← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Provision of Acoustic Data Modems

Buyer: National Oceanography Centre →

BuyerNational Oceanography Centre
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published29 Jul 2026

What is being bought

The contract is for the purchase of two Sonardyne Modem 6 MF Directional Acoustic Modem Units. The modems enable subsea communication and telemetry for the National Oceanography Centre. The modem units' specification includes 6 MF directional transducers which are able to operate at 3,000 meters depth, utilising Lithium Battery units.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

1

Statusactive
Value£41,542

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06d5e5
Latest release ID071482-2026
Latest release timestampWed Jul 29 2026 07:10:07 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - without competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
29 Jul 2026award, contract071482-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "071482-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-29T08:10:07+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d5e5",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-11444362",
    "name": "National Oceanography Centre"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKJ32",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "38291000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Telemetry apparatus"
            },
            {
              "id": "38292000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Hydrographic instruments"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-01299452",
          "name": "SONARDYNE INTERNATIONAL LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "2026PRNOC-1192",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of Acoustic Data Modems",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The contract is for the purchase of two Sonardyne Modem 6 MF Directional Acoustic Modem Units. The modems enable subsea communication and telemetry for the National Oceanography Centre.\nThe modem units' specification includes 6 MF directional transducers which are able to operate at 3,000 meters depth, utilising Lithium Battery units.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-11444362",
      "name": "National Oceanography Centre",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Southampton",
        "postalCode": "SO14 3ZH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "National Oceanography Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://noc.ac.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "11444362",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "noc_tenders@noc.ac.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "1185265",
          "scheme": "GB-CHC"
        },
        {
          "id": "SC049896",
          "scheme": "GB-SC"
        },
        {
          "id": "PYLV-3456-PMCQ",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-01299452",
      "name": "SONARDYNE INTERNATIONAL LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ37",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Yateley",
        "postalCode": "GU46 6GD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Ocean House Blackbushe Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.sonardyne.com",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01299452",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "will.reis@sonardyne.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PTYX-6811-RDTX",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 41542.4,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 49850.88
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-10-02T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-07-03T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "071482-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/071482-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-07-29T08:10:07+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-07-03T00:00:00+01:00",
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
29 Jul 2026 · 071482-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "071482-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-29T08:10:07+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d5e5",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-11444362",
    "name": "National Oceanography Centre"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKJ32",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "38291000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Telemetry apparatus"
            },
            {
              "id": "38292000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Hydrographic instruments"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-01299452",
          "name": "SONARDYNE INTERNATIONAL LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "2026PRNOC-1192",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of Acoustic Data Modems",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The contract is for the purchase of two Sonardyne Modem 6 MF Directional Acoustic Modem Units. The modems enable subsea communication and telemetry for the National Oceanography Centre.\nThe modem units' specification includes 6 MF directional transducers which are able to operate at 3,000 meters depth, utilising Lithium Battery units.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-11444362",
      "name": "National Oceanography Centre",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Southampton",
        "postalCode": "SO14 3ZH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "National Oceanography Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://noc.ac.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "11444362",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "noc_tenders@noc.ac.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "1185265",
          "scheme": "GB-CHC"
        },
        {
          "id": "SC049896",
          "scheme": "GB-SC"
        },
        {
          "id": "PYLV-3456-PMCQ",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-01299452",
      "name": "SONARDYNE INTERNATIONAL LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ37",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Yateley",
        "postalCode": "GU46 6GD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Ocean House Blackbushe Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.sonardyne.com",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01299452",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "will.reis@sonardyne.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PTYX-6811-RDTX",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 41542.4,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 49850.88
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-10-02T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-07-03T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "071482-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/071482-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-07-29T08:10:07+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-07-03T00:00:00+01:00",
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}