Lot 1
provision of cashless parking solution
Award criteria
quality — 60
price — 40
Buyer: Newcastle City Council →
Contract for the provision of a cashless parking solution for the car parks in Newcastle upon Tyne. Contract is for a sole provider for a period of 24 months with 2 x 12 months options to extend.
UKC22
provision of cashless parking solution
Award criteria
quality — 60
price — 40
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support (72000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 72 | 10,539 | 2 median · 15.4 average (4,162 of 10,539 with a bid count) | 2 average (5,054 of 10,539 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKC22 | 27 | 1 median · 1.5 average (13 of 27 with a bid count) | 1 average (16 of 27 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0486bc |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 037186-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Nov 18 2024 12:54:07 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 18 Nov 2024 | award, contract | 037186-2024 |
| 1 Aug 2024 | tender | 024131-2024 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "037186-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "5",
"value": 6,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "6",
"value": 6,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0.01,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 400000,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "1",
"value": 0.01,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 400000,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-11-18T12:54:07Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0486bc",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-9464",
"name": "Newcastle City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "037186-2024-008660-1",
"title": "provision of cashless parking solution",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-05060103",
"name": "Pay By Phone Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "008660",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "provision of cashless parking solution",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "60"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "40"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC22"
}
]
}
],
"title": "PROVISION OF CASHLESS PARKING SOLUTION",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Contract for the provision of a cashless parking solution for the car parks in Newcastle upon Tyne. Contract is for a sole provider for a period of 24 months with 2 x 12 months options to extend.",
"classification": {
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-9464",
"name": "Newcastle City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"locality": "NEWCASTLE UPON TYNE",
"postalCode": "NE18QH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.newcastle.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Newcastle City Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Janine Lancaster",
"email": "janine.lancaster@newcastle.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-05060103",
"name": "Pay By Phone Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH2",
"locality": "Hatfield",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "05060103",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Pay By Phone Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1091",
"name": "N/A",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "N/A",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "N/A"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "037186-2024-008660-1",
"title": "provision of cashless parking solution",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "037186-2024-008660-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-11-18T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "037186-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "5",
"value": 6,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "6",
"value": 6,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0.01,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 400000,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "1",
"value": 0.01,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 400000,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-11-18T12:54:07Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0486bc",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-9464",
"name": "Newcastle City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "037186-2024-008660-1",
"title": "provision of cashless parking solution",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-05060103",
"name": "Pay By Phone Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "008660",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "provision of cashless parking solution",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "60"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "40"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC22"
}
]
}
],
"title": "PROVISION OF CASHLESS PARKING SOLUTION",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Contract for the provision of a cashless parking solution for the car parks in Newcastle upon Tyne. Contract is for a sole provider for a period of 24 months with 2 x 12 months options to extend.",
"classification": {
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-9464",
"name": "Newcastle City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"locality": "NEWCASTLE UPON TYNE",
"postalCode": "NE18QH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.newcastle.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Newcastle City Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Janine Lancaster",
"email": "janine.lancaster@newcastle.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-05060103",
"name": "Pay By Phone Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH2",
"locality": "Hatfield",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "05060103",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Pay By Phone Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1091",
"name": "N/A",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "N/A",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "N/A"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "037186-2024-008660-1",
"title": "provision of cashless parking solution",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "037186-2024-008660-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-11-18T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "024131-2024",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2024-08-01T13:14:53+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0486bc",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-9464",
"name": "Newcastle City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C-013056 - 008660",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "2 X 12 MONTHS OPTION TO EXTEND"
},
"renewal": {
"description": "2 X 12 MONTHS OPTION TO EXTEND"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "The council require a service provider for the provision of a cashless parking solution via mobile phone. The contract is for 24 months with 2 x 12 months options to extend and will be commencing in November 2024.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 720
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC22"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "98351000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Car park management services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of cashless parking solution",
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2024-09-06T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2024-09-06T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "The council require a service provider for the provision of a cashless parking solution via mobile phone. The contract is for 24 months with 2 x 12 months options to extend and will be commencing in November 2024.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2024-09-06T11:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"classification": {
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/SupplierRegistration/Register",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-9464",
"name": "Newcastle City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"locality": "NEWCASTLE UPON TYNE",
"postalCode": "NE18QH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/SupplierRegistration/Register",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Newcastle City Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/SupplierRegistration/Register",
"name": "Janine Lancaster",
"email": "janine.lancaster@newcastle.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1091",
"name": "N/A",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "N/A",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "N/A"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}