← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Provision of Bulky Waste Collection Service

Buyer: Monmouthshire County Council →

Participate on etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk ↗External submission platform

BuyerMonmouthshire County Council
StatusClosed
Deadline14 Jul 2022
Value£595,000
Published14 Jun 2022

What is being bought

Monmouthshire County Council has a statutory duty to collect bulky waste from households on request. Since 2012, the Council have been in contract with a third sector organisation based in Monmouthshire to operate this service. This contract is for a supplier to undertake the responsibility of bulky waste collections in Monmouthshire, including the requirement to reuse and recycle as much of the waste as possible.

Delivery location

UKL21

Categories

Refuse and waste related services 90500000Refuse collection services 90511000Household-refuse collection services 90511200Non-hazardous refuse and waste treatment and disposal services 90513000Household-refuse disposal services 90513100Refuse recycling services 90514000Refuse and waste related services 90500000

Lot details

Lot 1

Monmouthshire County Council has a statutory duty to collect bulky waste from households on request. Since 2012, the Council have been in contract with a third sector organisation based in Monmouthshire to operate this service. This contract is for an organisation to undertake the responsibility of bulky waste collections in Monmouthshire, including the requirement to reuse and recycle as much of the waste as possible. The Supplier of this contract will be required to provide a high quality, efficient, cost effective, and sustainable service to all Monmouthshire residents for the collection, reuse and recycling of their bulky waste. The Supplier will also be expected to be able to deliver high reuse and recycling rates and provide local social benefits.

Statusactive
Value£595,000

Award criteria
Collection of Bulk Waste — 30
Reuse of Suitable Items — 20
Processing of non-reusable Items — 20
Well-being of Future Generations and Circular Economy — 30
price — 60

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Refuse and waste related services, Non-hazardous refuse and waste treatment and disposal services, Refuse collection services, Household-refuse collection services, Household-refuse disposal services, Refuse recycling servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 90. The category anchor is Refuse and waste related services (90500000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 907,3855 median · 18 average (3,196 of 7,385 with a bid count)3 average (3,447 of 7,385 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer91 median · 1.7 average (3 of 9 with a bid count)1 average (3 of 9 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKL21525 median · 12.5 average (24 of 52 with a bid count)3.7 average (25 of 52 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)5685.5 median · 7.5 average (10 of 568 with a bid count)2 average (10 of 568 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementYes
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

