← Back to search results

cancelledFind a Tender · award

Provision of an Accounts Payable Solution

Buyer: University of the West of Scotland →

BuyerUniversity of the West of Scotland
Statuscancelled
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published6 Feb 2023

What is being bought

Provision of an Accounts Payable Solution

Delivery location

UKM83

Categories

Invoicing services 79999200Transaction-processing software package 48217000

Lot details

Lot 1

University of the West of Scotland wishes to maximise automation across our Accounts Payable process’s. Suppliers are invited to submit proposed solutions to achieve this. Suppliers proposals may be based on either a complete solution or a partial solution for specific areas of automation.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Technical — 60
Cost — 40

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Invoicing servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Invoicing services (79999200); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7913,7404 median · 30.9 average (5,804 of 13,740 with a bid count)3.2 average (6,508 of 13,740 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer116 median · 16 average (1 of 1 with a bid count)2 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKM83502 median · 7.6 average (33 of 50 with a bid count)2.9 average (33 of 50 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

003523-2023-UWS/2021/057-1

Statusunsuccessful

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02ffb9
Latest release ID003523-2023
Latest release timestampMon Feb 06 2023 08:43:34 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscancelled
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsCompetitive procedure with negotiation
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
6 Feb 2023award, contract003523-2023
10 Dec 2021tender030786-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "003523-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2023-02-06T08:43:34Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02ffb9",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-5147",
    "name": "University of the West of Scotland"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000676787"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "003523-2023-UWS/2021/057-1",
      "status": "unsuccessful",
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "statusDetails": "discontinued"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "UWS/2021/057",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "University of the West of Scotland wishes to maximise automation across our Accounts Payable process’s.\nSuppliers are invited to submit proposed solutions to achieve this.\nSuppliers proposals may be based on either a complete solution or a partial solution for specific areas of automation.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "name": "Cost",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Paisley"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM83"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79999200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Invoicing services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of an Accounts Payable Solution",
    "status": "cancelled",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Provision of an Accounts Payable Solution",
    "classification": {
      "id": "48217000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Transaction-processing software package"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive procedure with negotiation"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5147",
      "name": "University of the West of Scotland",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM83",
        "locality": "Paisley",
        "postalCode": "PA1 2BE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "High Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.uws.ac.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00473",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University of the West of Scotland"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@uws.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1418483943"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-37399",
      "name": "Paisley Sherriff court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Paisley",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Paisley Sherriff court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "(SC Ref:721513)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
6 Feb 2023 · 003523-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "003523-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2023-02-06T08:43:34Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02ffb9",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-5147",
    "name": "University of the West of Scotland"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000676787"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "003523-2023-UWS/2021/057-1",
      "status": "unsuccessful",
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "statusDetails": "discontinued"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "UWS/2021/057",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "University of the West of Scotland wishes to maximise automation across our Accounts Payable process’s.\nSuppliers are invited to submit proposed solutions to achieve this.\nSuppliers proposals may be based on either a complete solution or a partial solution for specific areas of automation.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "name": "Cost",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Paisley"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM83"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79999200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Invoicing services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of an Accounts Payable Solution",
    "status": "cancelled",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Provision of an Accounts Payable Solution",
    "classification": {
      "id": "48217000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Transaction-processing software package"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive procedure with negotiation"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5147",
      "name": "University of the West of Scotland",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM83",
        "locality": "Paisley",
        "postalCode": "PA1 2BE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "High Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.uws.ac.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00473",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University of the West of Scotland"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@uws.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1418483943"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-37399",
      "name": "Paisley Sherriff court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Paisley",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Paisley Sherriff court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "(SC Ref:721513)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
10 Dec 2021 · 030786-2021 · tender
{
  "id": "030786-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-12-10T11:25:02Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02ffb9",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-5147",
    "name": "University of the West of Scotland"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000676787"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "UWS/2021/057",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "University of the West of Scotland wishes to maximise automation across our Accounts Payable process’s.\nSuppliers are invited to submit proposed solutions to achieve this.\nSuppliers proposals may be based on either a complete solution or a partial solution for specific areas of automation.",
        "secondStage": {
          "minimumCandidates": 3
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1800
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "description": "As per the procurement document."
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Paisley"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM83"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of an Accounts Payable Solution",
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Provision of an Accounts Payable Solution",
    "secondStage": {
      "invitationDate": "2022-02-18T00:00:00Z",
      "successiveReduction": true,
      "noNegotiationNecessary": true
    },
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-01-21T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "performanceTerms": "As per the procurement documents."
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "48217000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Transaction-processing software package"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 90
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "otherRequirements": {
      "requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive procedure with negotiation"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5147",
      "name": "University of the West of Scotland",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM83",
        "locality": "Paisley",
        "postalCode": "PA1 2BE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "High Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.uws.ac.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00473",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University of the West of Scotland"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
        "email": "procurement@uws.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1418483943"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-37399",
      "name": "Paisley Sherriff court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Paisley",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Paisley Sherriff court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=676787.\nThe buyer has indicated that it will accept electronic responses to this notice via the Postbox facility. A user guide is available at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/sitehelp/help_guides.aspx.\nSuppliers are advised to allow adequate time for uploading documents and to dispatch the electronic response well in advance of the closing time to avoid any last minute problems.\n(SC Ref:676787)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}