Lot 1
No lot description published.
North Yorkshire Council requires access to accurate contemporary ecological data and GIS support to assist in delivering the following statutory and legislative duties: Production of a new Local Plan; Provision of ecological support to planning applications, Duties related to the Environmental Information Regulations; Duties related to the Environmental Act 2021; Maintenance of accurate data in relation to Sites of Importance for Nature Conservation (SINCs); Compiling the Single Data List.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-059509 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 073033-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Nov 12 2025 09:53:43 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 2 |
| Contracts in latest release | 2 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 12 Nov 2025 | award, contract | 073033-2025 |
| 5 Sept 2025 | award, contract | 054319-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "073033-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-11-12T09:53:43Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059509",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNXY-8263-XCNL",
"name": "The North Yorkshire Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90714100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Environmental information systems"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-CHC-1075999",
"name": "Yorkshire & Humber Ecological Data Trust (T/A North and East Yorkshire Ecological Data Centre)"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
{
"id": "2",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90714100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Environmental information systems"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-CHC-1075999",
"name": "Yorkshire & Humber Ecological Data Trust (T/A North and East Yorkshire Ecological Data Centre)"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "179-NYC-EN",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Provision of an Ecological Data Centre",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "North Yorkshire Council requires access to accurate contemporary ecological data and GIS support to assist in delivering the following statutory and legislative duties:\nProduction of a new Local Plan; Provision of ecological support to planning applications, Duties related to the Environmental Information Regulations; Duties related to the Environmental Act 2021; Maintenance of accurate data in relation to Sites of Importance for Nature Conservation (SINCs); Compiling the Single Data List.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Section 41 - Direct Award in Special Cases. The following justification applies. Schedule 5, Paragraph 5, Single Suppliers: The following conditions are met in relation to the public contract: (a)due to a particular supplier having intellectual property rights or other exclusive rights, only that supplier can supply the goods, services or works required, and (b)there are no reasonable alternatives to those goods, services or works.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights"
},
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNXY-8263-XCNL",
"name": "The North Yorkshire Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Northallerton",
"postalCode": "DL7 8AD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall, Racecourse Lane"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.northyorks.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNXY-8263-XCNL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@northyorks.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-CHC-1075999",
"name": "Yorkshire & Humber Ecological Data Trust (T/A North and East Yorkshire Ecological Data Centre)",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Dunnington",
"postalCode": "YO19 5SN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 7 Hassacarr Close"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.neyedc.org.uk",
"vcse": true,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "1075999",
"scheme": "GB-CHC"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@neyedc.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PTBN-4678-QYDH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 378625,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 454350
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2029-10-05T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-10-06T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "x1 optional 12 month extension."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "073033-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/073033-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-12T09:53:43Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-10-06T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"noAgreedMetricsRationale": "Contract not above £5m"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": {
"amount": 378625,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 454350
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2029-10-05T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-10-06T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-10-05T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "2",
"renewal": {
"description": "x1 optional 12 month extension."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "073033-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/073033-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-12T09:53:43Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-10-06T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"noAgreedMetricsRationale": "Not above £5m"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "073033-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-11-12T09:53:43Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059509",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNXY-8263-XCNL",
"name": "The North Yorkshire Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90714100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Environmental information systems"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-CHC-1075999",
"name": "Yorkshire & Humber Ecological Data Trust (T/A North and East Yorkshire Ecological Data Centre)"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
{
"id": "2",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90714100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Environmental information systems"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-CHC-1075999",
"name": "Yorkshire & Humber Ecological Data Trust (T/A North and East Yorkshire Ecological Data Centre)"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "179-NYC-EN",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Provision of an Ecological Data Centre",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "North Yorkshire Council requires access to accurate contemporary ecological data and GIS support to assist in delivering the following statutory and legislative duties:\nProduction of a new Local Plan; Provision of ecological support to planning applications, Duties related to the Environmental Information Regulations; Duties related to the Environmental Act 2021; Maintenance of accurate data in relation to Sites of Importance for Nature Conservation (SINCs); Compiling the Single Data List.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Section 41 - Direct Award in Special Cases. The following justification applies. Schedule 5, Paragraph 5, Single Suppliers: The following conditions are met in relation to the public contract: (a)due to a particular supplier having intellectual property rights or other exclusive rights, only that supplier can supply the goods, services or works required, and (b)there are no reasonable alternatives to those goods, services or works.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights"
},
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNXY-8263-XCNL",
"name": "The North Yorkshire Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Northallerton",
"postalCode": "DL7 8AD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall, Racecourse Lane"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.northyorks.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNXY-8263-XCNL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@northyorks.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-CHC-1075999",
"name": "Yorkshire & Humber Ecological Data Trust (T/A North and East Yorkshire Ecological Data Centre)",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Dunnington",
"postalCode": "YO19 5SN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 7 Hassacarr Close"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.neyedc.org.uk",
"vcse": true,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "1075999",
"scheme": "GB-CHC"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@neyedc.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PTBN-4678-QYDH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 378625,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 454350
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2029-10-05T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-10-06T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "x1 optional 12 month extension."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "073033-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/073033-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-12T09:53:43Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-10-06T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"noAgreedMetricsRationale": "Contract not above £5m"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": {
