Lot 1
This tender is for a fully-managed service within public buildings and healthcare environments for Catering, Community Cleaning and Window Cleaning Services at various Trust sites in (West) London and Berkshire.
Buyer: West London NHS Trust →
Participate on procontract.due-north.com ↗External submission platform
West London NHS Trust is putting out to tender the contract for Inpatient Catering, Community Sites' Cleaning and Window Cleaning.
UKI7 · UKJ11
This tender is for a fully-managed service within public buildings and healthcare environments for Catering, Community Cleaning and Window Cleaning Services at various Trust sites in (West) London and Berkshire.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 55. The category anchor is Catering services (55520000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 55 | 2,391 | 4 median · 12.4 average (930 of 2,391 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (963 of 2,391 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | 3 median · 3 average (1 of 1 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKI7 | 11 | 8 median · 7.3 average (3 of 11 with a bid count) | 1 average (3 of 11 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-028e19 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 015297-2021 |
| Latest release timestamp | Sun Jul 04 2021 17:25:28 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2021-09-10T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | 2021-09-10T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=b2b7671b-25c5-eb11-810c-005056b64545 |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 4 Jul 2021 | tender | 015297-2021 |
| 28 Jan 2021 | tenderUpdate | 001731-2021 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "015297-2021",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2021-07-04T18:25:28+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-028e19",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-20305",
"name": "West London NHS Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN522593",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "The length of contract being tendered for is a five-years with the potential of extension for one year, and then a further one year."
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "This tender is for a fully-managed service within public buildings and healthcare environments for Catering, Community Cleaning and Window Cleaning Services at various Trust sites in (West) London and Berkshire.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1800
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI7"
},
{
"region": "UKJ11"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of Catering and Cleaning Services 2020177/CEF",
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2021-09-10T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2021-09-10T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "West London NHS Trust is putting out to tender the contract for Inpatient Catering, Community Sites' Cleaning and Window Cleaning.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2021-09-10T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "55520000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Catering services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=b2b7671b-25c5-eb11-810c-005056b64545",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-20305",
"name": "West London NHS Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI7",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "NW1 3AX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Joint Procurement Service, 350 Euston Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.westlondon.nhs.uk",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.westlondon.nhs.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "West London NHS Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=b2b7671b-25c5-eb11-810c-005056b64545",
"name": "Mr Graham Clarke",
"email": "graham.clarke3@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-21399",
"name": "Executive Director of Finance and Business",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Southall, London",
"postalCode": "UB2 4SD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Armstrong Way"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Executive Director of Finance and Business"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "015297-2021",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2021-07-04T18:25:28+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-028e19",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-20305",
"name": "West London NHS Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN522593",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "The length of contract being tendered for is a five-years with the potential of extension for one year, and then a further one year."
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "This tender is for a fully-managed service within public buildings and healthcare environments for Catering, Community Cleaning and Window Cleaning Services at various Trust sites in (West) London and Berkshire.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1800
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI7"
},
{
"region": "UKJ11"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of Catering and Cleaning Services 2020177/CEF",
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2021-09-10T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2021-09-10T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "West London NHS Trust is putting out to tender the contract for Inpatient Catering, Community Sites' Cleaning and Window Cleaning.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2021-09-10T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "55520000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Catering services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=b2b7671b-25c5-eb11-810c-005056b64545",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-20305",
"name": "West London NHS Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI7",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "NW1 3AX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Joint Procurement Service, 350 Euston Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.westlondon.nhs.uk",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.westlondon.nhs.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "West London NHS Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=b2b7671b-25c5-eb11-810c-005056b64545",
"name": "Mr Graham Clarke",
"email": "graham.clarke3@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-21399",
"name": "Executive Director of Finance and Business",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Southall, London",
"postalCode": "UB2 4SD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Armstrong Way"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Executive Director of Finance and Business"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "001731-2021",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2021-01-28T12:08:04Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-028e19",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-3418",
"name": "West London NHS Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN522593",
"title": "Provision of Catering and Cleaning Services 2020177 CEF",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"section": "11.1.4 and 11.2.4"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "Short Description:\nThis prior information notice is published as an indication of the procurement that West London NHS Trust intends to make during the year 2021.\nWest London NHS Trust intends to tender its Inpatient Catering, Community Sites Cleaning and Window Cleaning Contract.\nand\nDescription of the procurement:\nWest London NHS Trust intends to tender its Inpatient Catering, Community Cleaning and Window Cleaning Contract. This PIN is intended to notify potentially interested suppliers to take necessary steps to prepare for the launch of the procurement.\nAn Invitation to tender will be sent out in June 2021 to commence the procurement to appoint a provider to supply Catering and Cleaning Services for its Sites in London and Berkshire.\nThe Trust anticipates a timetable of approximately 60 days between publication of the Invitation to tender and submission of bids.\nThe contract will be awarded to the successful supplier in October 2021.\nAfter the signing of the contract, the mobilisation period of up to 4 weeks is expected to take place in December 2021 to ensure the new contract commences successfully in January 2022."
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "II.1.4)\nShort description:\n2 / 2\nPlease note this is a prior information notice (“PIN”) and tender documentation is not available yet. West London NHS Trust intends launch a procurement at the end of February 2021 to appoint a provider to supply Catering and Cleaning Services for its Sites in London and Berkshire.\nThis PIN is intended to notify potentially interested suppliers so that they may take steps to prepare for the launch of the procurement. The Trust anticipates a timetable of approx 30 days between publication of the contract notice and submission of bids and a mobilisation period of up to 4 weeks after the contract has been signed with services anticipated to commence in December 2021.\nand\nII.2.4)\nDescription of the procurement:\nPlease note this is a prior information notice (“PIN”) and tender documentation is not available yet. West London NHS Trust intends launch a procurement at the end of February 2021 to appoint a provider to supply Catering and Cleaning Services for its Sites in London and Berkshire.\nThis PIN is intended to notify potentially interested suppliers so that they may take steps to prepare for the launch of the procurement. The Trust anticipates a timetable of approx 30 days between publication of the contract notice and submission of bids and a mobilisation period of up to 4 weeks after the contract has been signed with services anticipated to commence in December 2021"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0023",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "This prior information notice is published as an indication of the procurement that West London NHS Trust intends to make during the year 2021.\nWest London NHS Trust intends to tender its Inpatient Catering, Community Sites Cleaning and Window Cleaning Contract.",
"classification": {
"id": "55520000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Catering services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-3418",
"name": "West London NHS Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "Southall",
"postalCode": "UB2 4SD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "West London NHS Trust, 1 Armstrong Way"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.westlondon.nhs.uk",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.westlondon.nhs.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "West London NHS Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mr Syed Hasnain",
"email": "syed.hasnain@westlondon.nhs.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2084831581"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}