← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Provision of Adult Sanctuary Services in Swansea Bay University Health Board

Buyer: NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust) →

BuyerNHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published30 Apr 2026

What is being bought

Provision of Adult Sanctuary Services in Swansea Bay Health Board. The Sanctuary Service is a mental health service provided out of hours for individuals experiencing a mental health crisis. The existing service was due to expire 31/03/2026 and due to current transformation of the Mental Health Services in Swansea Bay University Health Board this service requires further review. This short term contract is being awarded to the incumbent provider for continuation of services while the review is conducted in view to then test the market with a new revised service provision. Short Term contract period for 1st April 2026 to 31st October 2026

Delivery location

UKL18

Categories

Community health services 85323000Community health services 85323000

Lot details

Lot 1

Provision of Adult Sanctuary Services in Swansea Bay Health Board. The Sanctuary Service is a mental health service provided out of hours for individuals experiencing a mental health crisis. The existing service was due to expire 31/03/2026 and due to current transformation of the Mental Health Services in Swansea Bay University Health Board this service requires further review. This short term contract is being awarded to the incumbent provider for continuation of services while the review is conducted in view to then test the market with a new revised service provision. Short Term contract period for 1st April 2026 to 31st October 2026

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
cost — 100

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Community health servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Community health services (85323000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8515,1381 median · 35.5 average (6,750 of 15,138 with a bid count)2.1 average (7,619 of 15,138 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer11 median · 1 average (1 of 1 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKL18621.5 median · 8.1 average (26 of 62 with a bid count)2.9 average (43 of 62 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThe existing service was due to expire 31/03/2026 and due to current transformation of the Mental Health Services in Swansea Bay University Health Board this service requires further review. This short term contract is being awarded to the incumbent provider for continuation of services while the review is conducted in view to then test the market with a new revised service provision.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

039661-2026-SBU-STA-28892-059-LM-25-1

Statusactive
Value£312,279

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-068edc
Latest release ID039661-2026
Latest release timestampThu Apr 30 2026 08:53:33 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
30 Apr 2026award, contract039661-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "039661-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-04-30T09:53:33+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068edc",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-181181",
    "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "039661-2026-SBU-STA-28892-059-LM-25-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-181182",
          "name": "Adferiad Recovery"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "SBU-STA-28892-059-LM-25",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Provision of Adult Sanctuary Services in Swansea Bay Health Board.\nThe Sanctuary Service is a mental health service provided out of hours for individuals experiencing a mental health crisis.\nThe existing service was due to expire 31/03/2026 and due to current transformation of the Mental Health Services in Swansea Bay University Health Board this service requires further review. This short term contract is being awarded to the incumbent provider for continuation of services while the review is conducted in view to then test the market with a new revised service provision.\nShort Term contract period for 1st April 2026 to 31st October 2026",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "cost",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "100"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Swansea Bay University Health Board"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL18"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85323000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Community health services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of Adult Sanctuary Services in Swansea Bay University Health Board",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Provision of Adult Sanctuary Services in Swansea Bay Health Board.\nThe Sanctuary Service is a mental health service provided out of hours for individuals experiencing a mental health crisis.\nThe existing service was due to expire 31/03/2026 and due to current transformation of the Mental Health Services in Swansea Bay University Health Board this service requires further review. This short term contract is being awarded to the incumbent provider for continuation of services while the review is conducted in view to then test the market with a new revised service provision.\nShort Term contract period for 1st April 2026 to 31st October 2026",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85323000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Community health services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The existing service was due to expire 31/03/2026 and due to current transformation of the Mental Health Services in Swansea Bay University Health Board this service requires further review. This short term contract is being awarded to the incumbent provider for continuation of services while the review is conducted in view to then test the market with a new revised service provision.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-181181",
      "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Neath Port Talbot",
        "postalCode": "SA11 7BX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Procurement Block A"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0221",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Andrew Morgan",
        "email": "andrew.morgan12@wales.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2921500697"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-181182",
      "name": "Adferiad Recovery",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL18",
        "locality": "Swansea",
        "postalCode": "SA1 6DR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "41-42 St James Crescent"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Adferiad Recovery"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079477501"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "039661-2026-SBU-STA-28892-059-LM-25-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 312279,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "039661-2026-SBU-STA-28892-059-LM-25-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(WA Ref:164572)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
30 Apr 2026 · 039661-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "039661-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-04-30T09:53:33+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068edc",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-181181",
    "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "039661-2026-SBU-STA-28892-059-LM-25-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-181182",
          "name": "Adferiad Recovery"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "SBU-STA-28892-059-LM-25",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Provision of Adult Sanctuary Services in Swansea Bay Health Board.\nThe Sanctuary Service is a mental health service provided out of hours for individuals experiencing a mental health crisis.\nThe existing service was due to expire 31/03/2026 and due to current transformation of the Mental Health Services in Swansea Bay University Health Board this service requires further review. This short term contract is being awarded to the incumbent provider for continuation of services while the review is conducted in view to then test the market with a new revised service provision.\nShort Term contract period for 1st April 2026 to 31st October 2026",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "cost",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "100"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Swansea Bay University Health Board"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL18"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85323000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Community health services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of Adult Sanctuary Services in Swansea Bay University Health Board",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Provision of Adult Sanctuary Services in Swansea Bay Health Board.\nThe Sanctuary Service is a mental health service provided out of hours for individuals experiencing a mental health crisis.\nThe existing service was due to expire 31/03/2026 and due to current transformation of the Mental Health Services in Swansea Bay University Health Board this service requires further review. This short term contract is being awarded to the incumbent provider for continuation of services while the review is conducted in view to then test the market with a new revised service provision.\nShort Term contract period for 1st April 2026 to 31st October 2026",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85323000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Community health services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The existing service was due to expire 31/03/2026 and due to current transformation of the Mental Health Services in Swansea Bay University Health Board this service requires further review. This short term contract is being awarded to the incumbent provider for continuation of services while the review is conducted in view to then test the market with a new revised service provision.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-181181",
      "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Neath Port Talbot",
        "postalCode": "SA11 7BX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Procurement Block A"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0221",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Andrew Morgan",
        "email": "andrew.morgan12@wales.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2921500697"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-181182",
      "name": "Adferiad Recovery",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL18",
        "locality": "Swansea",
        "postalCode": "SA1 6DR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "41-42 St James Crescent"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Adferiad Recovery"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079477501"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "039661-2026-SBU-STA-28892-059-LM-25-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 312279,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "039661-2026-SBU-STA-28892-059-LM-25-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(WA Ref:164572)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}