← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Provision of an Early Attachment Service

Buyer: Tameside Metropolitan Borough Council →

BuyerTameside Metropolitan Borough Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published11 May 2026

What is being bought

The Parent Infant Mental Health Service deliver face-to-face group support for parents with mild to moderate mental health needs and support the parent-infant relationship. The service also develops and delivers a training programme to support the skill and knowledge development of staff working within the Tameside Family Hubs and supervision for other services working with families with mild to moderate mental health needs, and parent-infant relationship needs.

Delivery location

UKC

Categories

Health services 85100000

Lot details

Lot 1

The Parent Infant Mental Health Service deliver face-to-face group support for parents with mild to moderate mental health needs and support the parent-infant relationship. The service also develops and delivers a training programme to support the skill and knowledge development of staff working within the Tameside Family Hubs and supervision for other services working with families with mild to moderate mental health needs, and parent-infant relationship needs.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health services (85100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8517,8981 median · 31.1 average (8,366 of 17,898 with a bid count)2 average (9,326 of 17,898 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKC6771 median · 10.1 average (448 of 677 with a bid count)1.3 average (464 of 677 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationalePennine Care NHS Foundation Trust was commissioned by Tameside Metropolitan Borough Council (TMBC) to deliver the mild to moderate needs expansion of the Parent Infant Mental Health Service. The contract commenced in February 2024 and is funded through the national Family Hubs and Healthy Babies grant funding. The current contract is due to end on the 28 February 2026. In November 2025, the Government announced further Family Hubs funding was available. The council then had to await the official award letter before going through an internal governance process to accept and award the funding. In these circumstances an Executive Decision is required, this process takes time. The process has commenced, the timescale for approval is 29 April 2026. As the contract is due to expire on 28 February and approval to accept and award the grant funding cannot be obtained until 29 April 2026 there will be a 9-week gap in service provision. Due to the nature of the service and the vulnerability of the families accessing the service a gap in service provision is not an option. Direct Award Process A was considered the best option in these circumstances due to the following reasons: • Pennine Care are the existing provider of the health care services to which the proposed contracting arrangements relate • Tameside Council are satisfied that the health care services to which the proposed contracting arrangements relate can only be provided by the existing provider (or group of providers) due to the nature of the health care services. - Nature of the Service: The service is a Parent Infant Mental Health Service, the families accessing the service are vulnerable - Accessibility of the service - The service is based in Tameside and delivered to local residents who live in Tameside. - Performance - The service is subject to quarterly contract performance reviews and has been assessed by the council as having a good performance track record - Risks - Families are currently accessing the service, a break in service could result in people dropping out of the service/safeguarding issues. • Direct award process A is not being used to conclude a framework agreement.
Rationale classificationsThe works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons, New works/services, constituting a repetition of existing works/services and ordered in accordance with the strict conditions stated in the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

