Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "051308-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 4,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 4,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 4,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-08-26T14:36:55+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04a824",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-31178",
"name": "Swansea University"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "051308-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-158382",
"name": "COMPASS CONTRACT SERVICES (U.K.) LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "SU215(24)",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Swansea University is seeking to procure a service provider as a long-term partner to deliver food and beverage services across the following revenue streams:\n- Fuelling (meals and sit-down service)\n- Snacking (grab and go and café offers)\n- Delivered hospitality food and beverage provision\n- Conference and event food and beverage provision\n- Summer school food and beverage provision\n- Vending\nThe proposition covers the Singleton campus and Bay campus at Swansea University, to deliver delicious food experiences which consider the unique needs of our student and staff community through diversity of offer, balanced nutrition, affordability, and an ethical supply chain. The University is looking for a service provider who has scope and ambition to deliver a best-in-class quality food and beverage offer, is agile enough to meet the changing needs of the diverse customer base, is focused on driving penetration and volume, and delivers against Swansea University’s values.\nSwansea University Catering Vision\n“To provide an outstanding, sector-leading catering, retail and hospitality service that meets the needs and exceeds the expectations of students, staff and visitors to the University. To be a core and critical component of an inclusive, vibrant, satisfied and engaged campus community. To be financially and environmentally sustainable, and to dynamically respond to the growth and development of the University.”",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical (Quality)",
"type": "quality",
"description": "55%"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "45"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL18"
},
{
"region": "UKL17"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "55520000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Catering services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of Catering and Hospitality Services within Swansea University",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Swansea University is seeking to procure a service provider as a long-term partner to deliver food and beverage services across the following revenue streams:\n- Fuelling (meals and sit-down service)\n- Snacking (grab and go and café offers)\n- Delivered hospitality food and beverage provision\n- Conference and event food and beverage provision\n- Summer school food and beverage provision\n- Vending\nThe proposition covers the Singleton campus and Bay campus at Swansea University, to deliver delicious food experiences which consider the unique needs of our student and staff community through diversity of offer, balanced nutrition, affordability, and an ethical supply chain. The University is looking for a service provider who has scope and ambition to deliver a best-in-class quality food and beverage offer, is agile enough to meet the changing needs of the diverse customer base, is focused on driving penetration and volume, and delivers against Swansea University’s values.\nSwansea University Catering Vision\n“To provide an outstanding, sector-leading catering, retail and hospitality service that meets the needs and exceeds the expectations of students, staff and visitors to the University. To be a core and critical component of an inclusive, vibrant, satisfied and engaged campus community. To be financially and environmentally sustainable, and to dynamically respond to the growth and development of the University.”\nPlease note the contract value stated below is the tendered return to the University.",
"classification": {
"id": "55520000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Catering services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-31178",
"name": "Swansea University",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL18",
"locality": "Swansea",
"postalCode": "SA2 8PP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Procurement Office, Swansea University, Singleton Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.swansea.ac.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0345",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Swansea University"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@swansea.ac.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-158382",
"name": "COMPASS CONTRACT SERVICES (U.K.) LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG3",
"locality": "Rubery, Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B459PZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Parklands Court, 24 Parklands, Birmingham Great Park"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "COMPASS CONTRACT SERVICES (U.K.) LIMITED"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-111",
"name": "High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "051308-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 100000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "051308-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "The Procurement Project relates to a contract for services that fall under Schedule 3 of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (\"Regulations\"). The tender process for this contract will therefore be run in accordance with the Regulations that apply to Light-Touch Rules. Whilst the University is following a process similar to the open procedure under the Regulations, this is subject to the flexibility permitted under Part 2 Section 7 of the Regulations which apply to Light Touch procedures.\nPlease note the awarded contract value stated above refers to the total tendered return to the University for the contract period.\n(WA Ref:155019)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
26 Aug 2025 · 051308-2025 · award, contract
{
"id": "051308-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 4,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 4,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 4,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-08-26T14:36:55+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04a824",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-31178",
"name": "Swansea University"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "051308-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-158382",
"name": "COMPASS CONTRACT SERVICES (U.K.) LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "SU215(24)",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Swansea University is seeking to procure a service provider as a long-term partner to deliver food and beverage services across the following revenue streams:\n- Fuelling (meals and sit-down service)\n- Snacking (grab and go and café offers)\n- Delivered hospitality food and beverage provision\n- Conference and event food and beverage provision\n- Summer school food and beverage provision\n- Vending\nThe proposition covers the Singleton campus and Bay campus at Swansea University, to deliver delicious food experiences which consider the unique needs of our student and staff community through diversity of offer, balanced nutrition, affordability, and an ethical supply chain. The University is looking for a service provider who has scope and ambition to deliver a best-in-class quality food and beverage offer, is agile enough to meet the changing needs of the diverse customer base, is focused on driving penetration and volume, and delivers against Swansea University’s values.\nSwansea University Catering Vision\n“To provide an outstanding, sector-leading catering, retail and hospitality service that meets the needs and exceeds the expectations of students, staff and visitors to the University. To be a core and critical component of an inclusive, vibrant, satisfied and engaged campus community. To be financially and environmentally sustainable, and to dynamically respond to the growth and development of the University.”",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical (Quality)",
"type": "quality",
"description": "55%"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "45"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL18"
},
{
