Lot 1
As stated in II.1.4
Award criteria
Quality Criteria with sub-criteria as set out in the ITT documents — 65%
price — 35%
Buyer: University of York →
The University of York is pleased to invite tenders for the provision of an employee benefits solution to all of its staff. Potential bidders must be able to offer a fully managed service, consisting of:- a hosted online benefits platform that enables all staff to access and administer all voluntary benefits in one place- an attractive package of voluntary benefits / discounts for staff- management of the scheme and related administration- technical support- account management.Further details are available in the Invitation to Tender documents.
UKE21
As stated in II.1.4
Award criteria
Quality Criteria with sub-criteria as set out in the ITT documents — 65%
price — 35%
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Miscellaneous services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 98. The category anchor is Miscellaneous services (98300000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 98 | 4,231 | 3 median · 49.9 average (1,582 of 4,231 with a bid count) | 3.5 average (1,771 of 4,231 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKE21 | 11 | 4.5 median · 10 average (4 of 11 with a bid count) | 2.3 average (4 of 11 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-028fe5 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 020493-2021 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Aug 20 2021 13:55:45 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 20 Aug 2021 | award, contract | 020493-2021 |
| 3 Feb 2021 | tender | 002183-2021 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "020493-2021",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 4,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 3,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 4,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 4,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2021-08-20T14:55:45+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-028fe5",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-4279",
"name": "University of York"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "020493-2021-UY/PROC/762-1",
"title": "Employee Benefits Solution",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-26138",
"name": "Personal Group Holdings PLC"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "UY/PROC/762",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "Option to vary the contract to include other bolt-on services that may be offered by the successful provider."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "As stated in II.1.4",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality Criteria with sub-criteria as set out in the ITT documents",
"type": "quality",
"description": "65%"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "35%"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE21"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "98300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Miscellaneous services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of an Employee Benefits Solution",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The University of York is pleased to invite tenders for the provision of an employee benefits solution to all of its staff. Potential bidders must be able to offer a fully managed service, consisting of:- a hosted online benefits platform that enables all staff to access and administer all voluntary benefits in one place- an attractive package of voluntary benefits / discounts for staff- management of the scheme and related administration- technical support- account management.Further details are available in the Invitation to Tender documents.",
"classification": {
"id": "98300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Miscellaneous services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-4279",
"name": "University of York",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE21",
"locality": "York",
"postalCode": "YO10 5BR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Helix House, York Science Park, Heslington"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.york.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "University of York"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Procurement Office",
"email": "donna.lyon@york.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1904328207"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-26138",
"name": "Personal Group Holdings PLC",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ12",
"locality": "Milton Keynes",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Personal Group Holdings PLC"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-92",
"name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "020493-2021-UY/PROC/762-1",
"title": "Employee Benefits Solution",
"value": {
"amount": 150900,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "020493-2021-UY/PROC/762-1",
"dateSigned": "2021-07-28T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "020493-2021",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 4,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 3,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 4,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 4,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2021-08-20T14:55:45+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-028fe5",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-4279",
"name": "University of York"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "020493-2021-UY/PROC/762-1",
"title": "Employee Benefits Solution",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-26138",
"name": "Personal Group Holdings PLC"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "UY/PROC/762",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "Option to vary the contract to include other bolt-on services that may be offered by the successful provider."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "As stated in II.1.4",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality Criteria with sub-criteria as set out in the ITT documents",
"type": "quality",
"description": "65%"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "35%"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE21"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "98300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Miscellaneous services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of an Employee Benefits Solution",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The University of York is pleased to invite tenders for the provision of an employee benefits solution to all of its staff. Potential bidders must be able to offer a fully managed service, consisting of:- a hosted online benefits platform that enables all staff to access and administer all voluntary benefits in one place- an attractive package of voluntary benefits / discounts for staff- management of the scheme and related administration- technical support- account management.Further details are available in the Invitation to Tender documents.",
"classification": {
"id": "98300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Miscellaneous services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-4279",
"name": "University of York",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE21",
"locality": "York",
"postalCode": "YO10 5BR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Helix House, York Science Park, Heslington"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.york.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "University of York"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Procurement Office",
"email": "donna.lyon@york.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1904328207"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-26138",
"name": "Personal Group Holdings PLC",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ12",
"locality": "Milton Keynes",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Personal Group Holdings PLC"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-92",
"name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "020493-2021-UY/PROC/762-1",
"title": "Employee Benefits Solution",
"value": {
"amount": 150900,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "020493-2021-UY/PROC/762-1",
"dateSigned": "2021-07-28T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "002183-2021",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2021-02-03T15:45:06Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-028fe5",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-4279",
"name": "University of York"
},
"tender": {
"id": "UY/PROC/762",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "Option to vary the contract to include other bolt-on services that may be offered by the successful provider."
},
"renewal": {
"description": "As stated in the Invitation to Tender document."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "As stated in II.1.4",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1080
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE21"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of an Employee Benefits Solution",
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2021-03-05T12:01:00Z"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2021-03-05T12:01:00Z"
},
"description": "The University of York is pleased to invite tenders for the provision of an employee benefits solution to all of its staff. Potential bidders must be able to offer a fully managed service, consisting of:- a hosted online benefits platform that enables all staff to access and administer all voluntary benefits in one place- an attractive package of voluntary benefits / discounts for staff- management of the scheme and related administration- technical support- account management.Further details are available in the Invitation to Tender documents.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2021-03-05T12:00:00Z"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"reviewDetails": "The University will incorporate a minimum 10 calendar day standstill period at the point information on the award of the contract is communicated to tenderers. This period allows unsuccessful tenderers to seek further debriefing from the contracting authority before the contract is entered into.",
"classification": {
"id": "98300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Miscellaneous services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "suitability",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "Upon contract award, the contractor may be required to provide a Parent Company Guarantee and/or performance bond"
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/york/aspx/Home",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-4279",
"name": "University of York",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE21",
"locality": "York",
"postalCode": "YO10 5BR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Helix House, York Science Park, Heslington"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.york.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "University of York"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/york/aspx/Home",
"name": "Procurement Office",
"email": "donna.lyon@york.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1904328207"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-92",
"name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "The University will use their eTendering system in this procurement exercise. Prospective suppliers should first register on the In-Tend system at https://in-tendhost.co.uk/york/. Once registered you will receive your login details and you will then be able to find the tender documentation by logging into the In-Tend portal and clicking on the Current Tenders link.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}