TenderlineUK
Procurement Intelligence
Official OCDS
Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure

Provision of Acute Visiting Service for South Staffordshire

Health services
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: NHS Staffordshire and Stoke-on-Trent Integrated Care Board: "Provision of Acute Visiting Service for South Staffordshire". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
Contracting AuthorityNHS Staffordshire and Stoke-on-Trent Integrated Care BoardScope & CategoriesNot publishedSubmission Window
complete
No deadline published
Submission GatewayDirect notice routeLegal Basis & RegimeStandard procurementEstimated Value (exc. VAT)Not published
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: NHS Staffordshire and Stoke-on-Trent Integrated Care Board
Market Analytics
View Authority Profile →
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for NHS Staffordshire and Stoke-on-Trent Integrated Care Board. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Requires at least 5 comparable procedures
Competition Density
2.1Bids / Report
75.8% of reports have one bid
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate available
Payment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Payment obligations depend on the applicable regime and contract. Consult the official documents.
Coverage: 38 active published awards; 33 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Procedure methodNot published
Procurement categoryNot published
Statuscomplete
Framework / DPSNot published
CompetitionNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basisNot published
Tender period startsNot published
Clarification deadlineNot published
Electronic submissionNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Published4 Jul 2025, 17:44 BST
Last source update4 Jul 2025, 17:44 BST
Recurring procurementNot published
ClassificationHealth services
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05597f
What is being bought
This Contract award notice is placed under the Healthcare Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023 Regulation 14 for an Urgent Award where the ICB is awarding this contract and concluded that this is the only available option, fulfilling all the requirements of Regulation 14 (2). This has been enacted due to the incumbent supplier, Vocare Ltd entering administration. The service is essential and therefore an emergency award was approved by the ICB board. The selected provider is PHL Group who have acquired the trading subsidiaries of Totally plc. The ICB has implemented a caretaking arrangement with this provider to deliver Acute Visiting Services for South Staffordshire from 05.06.25 until the end of the existing contractual timeframe (31.03.27) for the contract whilst process is undertaken to secure a longer-term contract and provider. The ICB will ensure that continuity of care of the patients are paramount and that risks and issues identified as part of the process are mitigated. This approach will ensure the safety of patients and provide stability to services while the ICB conducts a full options appraisal of the long-term future of the contract.
What changed
From the official release history
  1. Status changed to complete
    4 Jul 2025, 17:44 BST
  2. Official notice release published
    4 Jul 2025, 17:44 BST
  3. Buyer information updated
    4 Jul 2025, 17:44 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
  • Lot 1 · #1
    Individual lot title not published
    cancelled
    Published valueNot published
    This Contract award notice is placed under the Healthcare Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023 Regulation 14 for an Urgent Award where the ICB is awarding this contract and concluded that this is the only available option, fulfilling all the requirements of Regulation 14 (2). This has been enacted due to the incumbent supplier, Vocare Ltd entering administration. The service is essential and therefore an emergency award was approved by the ICB board. The selected provider is PHL Group who have acquired the trading subsidiaries of Totally plc. The ICB has implemented a caretaking arrangement with this provider to deliver Acute Visiting Services for South Staffordshire from 05.06.25 until the end of the existing contractual timeframe (31.03.27) for the contract whilst process is undertaken to secure a longer-term contract and provider. The ICB will ensure that continuity of care of the patients are paramount and that risks and issues identified as part of the process are mitigated. This approach will ensure the safety of patients and provide stability to services while the ICB conducts a full options appraisal of the long-term future of the contract.
    Contract periodNot published
    EligibilityNot published
    Options / renewalNot published
Timeline
  1. Procedure published
    4 Jul 2025, 17:44 BST
  2. Award active
    Not published · Not published
  3. Contract active
    Signed 5 Jun 2025, 00:00 BST · £2,328,589
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards
PHL Group V1 Ltd
Not published · Not published · active
Contracts
Contract
£2,328,589 · signed 5 Jun 2025, 00:00 BST · active
Bid statistics
bids: 1 (lot 1)
Buyer and organisations in this procedure

NHS Staffordshire and Stoke-on-Trent Integrated Care Board

Contracting authority GB-NHS-QNC
View buyer profile
  • NHS Staffordshire and Stoke-on-Trent ICB
    buyer

    GB-NHS: QNC
    Stafford, UKG24, ST18 0BF
  • NHS Staffordshire and Stoke-on-Trent ICB
    reviewBody

    Stafford
  • PHL Group V1 Ltd
    supplier

    GB-NHS: AQN01
    Fareham, UKK
Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No data
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No data
No related procedures published
Planning and rationale
Planning budgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Procedure rationaleThis Contract award notice is placed under the Healthcare Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023 Regulation 14 for an Urgent Award where the ICB is awarding this contract and concluded that this is the only available option, fulfilling all the requirements of Regulation 14 (2). This does not require the ICB to publish a Find a Tender notice in advance of the decision. This has been enacted due to the incumbent supplier, Vocare Ltd (as part of Totally plc) entering administration. The service is essential and therefore an emergency award was approved by the ICB board.