← Back to search results

planningFind a Tender · planning

Provision of an Integrated Payment Processing Solution for Council Services

Buyer: Chorley Council →

BuyerChorley Council
Statusplanning
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published22 Jun 2026

What is being bought

Chorley and South Ribble councils currently operate a cloud-based software as a service (SaaS) payment provider under a contract. The system facilitates transactions for various council functions. This function serves a critical function in the councils' ability to transact with its residents. The existing contract is approaching renewal and the Council wishes to undertake a market engagement exercise prior to undertaking a procurement exercise to replace or re-procure the existing system. The objective of this exercise is to deliver improved functionality and payment options and to enable effective service delivery. Organisations should ensure that they have read the supporting information (Draft Service Specification) provided prior to responding. Please express your interest via the Chest procurement portal (https://www.the-chest.org.uk/ Ref: DN819842) and return the questionnaire document, fully completed.

Delivery location

UKD47, GB

Categories

Software package and information systems 48000000International payment transfer services 66115000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanning
Contract periodFrom 1 Apr 2027 to 31 Mar 2030
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Software package and information systems, International payment transfer servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Software package and information systems (48000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 483,5291 median · 6.1 average (1,170 of 3,529 with a bid count)1.5 average (1,342 of 3,529 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer1Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKD471Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones1
MilestoneTypeDueStatus
Organisations should ensure that they have read the supporting information (Draft Service Specification) provided prior to responding. Please express your interest via the Chest procurement portal (https://www.the-chest.org.uk/ Ref No. DN819842) and return the questionnaire document, fully completed.engagement6 Jul 2026scheduled

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06b9d5
Latest release ID058384-2026
Latest release timestampMon Jun 22 2026 09:54:18 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanning
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
22 Jun 2026planning058384-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "058384-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-22T10:54:18+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b9d5",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PBDH-2434-XWYH",
    "name": "Chorley Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN819842",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD47",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software package and information systems"
          },
          {
            "id": "66115000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "International payment transfer services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of an Integrated Payment Processing Solution for Council Services",
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Chorley and South Ribble councils currently operate a cloud-based software as a service (SaaS) payment provider under a contract. The system facilitates transactions for various council functions. This function serves a critical function in the councils' ability to transact with its residents.\nThe existing contract is approaching renewal and the Council wishes to undertake a market engagement exercise prior to undertaking a procurement exercise to replace or re-procure the existing system. The objective of this exercise is to deliver improved functionality and payment options and to enable effective service delivery.\nOrganisations should ensure that they have read the supporting information (Draft Service Specification) provided prior to responding.\nPlease express your interest via the Chest procurement portal (https://www.the-chest.org.uk/  Ref: DN819842) and return the questionnaire document, fully completed.",
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PBDH-2434-XWYH",
      "name": "Chorley Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD47",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Chorley",
        "postalCode": "PR7 1AL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Union Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PBDH-2434-XWYH",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@chorley.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PHRY-1373-GMVN",
      "name": "South Ribble Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD45",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Leyland",
        "postalCode": "PR25 1DH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre, W Paddock"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PHRY-1373-GMVN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@southribble.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "058384-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/058384-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-06-22T10:54:18+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-07-06T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "Organisations should ensure that they have read the supporting information (Draft Service Specification) provided prior to responding.\nPlease express your interest via the Chest procurement portal (https://www.the-chest.org.uk/  Ref No. DN819842) and return the questionnaire document, fully completed."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
22 Jun 2026 · 058384-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "058384-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-22T10:54:18+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b9d5",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PBDH-2434-XWYH",
    "name": "Chorley Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN819842",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD47",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software package and information systems"
          },
          {
            "id": "66115000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "International payment transfer services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of an Integrated Payment Processing Solution for Council Services",
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Chorley and South Ribble councils currently operate a cloud-based software as a service (SaaS) payment provider under a contract. The system facilitates transactions for various council functions. This function serves a critical function in the councils' ability to transact with its residents.\nThe existing contract is approaching renewal and the Council wishes to undertake a market engagement exercise prior to undertaking a procurement exercise to replace or re-procure the existing system. The objective of this exercise is to deliver improved functionality and payment options and to enable effective service delivery.\nOrganisations should ensure that they have read the supporting information (Draft Service Specification) provided prior to responding.\nPlease express your interest via the Chest procurement portal (https://www.the-chest.org.uk/  Ref: DN819842) and return the questionnaire document, fully completed.",
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PBDH-2434-XWYH",
      "name": "Chorley Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD47",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Chorley",
        "postalCode": "PR7 1AL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Union Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PBDH-2434-XWYH",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@chorley.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PHRY-1373-GMVN",
      "name": "South Ribble Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD45",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Leyland",
        "postalCode": "PR25 1DH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre, W Paddock"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PHRY-1373-GMVN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@southribble.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "058384-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/058384-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-06-22T10:54:18+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-07-06T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "Organisations should ensure that they have read the supporting information (Draft Service Specification) provided prior to responding.\nPlease express your interest via the Chest procurement portal (https://www.the-chest.org.uk/  Ref No. DN819842) and return the questionnaire document, fully completed."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}