042976-2026-1

Statusactive
Value£22,357

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0695ab
Latest release ID042976-2026
Latest release timestampMon May 11 2026 12:01:18 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
11 May 2026award, contract042976-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "042976-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-05-11T13:01:18+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0695ab",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-157213",
    "name": "Tameside Metropolitan Borough Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "042976-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-181618",
          "name": "Pennine Care NHS Foundation"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0695ab",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The Parent Infant Mental Health Service deliver face-to-face group support for parents with mild to moderate mental health needs and support the parent-infant relationship. The service also develops and delivers a training programme to support the skill and knowledge development of staff working within the Tameside Family Hubs and supervision for other services working with families with mild to moderate mental health needs, and parent-infant relationship needs.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of an Early Attachment Service",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Parent Infant Mental Health Service deliver face-to-face group support for parents with mild to moderate mental health needs and support the parent-infant relationship. The service also develops and delivers a training programme to support the skill and knowledge development of staff working within the Tameside Family Hubs and supervision for other services working with families with mild to moderate mental health needs, and parent-infant relationship needs.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Pennine Care NHS Foundation Trust was commissioned by Tameside Metropolitan Borough Council (TMBC) to deliver the mild to moderate needs expansion of the Parent Infant Mental Health Service.   The contract commenced in February 2024 and is funded through the national Family Hubs and Healthy Babies grant funding. The current contract is due to end on the 28 February 2026.  \nIn November 2025, the Government  announced further Family Hubs funding was available.   The council then had to await the official award letter before going through an internal governance process to accept and award the funding.   In these circumstances an Executive Decision is required, this process takes time.    The process has commenced, the timescale for approval is 29 April 2026.    \nAs the contract is due to expire on 28 February and approval to accept and award the grant funding cannot be obtained until 29 April 2026 there will be a 9-week gap in service provision.    Due to the nature of the service and the vulnerability of the families accessing the service a gap in service provision is not an option.   \nDirect Award Process A was considered the best option in these circumstances due to the following reasons:\n•\tPennine Care are the existing provider of the health care services to which the proposed contracting arrangements relate\n•\tTameside Council are satisfied that the health care services to which the proposed contracting arrangements relate can only be provided by the existing provider (or group of providers) due to the nature of the health care services.   \n-\tNature of the Service:  The service is a Parent Infant Mental Health Service, the families accessing the service are vulnerable\n-\tAccessibility of the service - The service is based in Tameside and delivered to local residents who live in Tameside.   \n-\tPerformance - The service is subject to quarterly contract performance reviews and has been assessed by the council as having a good performance track record  \n-\tRisks - Families are currently accessing the service, a break in service could result in people dropping out of the service/safeguarding issues. \n•\tDirect award process A is not being used to conclude a framework agreement.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_TECHNICAL",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
      },
      {
        "id": "D_REPETITION_EXISTING",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "New works/services, constituting a repetition of existing works/services and ordered in accordance with the strict conditions stated in the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-157213",
      "name": "Tameside Metropolitan Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD35",
        "locality": "Ashton under Lyne",
        "postalCode": "OL60GS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Tameside One"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.star-procurement.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Tameside Metropolitan Borough Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Luisa Venturi",
        "email": "luisa.venturi-watkins@star-procurement.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-181618",
      "name": "Pennine Care NHS Foundation",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Ashton-under-Lyne",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Pennine Care NHS Foundation",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-45906",
      "name": "Tameside Metropolitan Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Tameside",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Tameside Metropolitan Borough Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "042976-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 22357,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "042976-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-05-11T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
11 May 2026 · 042976-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "042976-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-05-11T13:01:18+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0695ab",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-157213",
    "name": "Tameside Metropolitan Borough Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "042976-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-181618",
          "name": "Pennine Care NHS Foundation"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0695ab",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The Parent Infant Mental Health Service deliver face-to-face group support for parents with mild to moderate mental health needs and support the parent-infant relationship. The service also develops and delivers a training programme to support the skill and knowledge development of staff working within the Tameside Family Hubs and supervision for other services working with families with mild to moderate mental health needs, and parent-infant relationship needs.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of an Early Attachment Service",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Parent Infant Mental Health Service deliver face-to-face group support for parents with mild to moderate mental health needs and support the parent-infant relationship. The service also develops and delivers a training programme to support the skill and knowledge development of staff working within the Tameside Family Hubs and supervision for other services working with families with mild to moderate mental health needs, and parent-infant relationship needs.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Pennine Care NHS Foundation Trust was commissioned by Tameside Metropolitan Borough Council (TMBC) to deliver the mild to moderate needs expansion of the Parent Infant Mental Health Service.   The contract commenced in February 2024 and is funded through the national Family Hubs and Healthy Babies grant funding. The current contract is due to end on the 28 February 2026.  \nIn November 2025, the Government  announced further Family Hubs funding was available.   The council then had to await the official award letter before going through an internal governance process to accept and award the funding.   In these circumstances an Executive Decision is required, this process takes time.    The process has commenced, the timescale for approval is 29 April 2026.    \nAs the contract is due to expire on 28 February and approval to accept and award the grant funding cannot be obtained until 29 April 2026 there will be a 9-week gap in service provision.    Due to the nature of the service and the vulnerability of the families accessing the service a gap in service provision is not an option.   \nDirect Award Process A was considered the best option in these circumstances due to the following reasons:\n•\tPennine Care are the existing provider of the health care services to which the proposed contracting arrangements relate\n•\tTameside Council are satisfied that the health care services to which the proposed contracting arrangements relate can only be provided by the existing provider (or group of providers) due to the nature of the health care services.   \n-\tNature of the Service:  The service is a Parent Infant Mental Health Service, the families accessing the service are vulnerable\n-\tAccessibility of the service - The service is based in Tameside and delivered to local residents who live in Tameside.   \n-\tPerformance - The service is subject to quarterly contract performance reviews and has been assessed by the council as having a good performance track record  \n-\tRisks - Families are currently accessing the service, a break in service could result in people dropping out of the service/safeguarding issues. \n•\tDirect award process A is not being used to conclude a framework agreement.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_TECHNICAL",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
      },
      {
        "id": "D_REPETITION_EXISTING",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "New works/services, constituting a repetition of existing works/services and ordered in accordance with the strict conditions stated in the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-157213",
      "name": "Tameside Metropolitan Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD35",
        "locality": "Ashton under Lyne",
        "postalCode": "OL60GS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Tameside One"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.star-procurement.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Tameside Metropolitan Borough Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Luisa Venturi",
        "email": "luisa.venturi-watkins@star-procurement.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-181618",
      "name": "Pennine Care NHS Foundation",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Ashton-under-Lyne",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Pennine Care NHS Foundation",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-45906",
      "name": "Tameside Metropolitan Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Tameside",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Tameside Metropolitan Borough Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "042976-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 22357,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "042976-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-05-11T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}