Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Medway Council →
View official notice ↗Official source
Medway Council believes that where appropriate and safe to do so, every effort should be made to support families to keep their children with their family setting. The Advocacy service for parents will work in a multi-disciplinary way to support families on the edge of care and those with children already in care to build their strength and emotional resilience. Giving them the confidence to access support and services to ensure they can safely keep their children in their care. The service will provide high quality advocacy support to families to enable them to address the issues and challenges in their lives that may prevent them from keeping their children. These may include issues such as: -Poor emotional wellbeing -Poor physical and mental health -Experience of Trauma -Significant Learning disability -Limited access to community support and services -Inconsistent use of contraception -Continued experience of Domestic Violence -Ongoing Substance Misuse -Inadequate Housing -Financial Hardship Direct work with families will recognise differences in experiences of these and other factors providing a holistic, well-rounded support focused on building a family’s stability to work through these factors to safely support their child or children. It is likely that the majority of families supported by this service will be in pre-proceedings, some families may have already had children removed. The service will support families as directed by the Medway Family Partnership Co-ordinator. Note – Families refers to working with both parents (either jointly or separately) or working with single parents (either Mum or Dad).
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-064ee2 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 052521-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Jun 03 2026 16:19:02 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/012829-2026 |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 3 Jun 2026 | award, contract | 052521-2026 |
| 12 Feb 2026 | tender | 012829-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "052521-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 2,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 2,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-06-03T17:19:02+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-064ee2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWYH-3898-LDQR",
"name": "Medway Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-06-03T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ41",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social work and related services"
},
{
"id": "85310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social work services"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 1000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1000000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "One option to extend for a period of 12 months."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "052521-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/052521-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-03T17:19:02+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVXR-5343-ZBDR",
"name": "Libra Partnership Ltd"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-06-03T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-064ee2",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Provision of an Advocacy Service for parents with children in or on the edge of care",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Medway Council believes that where appropriate and safe to do so, every effort should be made to support families to keep their children with their family setting. The Advocacy service for parents will work in a multi-disciplinary way to support families on the edge of care and those with children already in care to build their strength and emotional resilience. Giving them the confidence to access support and services to ensure they can safely keep their children in their care.\nThe service will provide high quality advocacy support to families to enable them to address the issues and challenges in their lives that may prevent them from keeping their children. These may include issues such as:\n-Poor emotional wellbeing\n-Poor physical and mental health\n-Experience of Trauma\n-Significant Learning disability\n-Limited access to community support and services\n-Inconsistent use of contraception\n-Continued experience of Domestic Violence\n-Ongoing Substance Misuse\n-Inadequate Housing\n-Financial Hardship\nDirect work with families will recognise differences in experiences of these and other factors providing a holistic, well-rounded support focused on building a family’s stability to work through these factors to safely support their child or children.\nIt is likely that the majority of families supported by this service will be in pre-proceedings, some families may have already had children removed. \nThe service will support families as directed by the Medway Family Partnership Co-ordinator. Note – Families refers to working with both parents (either jointly or separately) or working with single parents (either Mum or Dad).",
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWYH-3898-LDQR",
"name": "Medway Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Chatham",
"postalCode": "ME4 4TR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Medway Council, Gun Wharf, Dock Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWYH-3898-LDQR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mr James Welch",
"email": "james.welch@medway.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVXR-5343-ZBDR",
"name": "Libra Partnership Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ43",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Dartford",
"postalCode": "DA1 5BU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 2, Sandpit Road"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVXR-5343-ZBDR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "vanessa@librapartnership.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "052521-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 2,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 2,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-06-03T17:19:02+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-064ee2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWYH-3898-LDQR",
"name": "Medway Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-06-03T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ41",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social work and related services"
},
{
"id": "85310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social work services"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 1000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1000000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "One option to extend for a period of 12 months."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "052521-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/052521-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-03T17:19:02+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVXR-5343-ZBDR",
