Lot 1
No lot description published.
View official notice ↗Official source
The London Borough of Hillingdon was seeking a qualified supplier to provide borough-wide weed control services.The contract covers the targeted application of Glyphosate by knapsack , alongside other approved, alternative or innovative treatment techniques. The scope of works is within the boundaries of Hillingdon, the application of herbicide to control all grass and weed growth throughout the Highway Network, on Council Housing Estates, Tree Boxes in the Borough and from surfaced Scheduled Public Rights of Way. Hillingdon are committed to reducing chemical use over time and requires a supplier that is able to support this goal and deliver effective weed control. The Contract is for an initial term of three (3) years with an extendable option for a period of two (2) years, giving a total of five (5) years (the Term).
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0663cc |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 080239-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Aug 24 2026 10:07:07 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/020238-2026 |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 24 Aug 2026 | award, contract | 080239-2026 |
| 22 Jul 2026 | award, contract | 069315-2026 |
| 6 Mar 2026 | tender | 020238-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "080239-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-08-24T11:07:07+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0663cc",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHZZ-4724-NYPH",
"name": "London Borough of Hillingdon"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI7",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "77312000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Weed-clearance services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-07129614",
"name": "COMPLETE WEED CONTROL TRADING LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0663cc",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Provision of borough weed control treatments",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The London Borough of Hillingdon was seeking a qualified supplier to provide borough-wide weed control services.The contract covers the targeted application of Glyphosate by\nknapsack , alongside other approved, alternative or innovative treatment techniques.\nThe scope of works is within the boundaries of Hillingdon, the application of herbicide to control all grass and weed growth throughout the Highway Network, on Council Housing\nEstates, Tree Boxes in the Borough and from surfaced Scheduled Public Rights of Way.\nHillingdon are committed to reducing chemical use over time and requires a supplier that is able to support this goal and deliver effective weed control.\nThe Contract is for an initial term of three (3) years with an extendable option for a period of two (2) years, giving a total of five (5) years (the Term).",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHZZ-4724-NYPH",
"name": "London Borough of Hillingdon",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI74",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Uxbridge",
"postalCode": "UB8 1UW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHZZ-4724-NYPH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@hillingdon.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-07129614",
"name": "COMPLETE WEED CONTROL TRADING LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newton Aycliffe",
"postalCode": "DL5 6UD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 16 Hurworth Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.completeweedcontrol.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "07129614",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@completeweedcontrol.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PXZY-7698-XRPT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Provision of borough weed control treatments",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 881238
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2029-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-03T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"options": {
"description": "The frequency of weed control treatments maybe subject to change throughout the duration of the contract."
},
"renewal": {
"description": "Contract has an extendable option for a period of two (2) years, giving a total of five (5) years (the Term)."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "080239-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/080239-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-24T11:07:07+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-08-03T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"noAgreedMetricsRationale": "Regular reporting required ( within a specified timeframe) following each treatment round to measure application effectiveness"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "080239-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-08-24T11:07:07+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0663cc",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHZZ-4724-NYPH",
"name": "London Borough of Hillingdon"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI7",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "77312000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Weed-clearance services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-07129614",
"name": "COMPLETE WEED CONTROL TRADING LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0663cc",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Provision of borough weed control treatments",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The London Borough of Hillingdon was seeking a qualified supplier to provide borough-wide weed control services.The contract covers the targeted application of Glyphosate by\nknapsack , alongside other approved, alternative or innovative treatment techniques.\nThe scope of works is within the boundaries of Hillingdon, the application of herbicide to control all grass and weed growth throughout the Highway Network, on Council Housing\nEstates, Tree Boxes in the Borough and from surfaced Scheduled Public Rights of Way.\nHillingdon are committed to reducing chemical use over time and requires a supplier that is able to support this goal and deliver effective weed control.\nThe Contract is for an initial term of three (3) years with an extendable option for a period of two (2) years, giving a total of five (5) years (the Term).",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHZZ-4724-NYPH",
"name": "London Borough of Hillingdon",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI74",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Uxbridge",
"postalCode": "UB8 1UW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHZZ-4724-NYPH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@hillingdon.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-07129614",
"name": "COMPLETE WEED CONTROL TRADING LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newton Aycliffe",
"postalCode": "DL5 6UD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 16 Hurworth Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.completeweedcontrol.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "07129614",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@completeweedcontrol.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PXZY-7698-XRPT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Provision of borough weed control treatments",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 881238
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2029-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-03T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"options": {
"description": "The frequency of weed control treatments maybe subject to change throughout the duration of the contract."
