TenderlineUK
Procurement Intelligence
Official OCDS
Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure

PROVISION OF A TIER 2 ADULT WEIGHT MANAGEMENT SERVICE

Community health services
Health and social work services
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: SANDWELL METROPOLITAN BOROUGH COUNCIL: "PROVISION OF A TIER 2 ADULT WEIGHT MANAGEMENT SERVICE". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
Contracting AuthoritySANDWELL METROPOLITAN BOROUGH COUNCILScope & CategoriesNot publishedSubmission Window
complete
No deadline published
Submission GatewayDirect notice routeLegal Basis & RegimeStandard procurementEstimated Value (exc. VAT)Not published
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: SANDWELL METROPOLITAN BOROUGH COUNCIL
Market Analytics
View Authority Profile →
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for SANDWELL METROPOLITAN BOROUGH COUNCIL. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Requires at least 5 comparable procedures
Competition Density
25.8Bids / Report
10.3% of reports have one bid
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate available
Payment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Payment obligations depend on the applicable regime and contract. Consult the official documents.
Coverage: 29 active published awards; 29 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Procedure methodNot published
Procurement categoryNot published
Statuscomplete
Framework / DPSNot published
CompetitionNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basisNot published
Tender period startsNot published
Clarification deadlineNot published
Electronic submissionNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Published8 Apr 2024, 15:27 BST
Last source update8 Apr 2024, 15:27 BST
Recurring procurementNot published
ClassificationCommunity health services, Health and social work services
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03e2f0
What is being bought
The Borough Council Of Sandwell ("the Council") invites Tender Responses, for the provision of a Tier 2 Adult Weight Management Service. The vision of this service is to enhance local health and wellbeing, improve levels of physical activity and support people to have a healthy weight. This service will help reduce the risk of diseases associated with being overweight or obese and contribute to addressing health inequalities across Sandwell.
What changed
From the official release history
  1. tender value changed
    8 Apr 2024, 15:27 BST
  2. Status changed to complete
    8 Apr 2024, 15:27 BST
  3. Official notice release published
    8 Apr 2024, 15:27 BST
  4. Submission deadline changed to published date
    8 Apr 2024, 15:27 BST
  5. Buyer information updated
    8 Apr 2024, 15:27 BST
  6. Published value updated to £600,000
    18 Jul 2023, 12:42 BST
  7. Status changed to active
    18 Jul 2023, 12:42 BST
  8. Official notice release published
    18 Jul 2023, 12:42 BST
  9. Submission deadline changed to 17 Aug 2023, 13:00 BST
    18 Jul 2023, 12:42 BST
  10. Buyer information updated
    18 Jul 2023, 12:42 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
  • Lot 1 · #1
    Individual lot title not published
    Status not published
    Published valueNot published
    This Procurement Process falls under the "Light Touch Regime" as set out in Regulations 74-77 of the Public Contract Regulations 2015, for the purposes of the public procurement rules, and as such the Council will not be following one of the mandatory procurement procedures. Participants should not infer from any references to the Council using a process or tender documents which are similar to one of the mandatory procedures that the Council is following one of those procedures
    Contract periodNot published
    EligibilityNot published
    Options / renewalNot published
Timeline
  1. Procedure published
    8 Apr 2024, 15:27 BST
  2. Award active
    Not published · Not published
  3. Contract active
    Signed Not published · £589,435
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards
ABL HEALTH LIMITED
Not published · Not published · active
Contracts
Contract
£589,435 · signed Not published · active
Bid statistics
bids: 5 (lot 1)
Buyer and organisations in this procedure

SANDWELL METROPOLITAN BOROUGH COUNCIL

Contracting authority GB-FTS-105561
View buyer profile
  • SANDWELL METROPOLITAN BOROUGH COUNCIL
    buyer

    Sandwell Council House,Freeth St, OLDBURY, UKG37, B693DE
  • ABL Health Ltd
    supplier

    GB-COH: 07074944
    Royal Bolton Hospital Redgate Way, Farnworth, Bolton, Lancashire, UKD4, BL4 0JL
  • The High Court of Justice
    reviewBody

    London
Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No data
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No data
No related procedures published