"name": "Libra Partnership Ltd"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-06-03T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-064ee2",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Provision of an Advocacy Service for parents with children in or on the edge of care",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Medway Council believes that where appropriate and safe to do so, every effort should be made to support families to keep their children with their family setting. The Advocacy service for parents will work in a multi-disciplinary way to support families on the edge of care and those with children already in care to build their strength and emotional resilience. Giving them the confidence to access support and services to ensure they can safely keep their children in their care.\nThe service will provide high quality advocacy support to families to enable them to address the issues and challenges in their lives that may prevent them from keeping their children. These may include issues such as:\n-Poor emotional wellbeing\n-Poor physical and mental health\n-Experience of Trauma\n-Significant Learning disability\n-Limited access to community support and services\n-Inconsistent use of contraception\n-Continued experience of Domestic Violence\n-Ongoing Substance Misuse\n-Inadequate Housing\n-Financial Hardship\nDirect work with families will recognise differences in experiences of these and other factors providing a holistic, well-rounded support focused on building a family’s stability to work through these factors to safely support their child or children.\nIt is likely that the majority of families supported by this service will be in pre-proceedings, some families may have already had children removed. \nThe service will support families as directed by the Medway Family Partnership Co-ordinator. Note – Families refers to working with both parents (either jointly or separately) or working with single parents (either Mum or Dad).",
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWYH-3898-LDQR",
"name": "Medway Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Chatham",
"postalCode": "ME4 4TR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Medway Council, Gun Wharf, Dock Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWYH-3898-LDQR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mr James Welch",
"email": "james.welch@medway.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVXR-5343-ZBDR",
"name": "Libra Partnership Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ43",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Dartford",
"postalCode": "DA1 5BU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 2, Sandpit Road"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVXR-5343-ZBDR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "vanessa@librapartnership.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "012829-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-02-12T12:07:36Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-064ee2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWYH-3898-LDQR",
"name": "Medway Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-064ee2",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 1000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1000000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "One option to extend for a period of 12 months."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical Questions in social value",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 70,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "economic",
"description": "See procurement specific questionnaire"
},
{
"type": "technical",
"description": "See procurement specific questionnaire"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ41",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social work and related services"
},
{
"id": "85310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social work services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of an Advocacy Service for parents with children in or on the edge of care",
"value": {
"amount": 1000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1000000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "012829-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/012829-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-12T12:07:36Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-06T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "Medway Council believes that where appropriate and safe to do so, every effort should be made to support families to keep their children with their family setting. The Advocacy service for parents will work in a multi-disciplinary way to support families on the edge of care and those with children already in care to build their strength and emotional resilience. Giving them the confidence to access support and services to ensure they can safely keep their children in their care.\nThe service will provide high quality advocacy support to families to enable them to address the issues and challenges in their lives that may prevent them from keeping their children. These may include issues such as:\n-Poor emotional wellbeing\n-Poor physical and mental health\n-Experience of Trauma\n-Significant Learning disability\n-Limited access to community support and services\n-Inconsistent use of contraception\n-Continued experience of Domestic Violence\n-Ongoing Substance Misuse\n-Inadequate Housing\n-Financial Hardship\nDirect work with families will recognise differences in experiences of these and other factors providing a holistic, well-rounded support focused on building a family’s stability to work through these factors to safely support their child or children.\nIt is likely that the majority of families supported by this service will be in pre-proceedings, some families may have already had children removed. \nThe service will support families as directed by the Medway Family Partnership Co-ordinator. Note – Families refers to working with both parents (either jointly or separately) or working with single parents (either Mum or Dad).\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk/tenders/UK-UK-Chatham:-Social-work-and-related-services./3EUG35KYV8\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk/respond/3EUG35KYV8",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-16T16:00:00+00:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-27T17:30:00+00:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk/respond/3EUG35KYV8",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWYH-3898-LDQR",
"name": "Medway Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Chatham",
"postalCode": "ME4 4TR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Medway Council, Gun Wharf, Dock Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWYH-3898-LDQR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mr James Welch",
"email": "james.welch@medway.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}