← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Provision of an Air Conditioning Maintenance Measured Term Contract (MTC) (2026-30)

Buyer: University of Strathclyde →

BuyerUniversity of Strathclyde
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£910,007
Published11 Sept 2025

What is being bought

This Prior Information Notice (PIN) relates to a project to establish a Contract for the Provision of an Air Conditioning Maintenance Measured Term Contract (MTC) (2026-30) (UOS-38542-2025) at the University of Strathclyde.

Delivery location

UKM82

Categories

Heat-exchange units, air-conditioning and refrigerating equipment, and filtering machinery 42510000Air-conditioning installations 42512000Window air-conditioning machines 42512100Wall air-conditioning machines 42512200Vehicle air conditioners 42512400Parts of air-conditioning machines 42512500Heating, ventilation and air-conditioning installation work 45331000Ventilation and air-conditioning installation work 45331200Air-conditioning installation work 45331220Partial air-conditioning installation work 45331221Repair and maintenance services of electrical and mechanical building installations 50710000

Lot details

Lot 1

This Contract will include, however, will not be limited to: - Maintenance of chillers: - Maintenance of split air conditioning systems: - Maintenance of VRV Systems: - Maintenance of humidifiers: - Maintenance of CCUs: - Maintenance of FCUs, including all associated controls: - Ad hoc reactive and / or additional installation works: - Provision of a 24/7 helpdesk and call out service that operates 365 days a year; and - Only suitably qualified engineers visiting sites, however, the engineer may have an accompanying apprentice. Additional information: Please note, the information contained within this Prior Information Notice (PIN) is subject to change.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Heating, ventilation and air-conditioning installation work, Heat-exchange units, air-conditioning and refrigerating equipment, and filtering machinery, Air-conditioning installations, Window air-conditioning machines, Wall air-conditioning machines, Vehicle air conditioners, Parts of air-conditioning machines, Ventilation and air-conditioning installation work, Air-conditioning installation work, Partial air-conditioning installation workNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 42. The category anchor is Heat-exchange units, air-conditioning and refrigerating equipment, and filtering machinery (42510000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 428854 median · 67.2 average (185 of 885 with a bid count)5.7 average (195 of 885 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer51 median · 2 average (4 of 5 with a bid count)1 average (4 of 5 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKM82283 median · 3.1 average (15 of 28 with a bid count)1 average (15 of 28 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)81Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0598c0
Latest release ID055873-2025
Latest release timestampThu Sep 11 2025 14:12:49 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£910,007
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
11 Sept 2025planning055873-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "055873-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-09-11T15:12:49+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0598c0",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-135284",
    "name": "University of Strathclyde"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000809857"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "UOS-38542-2025",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "This Contract will include, however, will not be limited to:\n- Maintenance of chillers:\n- Maintenance of split air conditioning systems:\n- Maintenance of VRV Systems:\n- Maintenance of humidifiers:\n- Maintenance of CCUs:\n- Maintenance of FCUs, including all associated controls:\n- Ad hoc reactive and / or additional installation works:\n- Provision of a 24/7 helpdesk and call out service that operates 365 days a year; and\n- Only suitably qualified engineers visiting sites, however, the engineer may have an accompanying apprentice. Additional information: Please note, the information contained within this Prior Information Notice (PIN) is subject to change."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "University of Strathclyde."
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM82"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45331000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Heating, ventilation and air-conditioning installation work"
          },
          {
            "id": "42510000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Heat-exchange units, air-conditioning and refrigerating equipment, and filtering machinery"
          },
          {
            "id": "42512000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Air-conditioning installations"
          },
          {
            "id": "42512100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Window air-conditioning machines"
          },
          {
            "id": "42512200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Wall air-conditioning machines"
          },
          {
            "id": "42512400",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Vehicle air conditioners"
          },
          {
            "id": "42512500",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Parts of air-conditioning machines"
          },
          {
            "id": "45331200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Ventilation and air-conditioning installation work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45331220",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Air-conditioning installation work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45331221",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Partial air-conditioning installation work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of an Air Conditioning Maintenance Measured Term Contract (MTC) (2026-30)",
    "value": {
      "amount": 910007,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This Prior Information Notice (PIN) relates to a project to establish a Contract for the Provision of an Air Conditioning Maintenance Measured Term Contract (MTC) (2026-30) (UOS-38542-2025) at the University of Strathclyde.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-09-30T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "50710000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Repair and maintenance services of electrical and mechanical building installations"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-135284",
      "name": "University of Strathclyde",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM82",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G1 1XU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Learning & Teaching Building, 49 Richmond Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.strath.ac.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00113",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University of Strathclyde"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Magnus Tuck, Procurement Co-ordinator",
        "email": "magnus.tuck@strath.ac.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The University of Strathclyde may conduct further market engagement with interested parties as per Regulation 41 - Preliminary Market Consultation, of The Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015. As such, all interested parties must register their interest no later than 12 noon on 26 September 2025.\nNOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=809857.\n(SC Ref:809857)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
11 Sept 2025 · 055873-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "055873-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-09-11T15:12:49+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0598c0",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-135284",
    "name": "University of Strathclyde"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000809857"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "UOS-38542-2025",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "This Contract will include, however, will not be limited to:\n- Maintenance of chillers:\n- Maintenance of split air conditioning systems:\n- Maintenance of VRV Systems:\n- Maintenance of humidifiers:\n- Maintenance of CCUs:\n- Maintenance of FCUs, including all associated controls:\n- Ad hoc reactive and / or additional installation works:\n- Provision of a 24/7 helpdesk and call out service that operates 365 days a year; and\n- Only suitably qualified engineers visiting sites, however, the engineer may have an accompanying apprentice. Additional information: Please note, the information contained within this Prior Information Notice (PIN) is subject to change."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "University of Strathclyde."
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM82"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45331000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Heating, ventilation and air-conditioning installation work"
          },
          {
            "id": "42510000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Heat-exchange units, air-conditioning and refrigerating equipment, and filtering machinery"
          },
          {
            "id": "42512000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Air-conditioning installations"
          },
          {
            "id": "42512100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Window air-conditioning machines"
          },
          {
            "id": "42512200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Wall air-conditioning machines"
          },
          {
            "id": "42512400",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Vehicle air conditioners"
          },
          {
            "id": "42512500",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Parts of air-conditioning machines"
          },
          {
            "id": "45331200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Ventilation and air-conditioning installation work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45331220",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Air-conditioning installation work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45331221",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Partial air-conditioning installation work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of an Air Conditioning Maintenance Measured Term Contract (MTC) (2026-30)",
    "value": {
      "amount": 910007,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This Prior Information Notice (PIN) relates to a project to establish a Contract for the Provision of an Air Conditioning Maintenance Measured Term Contract (MTC) (2026-30) (UOS-38542-2025) at the University of Strathclyde.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-09-30T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "50710000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Repair and maintenance services of electrical and mechanical building installations"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-135284",
      "name": "University of Strathclyde",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM82",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G1 1XU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Learning & Teaching Building, 49 Richmond Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.strath.ac.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00113",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University of Strathclyde"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Magnus Tuck, Procurement Co-ordinator",
        "email": "magnus.tuck@strath.ac.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The University of Strathclyde may conduct further market engagement with interested parties as per Regulation 41 - Preliminary Market Consultation, of The Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015. As such, all interested parties must register their interest no later than 12 noon on 26 September 2025.\nNOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=809857.\n(SC Ref:809857)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}