Lot 1
No lot description published.
Infinity was the approved supplier for branded merchandise for the University's on-campus gift shop, which was operated externally by Unique. Infinity also operated the online merchandise store, with fulfilment of online orders managed by Unique. All merchandise supplied by Infinity to Unique was approved by the University's brand team, with under signed Heads of Terms for use of branding valid until July 2027. Following Unique's unexpected liquidation last week, both the physical gift shop and the online store ceased operations immediately. This has resulted in a complete halt in the availability of official University merchandise, which is considered as negatively impacting the student experience and posing a risk to brand reputation. To mitigate this disruption, the University is implementing a contingency plan to bring all aspect of the gift shop including merchandise operations in-house. To ensure continuity and maintain brand integrity, immediate access to branded stock is required - stock that aligns with previously approved designs and possibly stock items acquired from the liquidator. Infinity is uniquely positioned to supply this merchandise without delay, given their existing approvals, familiarity with our brand standards and arrangements that were in place for the University Campus. Conducting a full competitive tender at this stage would introduce a significant delay, during which the University would remain unable to offer official merchandise. This direct award until the expiry of the Heads of Terms enables the University to restore both physical and online merchandise availability within 10-14 days, ensuring continuity of service and safeguarding the University's brand presence and integrity.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05cf9e |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 066651-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Oct 20 2025 10:58:14 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 20 Oct 2025 | award, contract | 066651-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "066651-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-10-20T11:58:14+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05cf9e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-RC000645",
"name": "THE UNIVERSITY OF BIRMINGHAM"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "39294100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Information and promotion products"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 350000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 420000
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "066651-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/066651-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-20T11:58:14+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03582519",
"name": "Infinity Incorporated Limited"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-10-31T23:59:59Z"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-08-18T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-10-31T00:00:00Z"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05cf9e",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Provision of branded merchandise for onsite shop",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Infinity was the approved supplier for branded merchandise for the University's on-campus gift shop, which was operated externally by Unique. Infinity also operated the online merchandise store, with fulfilment of online orders managed by Unique. All merchandise supplied by Infinity to Unique was approved by the University's brand team, with under signed Heads of Terms for use of branding valid until July 2027.\nFollowing Unique's unexpected liquidation last week, both the physical gift shop and the online store ceased operations immediately. This has resulted in a complete halt in the availability of official University merchandise, which is considered as negatively impacting the student experience and posing a risk to brand reputation.\nTo mitigate this disruption, the University is implementing a contingency plan to bring all aspect of the gift shop including merchandise operations in-house. To ensure continuity and maintain brand integrity, immediate access to branded stock is required - stock that aligns with previously approved designs and possibly stock items acquired from the liquidator. Infinity is uniquely positioned to supply this merchandise without delay, given their existing approvals, familiarity with our brand standards and arrangements that were in place for the University Campus.\nConducting a full competitive tender at this stage would introduce a significant delay, during which the University would remain unable to offer official merchandise. This direct award until the expiry of the Heads of Terms enables the University to restore both physical and online merchandise availability within 10-14 days, ensuring continuity of service and safeguarding the University's brand presence and integrity.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Infinity was the approved supplier for branded merchandise for the University's on-campus gift shop, which was operated externally by Unique. Infinity also operated the online merchandise store, with fulfilment of online orders managed by Unique. All merchandise supplied by Infinity to Unique was approved by the University's brand team, with under signed Heads of Terms for use of branding valid until July 2027.\nFollowing Unique's unexpected liquidation last week, both the physical gift shop and the online store ceased operations immediately. This has resulted in a complete halt in the availability of official University merchandise, which is considered as negatively impacting the student experience and posing a risk to brand reputation.\nTo mitigate this disruption, the University is implementing a contingency plan to bring all aspect of the gift shop including merchandise operations in-house. To ensure continuity and maintain brand integrity, immediate access to branded stock is required - stock that aligns with previously approved designs and possibly stock items acquired from the liquidator. Infinity is uniquely positioned to supply this merchandise without delay, given their existing approvals, familiarity with our brand standards and arrangements that were in place for the University Campus.\nConducting a full competitive tender at this stage would introduce a significant delay, during which the University would remain unable to offer official merchandise. This direct award until the expiry of the Heads of Terms enables the University to restore both physical and online merchandise availability within 10-14 days, ensuring continuity of service and safeguarding the University's brand presence and integrity.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "urgency"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-RC000645",
