← Back to search results

OpenFind a Tender · UK4

Provision of an Inspection Service in respect of Animal Health and Welfare

Buyer: City of York Council →

Participate on uk.eu-supply.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerCity of York Council
StatusOpen
Deadline5 Oct 2026
Value£240,000
Published3 Sept 2026

What is being bought

Provision of an Inspection Service in respect of Animal Health and Welfare for City of York Council

Delivery location

UKE2, GB

Categories

Agricultural, forestry, horticultural, aquacultural and apicultural services 77000000Health and social work services 85000000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusactive
Value£240,000
Contract periodFrom 26 Nov 2026 to 25 Nov 2029
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

Award criteria
Quality — Quality Questions (60%)
Price — Price (40%)

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Agricultural, forestry, horticultural, aquacultural and apicultural services, Health and social work servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 77. The category anchor is Agricultural, forestry, horticultural, aquacultural and apicultural services (77000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 778875.5 median · 25.8 average (264 of 887 with a bid count)4.4 average (275 of 887 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKE2321 median · 29.3 average (3 of 3 with a bid count)3.3 average (3 of 3 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)918 median · 8 average (5 of 91 with a bid count)2 average (5 of 91 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyallowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06f184
Latest release ID083572-2026
Latest release timestampThu Sep 03 2026 14:35:21 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/083572-2026
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2026-10-05T12:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadline2026-09-29T12:00:00+01:00
Award period: startNot published
Award period: end2026-10-30T23:59:59Z
Submission method detailshttps://uk.eu-supply.com/insidemain.asp
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£240,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
3 Sept 2026tender083572-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "083572-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-09-03T15:35:21+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06f184",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PQVW-9426-LDJV",
    "name": "City of York Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06f184",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 240000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 288000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Additional 2 years plus a further additional 1 year"
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 60,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Quality Questions"
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 40,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Price"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-11-25T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2026-11-26T00:00:00Z",
          "maxExtentDate": "2032-11-25T23:59:59Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE2",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "77000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Agricultural, forestry, horticultural, aquacultural and apicultural services"
          },
          {
            "id": "85000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and social work services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of an Inspection Service in respect of Animal Health and Welfare",
    "value": {
      "amount": 240000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 288000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "083572-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/083572-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-09-03T15:35:21+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-10-30T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "description": "Provision of an Inspection Service in respect of Animal Health and Welfare for City of York Council",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-10-05T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-09-29T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/insidemain.asp",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PQVW-9426-LDJV",
      "name": "City of York Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE21",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "York",
        "postalCode": "YO1 6GA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "West Offices, Station Rise"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PQVW-9426-LDJV",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@york.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
3 Sept 2026 · 083572-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "083572-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-09-03T15:35:21+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06f184",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PQVW-9426-LDJV",
    "name": "City of York Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06f184",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 240000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 288000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Additional 2 years plus a further additional 1 year"
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 60,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Quality Questions"
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 40,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Price"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-11-25T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2026-11-26T00:00:00Z",
          "maxExtentDate": "2032-11-25T23:59:59Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE2",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "77000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Agricultural, forestry, horticultural, aquacultural and apicultural services"
          },
          {
            "id": "85000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and social work services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of an Inspection Service in respect of Animal Health and Welfare",
    "value": {
      "amount": 240000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 288000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "083572-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/083572-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-09-03T15:35:21+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-10-30T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "description": "Provision of an Inspection Service in respect of Animal Health and Welfare for City of York Council",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-10-05T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-09-29T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/insidemain.asp",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PQVW-9426-LDJV",
      "name": "City of York Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE21",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "York",
        "postalCode": "YO1 6GA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "West Offices, Station Rise"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PQVW-9426-LDJV",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@york.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}