be provided at a later date. Should you be unable to attend the site on the dates provided, an alternative date may be arranged dependent on the availability of resource and safety of the building."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "077435-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-11-26T17:10:06Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e9a9",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCZY-7834-QRMM",
"name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Northumbria"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e9a9",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-05-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "55520000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Catering services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of Catering Services",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Invitation to Pre-Market Engagement (PME): Provision of Catering Services.\nNorthumbria Police (the Force) are looking to offer an on-site cafe provision at the new proposed Force Headquarters situated within the North-East. The cafe will provide daily breakfast, lunch, coffee / tea and snack services to our staff and visitors and will be open during standard office hours. \nThe Force are seeking to engage with the market ahead of a potential procurement exercise for the provision of catering services at the HQ site. \nThe pre-market engagement aims to:\n - Understand current market capabilities and innovations, \n - Explore potential delivery models and service options, and \n - Explore emergency feeding and out of hours vending opportunities. \nWe welcome input from suppliers of all sizes who can offer high-quality, sustainable, and cost-efficient catering solutions tailored to our operational needs. Commercial details are to be discussed at engagement meetings. \nThe Force will be conducting engagement meetings with suppliers W/C 12th January 2026 to discuss potential requirements and respond to any queries in relation to the Contract. If you are interested in this opportunity, please contact Danielle Latty, Procurement Business Partner via email on Danielle.Latty@northumbria.police.uk to confirm details of your attendees (max 2 people per organisation) and we shall contact you after the 5th January 2026 to arrange a suitable date and time for your engagement meeting. \nThe engagement meetings will be held at the site of the Force's new Headquarters in the North-East; please note, there are currently no amenities at the building. Details of the address will be provided at a later date. Should you be unable to attend the site on the dates provided, an alternative date may be arranged dependent on the availability of resource and safety of the building. \nThe above comes with the caveat that all pre-market engagement activities shall be without any commercial commitment or prejudice. \nPlease note - costs and value of the contract are unknown at this stage and shall be determined depending on the best approach for the Force.",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCZY-7834-QRMM",
"name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Northumbria",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newcastle",
"postalCode": "NE12 8EW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2nd Floor, Victory House, Balliol Business Park, Longbenton"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.northumbria.police.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCZY-7834-QRMM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Danielle Latty",
"email": "procurement@northumbria.police.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "077435-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/077435-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-26T17:10:06Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-01-05T23:59:59Z",
"description": "The Force will be conducting engagement meetings with suppliers week commencing 12th January 2026 to discuss potential requirements and respond to any queries in relation to the Contract. If you are interested in this opportunity, please contact Danielle Latty, Procurement Business Partner via email - Danielle.Latty@northumbria.police.uk and confirm details of your attendees (maximum of 2 people per supplier) and we shall contact you after 5th January 2026 to arrange a suitable date and time for your engagement meeting. \nThe engagement meetings will be held at the site of the Force's new Headquarters in the North-East; please note, there are currently no amenities at the building. Details of the address will be provided at a later date. Should you be unable to attend the site on the dates provided, an alternative date may be arranged dependent on the availability of resource and safety of the building."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}