"name": "THE UNIVERSITY OF BIRMINGHAM",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B15 2TT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Edgbaston"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.birmingham.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RC000645",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@bham.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PHCQ-3464-LVTM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-03582519",
"name": "Infinity Incorporated Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD33",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Manchester",
"postalCode": "M2 5WR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "One Central Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.infinityinconline.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03582519",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sales@infinityinc.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "066651-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-10-20T11:58:14+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05cf9e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-RC000645",
"name": "THE UNIVERSITY OF BIRMINGHAM"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "39294100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Information and promotion products"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 350000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 420000
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "066651-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/066651-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-20T11:58:14+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03582519",
"name": "Infinity Incorporated Limited"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-10-31T23:59:59Z"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-08-18T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-10-31T00:00:00Z"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05cf9e",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Provision of branded merchandise for onsite shop",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Infinity was the approved supplier for branded merchandise for the University's on-campus gift shop, which was operated externally by Unique. Infinity also operated the online merchandise store, with fulfilment of online orders managed by Unique. All merchandise supplied by Infinity to Unique was approved by the University's brand team, with under signed Heads of Terms for use of branding valid until July 2027.\nFollowing Unique's unexpected liquidation last week, both the physical gift shop and the online store ceased operations immediately. This has resulted in a complete halt in the availability of official University merchandise, which is considered as negatively impacting the student experience and posing a risk to brand reputation.\nTo mitigate this disruption, the University is implementing a contingency plan to bring all aspect of the gift shop including merchandise operations in-house. To ensure continuity and maintain brand integrity, immediate access to branded stock is required - stock that aligns with previously approved designs and possibly stock items acquired from the liquidator. Infinity is uniquely positioned to supply this merchandise without delay, given their existing approvals, familiarity with our brand standards and arrangements that were in place for the University Campus.\nConducting a full competitive tender at this stage would introduce a significant delay, during which the University would remain unable to offer official merchandise. This direct award until the expiry of the Heads of Terms enables the University to restore both physical and online merchandise availability within 10-14 days, ensuring continuity of service and safeguarding the University's brand presence and integrity.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Infinity was the approved supplier for branded merchandise for the University's on-campus gift shop, which was operated externally by Unique. Infinity also operated the online merchandise store, with fulfilment of online orders managed by Unique. All merchandise supplied by Infinity to Unique was approved by the University's brand team, with under signed Heads of Terms for use of branding valid until July 2027.\nFollowing Unique's unexpected liquidation last week, both the physical gift shop and the online store ceased operations immediately. This has resulted in a complete halt in the availability of official University merchandise, which is considered as negatively impacting the student experience and posing a risk to brand reputation.\nTo mitigate this disruption, the University is implementing a contingency plan to bring all aspect of the gift shop including merchandise operations in-house. To ensure continuity and maintain brand integrity, immediate access to branded stock is required - stock that aligns with previously approved designs and possibly stock items acquired from the liquidator. Infinity is uniquely positioned to supply this merchandise without delay, given their existing approvals, familiarity with our brand standards and arrangements that were in place for the University Campus.\nConducting a full competitive tender at this stage would introduce a significant delay, during which the University would remain unable to offer official merchandise. This direct award until the expiry of the Heads of Terms enables the University to restore both physical and online merchandise availability within 10-14 days, ensuring continuity of service and safeguarding the University's brand presence and integrity.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "urgency"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-RC000645",
"name": "THE UNIVERSITY OF BIRMINGHAM",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B15 2TT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Edgbaston"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.birmingham.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RC000645",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@bham.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PHCQ-3464-LVTM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-03582519",
"name": "Infinity Incorporated Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD33",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Manchester",
"postalCode": "M2 5WR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "One Central Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.infinityinconline.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03582519",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sales@infinityinc.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}