},
"renewal": {
"description": "Contract has an extendable option for a period of two (2) years, giving a total of five (5) years (the Term)."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "080239-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/080239-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-24T11:07:07+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-08-03T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"noAgreedMetricsRationale": "Regular reporting required ( within a specified timeframe) following each treatment round to measure application effectiveness"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "069315-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 3,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 3,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 3,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-07-22T16:02:53+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0663cc",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHZZ-4724-NYPH",
"name": "London Borough of Hillingdon"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-07-14T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI7",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "77312000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Weed-clearance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of borough wide weed control treatments",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 440619
},
"status": "pending",
"options": {
"description": "A.Optional re-treatment as and when required\nB.The trial of alternative herbicides (subject to Council instruction)."
},
"renewal": {
"description": "The contract has an option to extend for a period of 2 years"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "069315-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/069315-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-22T16:02:53+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-07129614",
"name": "COMPLETE WEED CONTROL TRADING LIMITED"
}
],
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-08-03T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-08-09T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-10T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-08-09T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-07-22T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0663cc",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Provision of borough wide weed control treatments",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The London Borough of Hillingdon was seeking a qualified supplier to provide borough-wide weed control services.The contract covers the targeted application of Glyphosate by knapsack , alongside other approved, alternative or innovative treatment techniques.\nThe scope of works is within the boundaries of Hillingdon, the application of herbicide to control all grass and weed growth throughout the Highway Network, on Council Housing\nEstates, Tree Boxes in the Borough and from surfaced Scheduled Public Rights of Way.\nHillingdon are committed to reducing chemical use over time and requires a supplier that is able to support this goal and deliver effective weed control.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHZZ-4724-NYPH",
"name": "London Borough of Hillingdon",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI74",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Uxbridge",
"postalCode": "UB8 1UW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHZZ-4724-NYPH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@hillingdon.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-07129614",
"name": "COMPLETE WEED CONTROL TRADING LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newton Aycliffe",
"postalCode": "DL5 6UD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 16 Hurworth Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.completeweedcontrol.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "07129614",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@completeweedcontrol.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PXZY-7698-XRPT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "020238-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-03-06T10:19:41Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0663cc",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHZZ-4724-NYPH",
"name": "London Borough of Hillingdon"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0663cc",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 810000
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "A.Optional re-treatment as and when required\nB.The trial of alternative herbicides (subject to Council instruction)."
},
"renewal": {
"description": "A.The Contract will be for an initial term of three (3) years with an extendable option for a period of two (2) years, giving a total of five (5) years (the Term).\nB.The frequency of weed control treatments maybe subject to change throughout the duration of the contract."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 50,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Price will be weighted out of 50%"
},
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 50,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Quality will be weighted out of 50%"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "economic",
"description": "As set out within the tender documents and the PSQ"
},
{
"type": "technical",
"description": "As set out within the tender documents and the PSQ"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI74",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "77312000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Weed-clearance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "LB Hillingdon - Provision of borough wide weed control treatments",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 810000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "020238-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/020238-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-06T10:19:41Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"recurrence": {
"dates": [
{
"startDate": "2030-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
]
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "The London Borough of Hillingdon is seeking a qualified supplier to provide borough-wide weed control services.The contract covers the targeted application of Glyphosate by knapsack , alongside other approved, alternative or innovative treatment techniques.\nThe scope of works is within the boundaries of Hillingdon, the application of herbicide to control all grass and weed growth throughout the Highway Network, on Council Housing Estates, Tree Boxes in the Borough and from surfaced Scheduled Public Rights of Way.\nHillingdon are committed to reducing chemical use over time and requires a supplier that is able to support this goal and deliver effective weed control.\nThe procurement is being run as an Open Procedure under the Procurement Act 2023. \nThe Contract will be for an initial term of three (3) years with an extendable option for a period of two (2) years, giving a total of five (5) years (the Term).\nThe London Borough of Hillingdon has a strong understanding of the market and is progressing with an open procedure within the required project timescales; therefore, no preliminary market engagement has been undertaken.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-01T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-25T17:00:00Z"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "The publication of this tender opportunity and associated tender document is via https://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/Account/Login",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHZZ-4724-NYPH",
"name": "London Borough of Hillingdon",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI74",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Uxbridge",
"postalCode": "UB8 1UW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHZZ-4724-NYPH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@hillingdon.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}