Lot 1
Provision of BEng Fire Engineering course part-time over 4 years for employees of London Fire Brigade to ensure the continued provision of continuous improvement of all its Employees as its most valuable resource. .
Buyer: London Fire Commissioner →
Provision of BEng Fire Engineering course.
UKI
Provision of BEng Fire Engineering course part-time over 4 years for employees of London Fire Brigade to ensure the continued provision of continuous improvement of all its Employees as its most valuable resource. .
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Specialist training services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 80. The category anchor is Specialist training services (80510000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 80 | 6,244 | 1 median · 48.4 average (2,957 of 6,244 with a bid count) | 3 average (3,209 of 6,244 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | 1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKI | 289 | 3 median · 762.2 average (77 of 289 with a bid count) | 5.1 average (89 of 289 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04a751 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 032504-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Oct 10 2024 04:45:09 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 10 Oct 2024 | award, contract | 032504-2024 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "032504-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2024-10-10T05:45:09+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04a751",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-100257",
"name": "London Fire Commissioner"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "032504-2024-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-9866",
"name": "University of Central Lancashire"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "PROC7358/24",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Provision of BEng Fire Engineering course part-time over 4 years for employees of London Fire Brigade to ensure the continued provision of continuous improvement of all its Employees as its most valuable resource. ."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "London Fire Brigade\n169 Union Street, London SE1 0LL"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80510000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Specialist training services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of BEng Fire Engineering (Masters) course part-time over 4 years",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Provision of BEng Fire Engineering course.",
"classification": {
"id": "80510000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Specialist training services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This notice relates to the award of a new contract without prior publication pursuant to Regulation 32 (2)(b)(ii) of the Public Contract Regulations 2015 for the reasons there is only one provider for these technical services. \nThes BEng Fire Engineering qualification is only delivered by UClan (University of Central Lancashire) \nExtensive market research has been carried out including multiple frameworks including the GLA and the suppliers delivering the services on them which evidences there is no other service provider for this course. \nFor the reasons above, regulation 32 is relied upon as competition is absent for technical grounds.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-100257",
"name": "London Fire Commissioner",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "LONDON",
"postalCode": "SE1 0LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "3 Floor West, 169 Union Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.london-fire.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.london-fire.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "London Fire Commissioner",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Michael Strubel",
"email": "michael.strubel2@london-fire.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7967132562"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-9866",
"name": "University of Central Lancashire",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD",
"locality": "Preston",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "University of Central Lancashire",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-5772",
"name": "High Court London",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court London"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "032504-2024-1",
"value": {
"amount": 150000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "032504-2024-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "032504-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2024-10-10T05:45:09+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04a751",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-100257",
"name": "London Fire Commissioner"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "032504-2024-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-9866",
"name": "University of Central Lancashire"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "PROC7358/24",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Provision of BEng Fire Engineering course part-time over 4 years for employees of London Fire Brigade to ensure the continued provision of continuous improvement of all its Employees as its most valuable resource. ."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "London Fire Brigade\n169 Union Street, London SE1 0LL"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80510000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Specialist training services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of BEng Fire Engineering (Masters) course part-time over 4 years",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Provision of BEng Fire Engineering course.",
"classification": {
"id": "80510000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Specialist training services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This notice relates to the award of a new contract without prior publication pursuant to Regulation 32 (2)(b)(ii) of the Public Contract Regulations 2015 for the reasons there is only one provider for these technical services. \nThes BEng Fire Engineering qualification is only delivered by UClan (University of Central Lancashire) \nExtensive market research has been carried out including multiple frameworks including the GLA and the suppliers delivering the services on them which evidences there is no other service provider for this course. \nFor the reasons above, regulation 32 is relied upon as competition is absent for technical grounds.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-100257",
"name": "London Fire Commissioner",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "LONDON",
"postalCode": "SE1 0LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "3 Floor West, 169 Union Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.london-fire.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.london-fire.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "London Fire Commissioner",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Michael Strubel",
"email": "michael.strubel2@london-fire.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7967132562"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-9866",
"name": "University of Central Lancashire",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD",
"locality": "Preston",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "University of Central Lancashire",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-5772",
"name": "High Court London",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court London"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "032504-2024-1",
"value": {
"amount": 150000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "032504-2024-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}