Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Police, Fire & Crime Commissioner for Staffordshire →
View official notice ↗Official source
Provision of a Stalking Service in Staffordshire & Stoke-On-Trent The maximum available budget for this procurement is £1,265,000 comprising a core service value of £999,555 (5 years), mobilisation costs of £15,000 and up to £250,000 of demand-dependent expenditure. The demand-dependent element is not guaranteed and will only be utilised where required. The procurement documents also identified the possibility of a subsequent procurement for similar services in accordance with Schedule 5 Paragraph 8 of the Procurement Act 2023.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0659dc |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 078292-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Aug 17 2026 15:58:31 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/032024-2026 |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Competitive flexible procedure |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 17 Aug 2026 | award, contract | 078292-2026 |
| 8 Apr 2026 | tender | 032024-2026 |
| 23 Feb 2026 | planning | 015945-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "078292-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 5,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 5,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 2,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-08-17T16:58:31+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0659dc",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBJV-9412-LHBX",
"name": "Police, Fire & Crime Commissioner for Staffordshire"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-08-17T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "75200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Provision of services to the community"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of a Stalking Service",
"value": {
"amount": 1265000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1518000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Contract Dates 01 December 2026 to 30 November 2029 Possible extensions to 30 November 2031 5 years Extension + 2 x 12 months"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "078292-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/078292-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-17T16:58:31+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-CHC-1155364",
"name": "Staffordshire Womens Aid"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-09-01T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-11-30T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-12-01T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-11-30T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-08-17T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0659dc",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Provision of a Stalking Service",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Provision of a Stalking Service in Staffordshire & Stoke-On-Trent The maximum available budget for this procurement is £1,265,000 comprising a core service value of £999,555 (5 years), mobilisation costs of £15,000 and up to £250,000 of demand-dependent expenditure. The demand-dependent element is not guaranteed and will only be utilised where required. The procurement documents also identified the possibility of a subsequent procurement for similar services in accordance with Schedule 5 Paragraph 8 of the Procurement Act 2023. ",
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBJV-9412-LHBX",
"name": "Police, Fire & Crime Commissioner for Staffordshire",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG24",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Stafford",
"postalCode": "ST18 0YY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Staffordshire Police HQ, Weston Road "
},
"details": {
"url": "https://staffordshire-pfcc.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBJV-9412-LHBX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Rachel Smith",
"email": "CommercialServices@staffordshire.police.uk",
"telephone": "01785232385"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-CHC-1155364",
"name": "Staffordshire Womens Aid",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG24",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Stafford",
"postalCode": "ST16 3WS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "PO Box 2387,Stafford"
},
"details": {
"vcse": true,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "1155364",
"scheme": "GB-CHC"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Staffordshire Womens Aid",
"email": "nicola.edmonds@staffordshirewomensaid.org"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "078292-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 5,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 5,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 2,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-08-17T16:58:31+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0659dc",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBJV-9412-LHBX",
"name": "Police, Fire & Crime Commissioner for Staffordshire"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-08-17T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "75200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Provision of services to the community"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of a Stalking Service",
"value": {
"amount": 1265000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1518000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Contract Dates 01 December 2026 to 30 November 2029 Possible extensions to 30 November 2031 5 years Extension + 2 x 12 months"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "078292-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/078292-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-17T16:58:31+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-CHC-1155364",
