Lot 1
No lot description published.
View official notice ↗Official source
The London Borough of Hillingdon (LBH) seeks to appoint a Service Provider to supply an ESOL Project Worker. This worker will collaborate closely with the Hillingdon Employment Project Co-ordinator, who is employed by LBH and responsible for managing the ESOL project, overseeing monitoring and reporting, and building a stakeholder network across training, employment, and the voluntary sector. Background and Context • The project aligns with the UK Shared Prosperity Fund (UKSPF) and the Get Britain Working agenda, which aims to integrate employment and health support for economically inactive individuals, particularly those facing health-related barriers. • The UKSPF has been extended to March 31, 2026, allowing local authorities to deliver flexible, locally tailored programmes. • This initiative falls under the People and Skills investment priority, focusing on reducing employment barriers and enhancing skills for local growth. Project Objective The ESOL Project Worker will deliver intensive English language support to economically inactive individuals who face language barriers that hinder their employment prospects. The role includes working in tandem with the main UKSPF delivery partner to provide wrap-around support and help participants move closer to or into employment. The estimated contract value- £46,000
UKI74, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vocational training services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 80. The category anchor is Vocational training services (80530000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 80 | 6,656 | 2 median · 47.9 average (3,113 of 6,656 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (3,415 of 6,656 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKI74 | 5 | 2 median · 4 average (3 of 5 with a bid count) | 3.7 average (3 of 5 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 181 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0563db |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 042027-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Jul 22 2025 13:07:59 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/042027-2025 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2025-08-04T17:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2025-07-30T17:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Bidders are to submit their tender responses via the below tender portal link ( Proactis- Rego) https://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £46,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 22 Jul 2025 | tender | 042027-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "042027-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-07-22T14:07:59+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0563db",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHZZ-4724-NYPH",
"name": "London Borough of Hillingdon"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0563db",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 46000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 55200
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "The award criteria will be based on 50%Price / 50% Quality"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-08-22T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI74",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80530000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Vocational training services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of an English as a Second Language (ESOL) into Work Programme on behalf of the London Borough of Hillingdon",
"value": {
"amount": 46000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 55200
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "042027-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/042027-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-22T14:07:59+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The London Borough of Hillingdon (LBH) seeks to appoint a Service Provider to supply an ESOL Project Worker. This worker will collaborate closely with the Hillingdon Employment Project Co-ordinator, who is employed by LBH and responsible for managing the ESOL project, overseeing monitoring and reporting, and building a stakeholder network across training, employment, and the voluntary sector.\nBackground and Context\n•\tThe project aligns with the UK Shared Prosperity Fund (UKSPF) and the Get Britain Working agenda, which aims to integrate employment and health support for economically inactive individuals, particularly those facing health-related barriers.\n•\tThe UKSPF has been extended to March 31, 2026, allowing local authorities to deliver flexible, locally tailored programmes.\n•\tThis initiative falls under the People and Skills investment priority, focusing on reducing employment barriers and enhancing skills for local growth.\nProject Objective\nThe ESOL Project Worker will deliver intensive English language support to economically inactive individuals who face language barriers that hinder their employment prospects. The role includes working in tandem with the main UKSPF delivery partner to provide wrap-around support and help participants move closer to or into employment.\nThe estimated contract value- £46,000",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-08-04T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-07-30T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Bidders are to submit their tender responses via the below tender portal link ( Proactis- Rego)\nhttps://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHZZ-4724-NYPH",
"name": "London Borough of Hillingdon",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI74",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Uxbridge",
"postalCode": "UB8 1UW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHZZ-4724-NYPH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@hillingdon.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "042027-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-07-22T14:07:59+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0563db",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHZZ-4724-NYPH",
"name": "London Borough of Hillingdon"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0563db",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 46000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 55200
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "The award criteria will be based on 50%Price / 50% Quality"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-08-22T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI74",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80530000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Vocational training services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of an English as a Second Language (ESOL) into Work Programme on behalf of the London Borough of Hillingdon",
"value": {
"amount": 46000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 55200
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "042027-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/042027-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-22T14:07:59+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The London Borough of Hillingdon (LBH) seeks to appoint a Service Provider to supply an ESOL Project Worker. This worker will collaborate closely with the Hillingdon Employment Project Co-ordinator, who is employed by LBH and responsible for managing the ESOL project, overseeing monitoring and reporting, and building a stakeholder network across training, employment, and the voluntary sector.\nBackground and Context\n•\tThe project aligns with the UK Shared Prosperity Fund (UKSPF) and the Get Britain Working agenda, which aims to integrate employment and health support for economically inactive individuals, particularly those facing health-related barriers.\n•\tThe UKSPF has been extended to March 31, 2026, allowing local authorities to deliver flexible, locally tailored programmes.\n•\tThis initiative falls under the People and Skills investment priority, focusing on reducing employment barriers and enhancing skills for local growth.\nProject Objective\nThe ESOL Project Worker will deliver intensive English language support to economically inactive individuals who face language barriers that hinder their employment prospects. The role includes working in tandem with the main UKSPF delivery partner to provide wrap-around support and help participants move closer to or into employment.\nThe estimated contract value- £46,000",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-08-04T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-07-30T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Bidders are to submit their tender responses via the below tender portal link ( Proactis- Rego)\nhttps://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHZZ-4724-NYPH",
"name": "London Borough of Hillingdon",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI74",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Uxbridge",
"postalCode": "UB8 1UW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHZZ-4724-NYPH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@hillingdon.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}