  • economicSelectionCriteria
  • technicalSelectionCriteria

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03464e
Latest release ID016297-2022
Latest release timestampTue Jun 14 2022 14:02:49 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2022-07-14T12:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2022-07-15T12:00:00+01:00
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£595,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
14 Jun 2022tender016297-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "016297-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-06-14T15:02:49+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03464e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-130",
    "name": "Monmouthshire County Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ITT_94750",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 595000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "5 years with an option to extend by an additional 2 years"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Monmouthshire County Council has a statutory duty to collect bulky waste from households on request. Since 2012, the Council have been in contract with a third sector organisation based in Monmouthshire to operate this service. This contract is for an organisation to undertake the responsibility of bulky waste collections in Monmouthshire, including the requirement to reuse and recycle as much of the waste as possible. The Supplier of this contract will be required to provide a high quality, efficient, cost effective, and sustainable service to all Monmouthshire residents for the collection, reuse and recycling of their bulky waste. The Supplier will also be expected to be able to deliver high reuse and recycling rates and provide local social benefits.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Collection of Bulk Waste",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "30"
            },
            {
              "name": "Reuse of Suitable Items",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20"
            },
            {
              "name": "Processing of non-reusable Items",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20"
            },
            {
              "name": "Well-being of Future Generations and Circular Economy",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "30"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "60"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 2520
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Monmouthshire"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL21"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "90500000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Refuse and waste related services"
          },
          {
            "id": "90513000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Non-hazardous refuse and waste treatment and disposal services"
          },
          {
            "id": "90511000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Refuse collection services"
          },
          {
            "id": "90511200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Household-refuse collection services"
          },
          {
            "id": "90513100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Household-refuse disposal services"
          },
          {
            "id": "90514000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Refuse recycling services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of Bulky Waste Collection Service",
    "value": {
      "amount": 595000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2022-07-15T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "recurrence": {
      "description": "June 2029"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2022-07-15T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Monmouthshire County Council has a statutory duty to collect bulky waste from households on request. Since 2012, the Council have been in contract with a third sector organisation based in Monmouthshire to operate this service. This contract  is for a supplier to undertake the responsibility of bulky waste collections in Monmouthshire, including the requirement to reuse and recycle as much of the waste as possible.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-07-14T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "90500000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Refuse and waste related services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-130",
      "name": "Monmouthshire County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL21",
        "locality": "Usk",
        "postalCode": "NP15 1GA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall, Rhadyr"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.monmouthshire.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0277",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Monmouthshire County Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk",
        "email": "monmouthshireprocurement@cardiff.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1633644644"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079477501"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "NOTE: The authority is using eTenderwales to carry out this procurement process. To obtain further information record your interest on Sell2Wales at https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/search_switch.aspx?ID=122054\n(WA Ref:122054)\nThe buyer considers that this contract is suitable for consortia.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
14 Jun 2022 · 016297-2022 · tender
{
  "id": "016297-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-06-14T15:02:49+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03464e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-130",
    "name": "Monmouthshire County Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ITT_94750",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 595000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "5 years with an option to extend by an additional 2 years"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Monmouthshire County Council has a statutory duty to collect bulky waste from households on request. Since 2012, the Council have been in contract with a third sector organisation based in Monmouthshire to operate this service. This contract is for an organisation to undertake the responsibility of bulky waste collections in Monmouthshire, including the requirement to reuse and recycle as much of the waste as possible. The Supplier of this contract will be required to provide a high quality, efficient, cost effective, and sustainable service to all Monmouthshire residents for the collection, reuse and recycling of their bulky waste. The Supplier will also be expected to be able to deliver high reuse and recycling rates and provide local social benefits.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Collection of Bulk Waste",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "30"
            },
            {
              "name": "Reuse of Suitable Items",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20"
            },
            {
              "name": "Processing of non-reusable Items",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20"
            },
            {
              "name": "Well-being of Future Generations and Circular Economy",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "30"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "60"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 2520
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Monmouthshire"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL21"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "90500000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Refuse and waste related services"
          },
          {
            "id": "90513000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Non-hazardous refuse and waste treatment and disposal services"
          },
          {
            "id": "90511000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Refuse collection services"
          },
          {
            "id": "90511200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Household-refuse collection services"
          },
          {
            "id": "90513100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Household-refuse disposal services"
          },
          {
            "id": "90514000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Refuse recycling services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of Bulky Waste Collection Service",
    "value": {
      "amount": 595000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2022-07-15T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "recurrence": {
      "description": "June 2029"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2022-07-15T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Monmouthshire County Council has a statutory duty to collect bulky waste from households on request. Since 2012, the Council have been in contract with a third sector organisation based in Monmouthshire to operate this service. This contract  is for a supplier to undertake the responsibility of bulky waste collections in Monmouthshire, including the requirement to reuse and recycle as much of the waste as possible.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-07-14T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "90500000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Refuse and waste related services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-130",
      "name": "Monmouthshire County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL21",
        "locality": "Usk",
        "postalCode": "NP15 1GA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall, Rhadyr"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.monmouthshire.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0277",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Monmouthshire County Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk",
        "email": "monmouthshireprocurement@cardiff.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1633644644"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079477501"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "NOTE: The authority is using eTenderwales to carry out this procurement process. To obtain further information record your interest on Sell2Wales at https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/search_switch.aspx?ID=122054\n(WA Ref:122054)\nThe buyer considers that this contract is suitable for consortia.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}