"amount": 378625,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 454350
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2029-10-05T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-10-06T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-10-05T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "2",
"renewal": {
"description": "x1 optional 12 month extension."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "073033-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/073033-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-12T09:53:43Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-10-06T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"noAgreedMetricsRationale": "Not above £5m"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "054319-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-09-05T14:19:54+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059509",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNXY-8263-XCNL",
"name": "The North Yorkshire Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90714100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Environmental information systems"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 378625,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 454350
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "one optional 12 month extension"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "054319-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/054319-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-05T14:19:54+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-CHC-1075999",
"name": "Yorkshire & Humber Ecological Data Trust (T/A North and East Yorkshire Ecological Data Centre)"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-09-29T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-10-05T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-10-06T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "179-NYC-EN",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
}
}
],
"title": "Provision of an Ecological Data Centre",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Section 41 - Direct Award in Special Cases. The following justification applies. \nSchedule 5, Paragraph 5, Single Suppliers: \nThe following conditions are met in relation to the public contract:\n(a)due to a particular supplier having intellectual property rights or other exclusive rights, only that supplier can supply the goods, services or works required, and \n(b)there are no reasonable alternatives to those goods, services or works. \nThe supplier is not an excluded supplier or excludable supplier. \nNorth Yorkshire Council requires access to accurate contemporary ecological data and GIS support to assist in delivering the following statutory and legislative duties: \n- Production of a new Local Plan; \n- Provision of ecological support to planning applications \n- Duties related to the Environmental Information Regulations; \n- Duties related to the Environmental Act 2021; \n- Maintenance of accurate data in relation to Sites of Importance for Nature Conservation (SINCs); \n- Compiling the statutory Single Data List (160-01) annual return; \nMarket engagement has been undertaken and identified no other suppliers that are currently able to provide the required services. The Supplier is one of the Local Environmental Records Centres (LERC), which are not-for-profit organisations that collect, collate and manage information on the natural environment for a defined geographic area. Each record centre is the sole provider for this ecological data in that region. On average 70% of species records maintained at LERCs come from the voluntary sector, and as such they provide a critical link between data collectors and those using the data, including both Local Planning Authorities in undertaking their statutory duties, and the private sector in undertaking ecological assessments for their clients. \nThe Supplier either owns, or are custodians of, the single most extensive collection of ecological data for North Yorkshire. Where it is not their ownership, they have the owners' express permission to hold, manage and disseminate the data under licence and in accordance with National Biodiversity Network (NBN) Data Exchange Principles. No other supplier has access to this amount or ecological information for this region, and no other supplier is currently offering any similar service. \nIn order for NYC to deliver the Local Plan, there needs to be a consistent supplier of ecological data to ensure the plan is robust and based upon a consistently applied set of data principles / understanding. \nRisks:\n(s) a description identifying any risk that- (i) the contracting authority considers- (aa) could jeopardise the satisfactory performance of the contract, but (bb) because of its nature, may not be addressed in the contract as awarded, and (ii) may require a subsequent modification to the contract under paragraph 5 of Schedule 8 to the PA 2023 (modification of contract following materialisation of a known risk),",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Section 41 - Direct Award in Special Cases. The following justification applies. \nSchedule 5, Paragraph 5, Single Suppliers: \nThe following conditions are met in relation to the public contract:\n(a)due to a particular supplier having intellectual property rights or other exclusive rights, only that supplier can supply the goods, services or works required, and \n(b)there are no reasonable alternatives to those goods, services or works. \nThe supplier is not an excluded supplier or excludable supplier. \nNorth Yorkshire Council requires access to accurate contemporary ecological data and GIS support to assist in delivering the following statutory and legislative duties: \n- Production of a new Local Plan; \n- Provision of ecological support to planning applications \n- Duties related to the Environmental Information Regulations; \n- Duties related to the Environmental Act 2021; \n- Maintenance of accurate data in relation to Sites of Importance for Nature Conservation (SINCs); \n- Compiling the statutory Single Data List (160-01) annual return; \nMarket engagement has been undertaken and identified no other suppliers that are currently able to provide the required services. The Supplier is one of the Local Environmental Records Centres (LERC), which are not-for-profit organisations that collect, collate and manage information on the natural environment for a defined geographic area. Each record centre is the sole provider for this ecological data in that region. On average 70% of species records maintained at LERCs come from the voluntary sector, and as such they provide a critical link between data collectors and those using the data, including both Local Planning Authorities in undertaking their statutory duties, and the private sector in undertaking ecological assessments for their clients. \nThe Supplier either owns, or are custodians of, the single most extensive collection of ecological data for North Yorkshire. Where it is not their ownership, they have the owners' express permission to hold, manage and disseminate the data under licence and in accordance with National Biodiversity Network (NBN) Data Exchange Principles. No other supplier has access to this amount or ecological information for this region, and no other supplier is currently offering any similar service. \nIn order for NYC to deliver the Local Plan, there needs to be a consistent supplier of ecological data to ensure the plan is robust and based upon a consistently applied set of data principles / understanding. \nRisks:\n(s) a description identifying any risk that- (i) the contracting authority considers- (aa) could jeopardise the satisfactory performance of the contract, but (bb) because of its nature, may not be addressed in the contract as awarded, and (ii) may require a subsequent modification to the contract under paragraph 5 of Schedule 8 to the PA 2023 (modification of contract following materialisation of a known risk),",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights"
},
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNXY-8263-XCNL",
"name": "The North Yorkshire Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Northallerton",
"postalCode": "DL7 8AD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall, Racecourse Lane"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.northyorks.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNXY-8263-XCNL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@northyorks.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-CHC-1075999",
"name": "Yorkshire & Humber Ecological Data Trust (T/A North and East Yorkshire Ecological Data Centre)",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Dunnington",
"postalCode": "YO19 5SN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 7 Hassacarr Close"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.neyedc.org.uk",
"vcse": true,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "1075999",
"scheme": "GB-CHC"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@neyedc.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PTBN-4678-QYDH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}