Lot 1
Please refer to the ITT Documentation for further information
Participate on in-tendhost.co.uk ↗External submission platform
The Borough Council of Sandwell is seeking to award a minimum of 2 contracts for delivery of support within supported accommodation to vulnerable adults (over 18) who are currently /or at risk of becoming homeless; to prepare individuals for independent living within a settled accommodation setting. The Service/s shall play a key role in assisting the Local Authority to support vulnerable single homeless adults or those at risk of becoming homeless, supporting statutory homelessness duties and contributing to various strategies. The Contracts awarded shall collectively deliver a minimum of 90 units of accommodation-based support and shall address the needs of service users accessing the service including those: - • who are or are at risk of becoming homeless. • with chaotic lifestyles. • with a history of offending. • with a history of mental ill health. • with substance abuse issues. The Council are looking to appoint a minimum of 2 contractors and Tenderers must be able to provide a minimum of 10 units of accommodation with 100% of referrals to be made by the local authority via the Councils electronic referral system. Services will be paid on a block basis for those units accommodated by Sandwell referrals only. Please note accommodation must be available and ready for referrals, from 1 August 2024. The Council has a maximum budget of £800,00 per annum for this Service; No contract awarded will exceed 50% of the advertised budget (£400,000 of the maximum £800,000 per annum). It is anticipated that contracts will commence on 1 August 2024 and run for a period of 2 years with an option to extend for a further two 1-year periods, (subject to the Council's needs for the services). The Council intends to use an evaluation model based on quality and price. The criteria, on which the tender will be evaluated, inclusive of weighting attached to each, are included in the Invitation to Tender (ITT) documentation. NB: The Contract reflects services currently being provided by existing organisations, and therefore the Transfer of Undertakings (Protection of Employment) Regulations 2006 may apply to this contract. The Tender Document(s) will be made available to suppliers who Express Interest on the Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council Tendering Portal. To access the portal please click the following link https://in-tendhost.co.uk/sandwellmbc You will be required to log into an existing account or register a new one. Once logged in, from the top menu bar click on "Tenders" to list all the current opportunities. Once you have found the relevant opportunity you should click on "View Details" in order to Express Interest. Suitably qualified and experienced Contractors are invited to respond to the Invitation to Tender documents and submit proposals for the delivery of the service. These must be submitted no later than 13:00 hours on 20 May 2024 via the Sandwell In Tend e-procurement system. The deadline for the submission of any clarification questions is 13:00 hours on 13 May 2024 via In Tend.
UKG37
Please refer to the ITT Documentation for further information
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Housing services, Social service | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 70. The category anchor is Housing services (70333000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 70 | 1,491 | 3 median · 36.6 average (491 of 1,491 with a bid count) | 3.7 average (567 of 1,491 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKG37 | 6 | 43.5 median · 43.5 average (2 of 6 with a bid count) | 3.5 average (2 of 6 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 87 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0453d5 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 012896-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Apr 19 2024 16:26:45 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2024-05-20T13:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | 2024-05-20T14:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://in-tendhost.co.uk/sandwellmbc |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £3,200,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 19 Apr 2024 | tender | 012896-2024 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "012896-2024",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2024-04-19T17:26:45+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0453d5",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-105561",
"name": "SANDWELL METROPOLITAN BOROUGH COUNCIL"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0453d5",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 3200000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "There is a further option of a two 1 year extension periods from 01.08.26 to 31.07.27 and 01.08.27 to 31.07.28 subject to agreement."
},
"renewal": {
"description": "There is a further option of a two 1 year extension periods from 01.08.26 to 31.07.27 and 01.08.27 to 31.07.28 subject to agreement."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Please refer to the ITT Documentation for further information",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2024-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG37"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "70333000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Housing services"
},
{
"id": "70333000-DA28",
"scheme": "CPVS",
"description": "Social service"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of Accommodation Based Support Services for Vulnerable Adults",
"value": {
"amount": 3200000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2024-05-20T14:00:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2024-05-20T14:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "The Borough Council of Sandwell is seeking to award a minimum of 2 contracts for delivery of support within supported accommodation to vulnerable adults (over 18) who are currently /or at risk of becoming homeless; to prepare individuals for independent living within a settled accommodation setting.\nThe Service/s shall play a key role in assisting the Local Authority to support vulnerable single homeless adults or those at risk of becoming homeless, supporting statutory homelessness duties and contributing to various strategies.\nThe Contracts awarded shall collectively deliver a minimum of 90 units of accommodation-based support and shall address the needs of service users accessing the service including those: -\n•\twho are or are at risk of becoming homeless.\n•\twith chaotic lifestyles.\n•\twith a history of offending.\n•\twith a history of mental ill health.\n•\twith substance abuse issues.\nThe Council are looking to appoint a minimum of 2 contractors and Tenderers must be able to provide a minimum of 10 units of accommodation with 100% of referrals to be made by the local authority via the Councils electronic referral system. Services will be paid on a block basis for those units accommodated by Sandwell referrals only. Please note accommodation must be available and ready for referrals, from 1 August 2024.\nThe Council has a maximum budget of £800,00 per annum for this Service; No contract awarded will exceed 50% of the advertised budget (£400,000 of the maximum £800,000 per annum).\nIt is anticipated that contracts will commence on 1 August 2024 and run for a period of 2 years with an option to extend for a further two 1-year periods, (subject to the Council's needs for the services).\nThe Council intends to use an evaluation model based on quality and price. The criteria, on which the tender will be evaluated, inclusive of weighting attached to each, are included in the Invitation to Tender (ITT) documentation.\nNB: The Contract reflects services currently being provided by existing organisations, and therefore the Transfer of Undertakings (Protection of Employment) Regulations 2006 may apply to this contract. \nThe Tender Document(s) will be made available to suppliers who Express Interest on the Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council Tendering Portal. To access the portal please click\nthe following link https://in-tendhost.co.uk/sandwellmbc\nYou will be required to log into an existing account or register a new one. Once logged in,\nfrom the top menu bar click on \"Tenders\" to list all the current opportunities. Once you have\nfound the relevant opportunity you should click on \"View Details\" in order to Express\nInterest.\nSuitably qualified and experienced Contractors are invited to respond to the Invitation to Tender documents and submit proposals for the delivery of the service. These must be submitted no later than 13:00 hours on 20 May 2024 via the Sandwell In Tend e-procurement system.\nThe deadline for the submission of any clarification questions is 13:00 hours on 13 May 2024 via In Tend.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2024-05-20T13:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"classification": {
