Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: London Fire Commissioner →
The London Fire Brigade (LFB) requires a new contract for the provision of Bill Validation and Energy Services, including the auditing and certification of energy usage across the London Fire Commissioner’s (LFC) estate. These services are critical to ensure the accuracy of utility billing, identify and recover overpayments, support carbon reporting, and contribute to broader energy management and efficiency objectives. The overall objective of the LFC is to contract with a Supplier who shall manage and deliver the following services : - • Core Energy Bureau Services - in particular: • Database management - Maintain a computer database with site, account and consumption information supplied by the LFC. • Invoice checking, validation and cost recovery • Utility invoice reporting. • Contract Management • Ensure delivery of a quality service to meet the performance requirements of the contract; • Provide the services to the LFC’s estate to support operational functionality; and • Minimise disruption, inconvenience, and/or any business risk to the normal activities of the LFC. • Receive and process half hourly/AMR fiscal data from the Data Collectors on a daily basis. • Receive electricity, gas, and water bills for each account on an ongoing basis direct from the Suppliers. • Load full details from the bills into Supplier systems. • Validate the bills. • Where bill queries are found, challenge Suppliers and negotiate a settlement on your behalf. • Deliver a regular Accounts Payable report to your Finance department of which bills have been processed as a record of bills to pay. • Record a list of open queries along with potential cost recoveries. • Record a list of closed queries and recovered costs. • Identify and request any missing bills from the utility Suppliers. • Provide agreed management reports at pre-determined intervals. e.g., year on year cost/consumption reports, league tables, data quality reports. • Appoint a Bureau Service Delivery Manager to manage all day-to-day activities and be a main point of contact.
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Public utilities | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 65. The category anchor is Public utilities (65000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 65 | 419 | 2 median · 26.2 average (90 of 419 with a bid count) | 2.3 average (102 of 419 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 3 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| PME notice then ITT | engagement | 23 Feb 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-061425 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 008918-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Feb 02 2026 12:31:16 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £15,380 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 2 Feb 2026 | planning | 008918-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "008918-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-02-02T12:31:16Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-061425",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVBD-9678-ZYDR",
"name": "London Fire Commissioner"
},
"tender": {
"id": "LFB98",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-12-30T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-12-01T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-12-30T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "65000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Public utilities"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of Bill Validation and Energy Auditing Services",
"value": {
"amount": 15380.4,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 18456.48
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The London Fire Brigade (LFB) requires a new contract for the provision of Bill Validation and Energy Services, including the auditing and certification of energy usage across the London Fire Commissioner’s (LFC) estate. These services are critical to ensure the accuracy of utility billing, identify and recover overpayments, support carbon reporting, and contribute to broader energy management and efficiency objectives.\nThe overall objective of the LFC is to contract with a Supplier who shall manage and deliver the following services : - \n•\tCore Energy Bureau Services - in particular:\n•\tDatabase management - Maintain a computer database with site, account and consumption information supplied by the LFC. \n•\tInvoice checking, validation and cost recovery\n•\tUtility invoice reporting.\n•\tContract Management\n•\tEnsure delivery of a quality service to meet the performance requirements of the contract;\n•\tProvide the services to the LFC’s estate to support operational functionality; and\n•\tMinimise disruption, inconvenience, and/or any business risk to the normal activities of the LFC. \n•\tReceive and process half hourly/AMR fiscal data from the Data Collectors on a daily basis.\n•\tReceive electricity, gas, and water bills for each account on an ongoing basis direct from the Suppliers.\n•\tLoad full details from the bills into Supplier systems. \n•\tValidate the bills.\n•\tWhere bill queries are found, challenge Suppliers and negotiate a settlement on your behalf. \n•\tDeliver a regular Accounts Payable report to your Finance department of which bills have been processed as a record of bills to pay.\n•\tRecord a list of open queries along with potential cost recoveries. \n•\tRecord a list of closed queries and recovered costs.\n•\tIdentify and request any missing bills from the utility Suppliers. \n•\tProvide agreed management reports at pre-determined intervals. e.g., year on year cost/consumption reports, league tables, data quality reports.\n•\tAppoint a Bureau Service Delivery Manager to manage all day-to-day activities and be a main point of contact.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-04-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVBD-9678-ZYDR",
"name": "London Fire Commissioner",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI44",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 0LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "169 Union Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVBD-9678-ZYDR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "contractssection@london-fire.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "008918-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/008918-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-02T12:31:16Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-02-23T23:59:59+00:00",
"description": "PME notice then ITT"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "008918-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-02-02T12:31:16Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-061425",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVBD-9678-ZYDR",
"name": "London Fire Commissioner"
},
"tender": {
"id": "LFB98",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-12-30T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-12-01T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-12-30T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "65000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Public utilities"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of Bill Validation and Energy Auditing Services",
"value": {
"amount": 15380.4,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 18456.48
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The London Fire Brigade (LFB) requires a new contract for the provision of Bill Validation and Energy Services, including the auditing and certification of energy usage across the London Fire Commissioner’s (LFC) estate. These services are critical to ensure the accuracy of utility billing, identify and recover overpayments, support carbon reporting, and contribute to broader energy management and efficiency objectives.\nThe overall objective of the LFC is to contract with a Supplier who shall manage and deliver the following services : - \n•\tCore Energy Bureau Services - in particular:\n•\tDatabase management - Maintain a computer database with site, account and consumption information supplied by the LFC. \n•\tInvoice checking, validation and cost recovery\n•\tUtility invoice reporting.\n•\tContract Management\n•\tEnsure delivery of a quality service to meet the performance requirements of the contract;\n•\tProvide the services to the LFC’s estate to support operational functionality; and\n•\tMinimise disruption, inconvenience, and/or any business risk to the normal activities of the LFC. \n•\tReceive and process half hourly/AMR fiscal data from the Data Collectors on a daily basis.\n•\tReceive electricity, gas, and water bills for each account on an ongoing basis direct from the Suppliers.\n•\tLoad full details from the bills into Supplier systems. \n•\tValidate the bills.\n•\tWhere bill queries are found, challenge Suppliers and negotiate a settlement on your behalf. \n•\tDeliver a regular Accounts Payable report to your Finance department of which bills have been processed as a record of bills to pay.\n•\tRecord a list of open queries along with potential cost recoveries. \n•\tRecord a list of closed queries and recovered costs.\n•\tIdentify and request any missing bills from the utility Suppliers. \n•\tProvide agreed management reports at pre-determined intervals. e.g., year on year cost/consumption reports, league tables, data quality reports.\n•\tAppoint a Bureau Service Delivery Manager to manage all day-to-day activities and be a main point of contact.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-04-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVBD-9678-ZYDR",
"name": "London Fire Commissioner",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI44",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 0LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "169 Union Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVBD-9678-ZYDR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "contractssection@london-fire.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "008918-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/008918-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-02T12:31:16Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-02-23T23:59:59+00:00",
"description": "PME notice then ITT"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}