"region": "UKL17"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "55520000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Catering services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of Catering and Hospitality Services within Swansea University",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Swansea University is seeking to procure a service provider as a long-term partner to deliver food and beverage services across the following revenue streams:\n- Fuelling (meals and sit-down service)\n- Snacking (grab and go and café offers)\n- Delivered hospitality food and beverage provision\n- Conference and event food and beverage provision\n- Summer school food and beverage provision\n- Vending\nThe proposition covers the Singleton campus and Bay campus at Swansea University, to deliver delicious food experiences which consider the unique needs of our student and staff community through diversity of offer, balanced nutrition, affordability, and an ethical supply chain. The University is looking for a service provider who has scope and ambition to deliver a best-in-class quality food and beverage offer, is agile enough to meet the changing needs of the diverse customer base, is focused on driving penetration and volume, and delivers against Swansea University’s values.\nSwansea University Catering Vision\n“To provide an outstanding, sector-leading catering, retail and hospitality service that meets the needs and exceeds the expectations of students, staff and visitors to the University. To be a core and critical component of an inclusive, vibrant, satisfied and engaged campus community. To be financially and environmentally sustainable, and to dynamically respond to the growth and development of the University.”\nPlease note the contract value stated below is the tendered return to the University.",
"classification": {
"id": "55520000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Catering services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-31178",
"name": "Swansea University",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL18",
"locality": "Swansea",
"postalCode": "SA2 8PP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Procurement Office, Swansea University, Singleton Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.swansea.ac.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0345",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Swansea University"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@swansea.ac.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-158382",
"name": "COMPASS CONTRACT SERVICES (U.K.) LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG3",
"locality": "Rubery, Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B459PZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Parklands Court, 24 Parklands, Birmingham Great Park"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "COMPASS CONTRACT SERVICES (U.K.) LIMITED"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-111",
"name": "High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "051308-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 100000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "051308-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "The Procurement Project relates to a contract for services that fall under Schedule 3 of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (\"Regulations\"). The tender process for this contract will therefore be run in accordance with the Regulations that apply to Light-Touch Rules. Whilst the University is following a process similar to the open procedure under the Regulations, this is subject to the flexibility permitted under Part 2 Section 7 of the Regulations which apply to Light Touch procedures.\nPlease note the awarded contract value stated above refers to the total tendered return to the University for the contract period.\n(WA Ref:155019)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}11 Oct 2024 · 032816-2024 · tender
{
"id": "032816-2024",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2024-10-11T13:58:18+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04a824",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-31178",
"name": "Swansea University"
},
"tender": {
"id": "SU215(24)",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Option to extend for a further 2 periods of up to 12 months (i.e. 5+1+1 years)"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Swansea University is seeking to procure a service provider as a long-term partner to deliver food and beverage services across the following revenue streams:\n- Fuelling (meals and sit-down service)\n- Snacking (grab and go and café offers)\n- Delivered hospitality food and beverage provision\n- Conference and event food and beverage provision\n- Summer school food and beverage provision\n- Vending\nThe proposition covers the Singleton campus and Bay campus at Swansea University, to deliver delicious food experiences which consider the unique needs of our student and staff community through diversity of offer, balanced nutrition, affordability, and an ethical supply chain. The University is looking for a service provider who has scope and ambition to deliver a best-in-class quality food and beverage offer, is agile enough to meet the changing needs of the diverse customer base, is focused on driving penetration and volume, and delivers against Swansea University’s values.\nSwansea University Catering Vision\n“To provide an outstanding, sector-leading catering, retail and hospitality service that meets the needs and exceeds the expectations of students, staff and visitors to the University. To be a core and critical component of an inclusive, vibrant, satisfied and engaged campus community. To be financially and environmentally sustainable, and to dynamically respond to the growth and development of the University.”",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical (Quality)",
"type": "quality",
"description": "55%"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "45"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1800
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "allowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL18"
},
{
"region": "UKL17"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "55520000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Catering services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of Catering and Hospitality Services within Swansea University",
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2025-01-03T12:00:00Z"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2025-01-03T12:00:00Z"
},
"description": "Swansea University is seeking to procure a service provider as a long-term partner to deliver food and beverage services across the following revenue streams:\n- Fuelling (meals and sit-down service)\n- Snacking (grab and go and café offers)\n- Delivered hospitality food and beverage provision\n- Conference and event food and beverage provision\n- Summer school food and beverage provision\n- Vending\nThe proposition covers the Singleton campus and Bay campus at Swansea University, to deliver delicious food experiences which consider the unique needs of our student and staff community through diversity of offer, balanced nutrition, affordability, and an ethical supply chain. The University is looking for a service provider who has scope and ambition to deliver a best-in-class quality food and beverage offer, is agile enough to meet the changing needs of the diverse customer base, is focused on driving penetration and volume, and delivers against Swansea University’s values.\nSwansea University Catering Vision\n“To provide an outstanding, sector-leading catering, retail and hospitality service that meets the needs and exceeds the expectations of students, staff and visitors to the University. To be a core and critical component of an inclusive, vibrant, satisfied and engaged campus community. To be financially and environmentally sustainable, and to dynamically respond to the growth and development of the University.”",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2024-12-18T12:00:00Z"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "55520000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Catering services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en",
"cy"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-31178",
"name": "Swansea University",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL18",
"locality": "Swansea",
"postalCode": "SA2 8PP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Procurement Office, Swansea University, Singleton Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.swansea.ac.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0345",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Swansea University"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk",
"email": "procurement@swansea.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1792602779"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-111",
"name": "High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 2079477501"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "The Procurement Project relates to a contract for services that fall under Schedule 3 of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (\"Regulations\"). The tender process for this contract will therefore be run in accordance with the Regulations that apply to Light-Touch Rules. Whilst the University is following a process similar to the open procedure under the Regulations, this is subject to the flexibility permitted under Part 2 Section 7 of the Regulations which apply to Light Touch procedures.\nNOTE: The authority is using eTenderwales to carry out this procurement process. To obtain further information record your interest on Sell2Wales at https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/search_switch.aspx?ID=145010\n(WA Ref:145010)\nThe buyer considers that this contract is suitable for consortia.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}