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "suitability",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "Please refer to the ITT Documentation for further information"
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/sandwellmbc",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-105561",
"name": "SANDWELL METROPOLITAN BOROUGH COUNCIL",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG37",
"locality": "OLDBURY",
"postalCode": "B693DE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sandwell Council House,Freeth St"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.sandwell.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "SANDWELL METROPOLITAN BOROUGH COUNCIL",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/sandwellmbc",
"name": "Martin Duffell",
"email": "contracts_team@sandwell.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-3850",
"name": "The High Court of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The High Court of Justice"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "012896-2024",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2024-04-19T17:26:45+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0453d5",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-105561",
"name": "SANDWELL METROPOLITAN BOROUGH COUNCIL"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0453d5",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 3200000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "There is a further option of a two 1 year extension periods from 01.08.26 to 31.07.27 and 01.08.27 to 31.07.28 subject to agreement."
},
"renewal": {
"description": "There is a further option of a two 1 year extension periods from 01.08.26 to 31.07.27 and 01.08.27 to 31.07.28 subject to agreement."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Please refer to the ITT Documentation for further information",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2024-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG37"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "70333000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Housing services"
},
{
"id": "70333000-DA28",
"scheme": "CPVS",
"description": "Social service"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of Accommodation Based Support Services for Vulnerable Adults",
"value": {
"amount": 3200000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2024-05-20T14:00:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2024-05-20T14:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "The Borough Council of Sandwell is seeking to award a minimum of 2 contracts for delivery of support within supported accommodation to vulnerable adults (over 18) who are currently /or at risk of becoming homeless; to prepare individuals for independent living within a settled accommodation setting.\nThe Service/s shall play a key role in assisting the Local Authority to support vulnerable single homeless adults or those at risk of becoming homeless, supporting statutory homelessness duties and contributing to various strategies.\nThe Contracts awarded shall collectively deliver a minimum of 90 units of accommodation-based support and shall address the needs of service users accessing the service including those: -\n•\twho are or are at risk of becoming homeless.\n•\twith chaotic lifestyles.\n•\twith a history of offending.\n•\twith a history of mental ill health.\n•\twith substance abuse issues.\nThe Council are looking to appoint a minimum of 2 contractors and Tenderers must be able to provide a minimum of 10 units of accommodation with 100% of referrals to be made by the local authority via the Councils electronic referral system. Services will be paid on a block basis for those units accommodated by Sandwell referrals only. Please note accommodation must be available and ready for referrals, from 1 August 2024.\nThe Council has a maximum budget of £800,00 per annum for this Service; No contract awarded will exceed 50% of the advertised budget (£400,000 of the maximum £800,000 per annum).\nIt is anticipated that contracts will commence on 1 August 2024 and run for a period of 2 years with an option to extend for a further two 1-year periods, (subject to the Council's needs for the services).\nThe Council intends to use an evaluation model based on quality and price. The criteria, on which the tender will be evaluated, inclusive of weighting attached to each, are included in the Invitation to Tender (ITT) documentation.\nNB: The Contract reflects services currently being provided by existing organisations, and therefore the Transfer of Undertakings (Protection of Employment) Regulations 2006 may apply to this contract. \nThe Tender Document(s) will be made available to suppliers who Express Interest on the Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council Tendering Portal. To access the portal please click\nthe following link https://in-tendhost.co.uk/sandwellmbc\nYou will be required to log into an existing account or register a new one. Once logged in,\nfrom the top menu bar click on \"Tenders\" to list all the current opportunities. Once you have\nfound the relevant opportunity you should click on \"View Details\" in order to Express\nInterest.\nSuitably qualified and experienced Contractors are invited to respond to the Invitation to Tender documents and submit proposals for the delivery of the service. These must be submitted no later than 13:00 hours on 20 May 2024 via the Sandwell In Tend e-procurement system.\nThe deadline for the submission of any clarification questions is 13:00 hours on 13 May 2024 via In Tend.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2024-05-20T13:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"classification": {
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "suitability",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "Please refer to the ITT Documentation for further information"
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/sandwellmbc",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-105561",
"name": "SANDWELL METROPOLITAN BOROUGH COUNCIL",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG37",
"locality": "OLDBURY",
"postalCode": "B693DE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sandwell Council House,Freeth St"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.sandwell.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "SANDWELL METROPOLITAN BOROUGH COUNCIL",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/sandwellmbc",
"name": "Martin Duffell",
"email": "contracts_team@sandwell.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-3850",
"name": "The High Court of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The High Court of Justice"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}