Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
Provision of Apprenticeship Training Provider Services (Resources)
Education and training services
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: West Berkshire District Council: "Provision of Apprenticeship Training Provider Services (Resources)". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | West Berkshire District Council | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: West Berkshire District Council
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for West Berkshire District Council. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
2.3Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 6 active published awards; 6 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityWest Berkshire District Council | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published27 Sept 2023, 14:54 BST | Last source update27 Sept 2023, 14:54 BST | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationEducation and training services | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03d646 | ||
What is being bought
This is an award notice published for transparency. This contract is for the provision of apprenticeship training provider services. The contract is awarded on a 3 year initial term with provision to extend by a further 2 years. The contract value includes all potential extension periods set out in the contract.
What changed
From the official release history
- tender value changed
27 Sept 2023, 14:54 BST - Status changed to complete
27 Sept 2023, 14:54 BST - Official notice release published
27 Sept 2023, 14:54 BST - Submission deadline changed to published date
27 Sept 2023, 14:54 BST - Published value updated to £500,000
14 Jun 2023, 16:02 BST - Status changed to active
14 Jun 2023, 16:02 BST - Official notice release published
14 Jun 2023, 16:02 BST - Submission deadline changed to 13 Jul 2023, 12:00 BST
14 Jun 2023, 16:02 BST - Buyer information updated
14 Jun 2023, 16:02 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedcancelledPublished valueNot publishedThe Council is tendering a contract for Provision of Apprenticeship Training Provider Services. The full scope as outlined in the specification at Schedule 2.This will include securing a contract to provide and support apprentices in undertaking the following specific qualifications, linked to the Resources Directorate:Business Administration, Early Years Educator, Customer Service, Digital Support Technician, Communications Technician, Team Leader, Operations Manager, Supporting Teaching & Learning, Coaching – Learning and Skills MentorThe Supplier must be available to support apprentices who are directly employed at all our corporate offices and schools in West Berkshire.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
27 Sept 2023, 14:54 BST - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 25 Jul 2023, 00:00 BST · £500,000
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards West Berkshire Training Consortium Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts Provision of Apprenticeship Training Provider Services (Resources £500,000 · signed 25 Jul 2023, 00:00 BST · active |
Bid statistics bids: 5 (lot 1) electronicBids: 5 (lot 1) foreignBidsFromEU: 0 (lot 1) foreignBidsFromNonEU: 5 (lot 1) smeBids: 5 (lot 1) |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
West Berkshire District Council
Contracting authority GB-FTS-34587Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published