"name": "Staffordshire Womens Aid"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-09-01T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-11-30T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-12-01T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-11-30T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-08-17T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0659dc",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Provision of a Stalking Service",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Provision of a Stalking Service in Staffordshire & Stoke-On-Trent The maximum available budget for this procurement is £1,265,000 comprising a core service value of £999,555 (5 years), mobilisation costs of £15,000 and up to £250,000 of demand-dependent expenditure. The demand-dependent element is not guaranteed and will only be utilised where required. The procurement documents also identified the possibility of a subsequent procurement for similar services in accordance with Schedule 5 Paragraph 8 of the Procurement Act 2023. ",
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBJV-9412-LHBX",
"name": "Police, Fire & Crime Commissioner for Staffordshire",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG24",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Stafford",
"postalCode": "ST18 0YY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Staffordshire Police HQ, Weston Road "
},
"details": {
"url": "https://staffordshire-pfcc.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBJV-9412-LHBX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Rachel Smith",
"email": "CommercialServices@staffordshire.police.uk",
"telephone": "01785232385"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-CHC-1155364",
"name": "Staffordshire Womens Aid",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG24",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Stafford",
"postalCode": "ST16 3WS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "PO Box 2387,Stafford"
},
"details": {
"vcse": true,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "1155364",
"scheme": "GB-CHC"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Staffordshire Womens Aid",
"email": "nicola.edmonds@staffordshirewomensaid.org"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "032024-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-04-08T15:03:16+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0659dc",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBJV-9412-LHBX",
"name": "Police, Fire & Crime Commissioner for Staffordshire"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0659dc",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 1265000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1518000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "2 x 12 months"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Q1 - Vision",
"type": "quality"
},
{
"name": "Q2 - Service Delivery Model",
"type": "quality"
},
{
"name": "Q3 - Staffing",
"type": "quality"
},
{
"name": "Q4 - Delivery of Equality and Diversity",
"type": "quality"
},
{
"name": "Q5 - Victim Support",
"type": "quality"
},
{
"name": "Q6 - Safeguarding",
"type": "quality"
},
{
"name": "Q7 - Service User Engagement / Accessibility",
"type": "quality"
},
{
"name": "Q8 - Performance Management",
"type": "quality"
},
{
"name": "Q9 - Governance and Contract Management",
"type": "quality"
},
{
"name": "Q10 - Social Value",
"type": "quality"
},
{
"name": "Q11 - Mobilisation",
"type": "quality"
},
{
"name": "Q12 - Stakeholders / Partners",
"type": "quality"
}
],
"weightingDescription": "85% PQP (Quality & Price)\n15% Presentations"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-11-30T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-12-01T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-11-30T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "75200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Provision of services to the community"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of a Stalking Service in Staffordshire & Stoke-on-Trent",
"value": {
"amount": 1265000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1518000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "032024-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/032024-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-08T15:03:16+01:00"
}
],
"procedure": {
"features": "<p style=\"margin: 0cm 0cm 7.5pt; font-size: 12pt; font-family: Aptos, sans-serif;\"><span style=\"font-family: "Segoe UI", sans-serif; color: rgb(103, 95, 255);\">Stage 1 - Written Submission and Evaluation</span>\n<p style=\"margin: 0cm 0cm 7.5pt; font-size: 12pt; font-family: Aptos, sans-serif;\"><span style=\"font-family: "Segoe UI", sans-serif; color: rgb(103, 95, 255);\">Stage 1 responses will be evaluated using the following approach:</span>\n<ul type=\"disc\" style=\"margin-bottom: 0cm;\"> <li style=\"margin-top: 0cm; margin-right: 0cm; margin-bottom: 7.5pt; font-size: 12pt; font-family: Aptos, sans-serif; color: rgb(103, 95, 255);\"><span style=\"font-family: "Segoe UI", sans-serif;\"> 100% of the Stage 1 Score will be based on Price per Quality Point, covering 12 weighted technical questions including Social Value and Price </span></li> </ul>\n<p style=\"margin: 0cm 0cm 7.5pt; font-size: 12pt; font-family: Aptos, sans-serif;\"><span style=\"font-family: "Segoe UI", sans-serif; color: rgb(103, 95, 255);\">Stage 1 score out of 100 - to two decimal places. </span>\n<p style=\"margin: 0cm 0cm 7.5pt; font-size: 12pt; font-family: Aptos, sans-serif;\"><span style=\"font-family: "Segoe UI", sans-serif; color: rgb(103, 95, 255);\">Following the conclusion of Stage 1: The top three scoring suppliers will be shortlisted and invited to the Presentation Stage.</span>\n<p style=\"margin: 0cm 0cm 7.5pt; font-size: 12pt; font-family: Aptos, sans-serif;\"><span style=\"font-family: "Segoe UI", sans-serif; color: rgb(103, 95, 255);\">Stage 2 - Presentations </span>\n<p style=\"margin: 0cm 0cm 7.5pt; font-size: 12pt; font-family: Aptos, sans-serif;\"><span style=\"font-family: "Segoe UI", sans-serif; color: rgb(103, 95, 255);\">The top three shortlisted Suppliers will participate in the Presentation Stage, responding to three scenario-based questions. This stage will be scored using a different scoring matrix to assess the presentations. Each presentation will be scored using a WEM approach with equal weightings:</span>\n<ul type=\"disc\" style=\"margin-bottom: 0cm;\"> <li style=\"margin-top: 0cm; margin-right: 0cm; margin-bottom: 7.5pt; font-size: 12pt; font-family: Aptos, sans-serif; color: rgb(103, 95, 255);\"><span style=\"font-family: "Segoe UI", sans-serif;\">5% for each scenario (totalling 15% of the overall score) </span></li> </ul>\n<p style=\"margin: 0cm 0cm 7.5pt; font-size: 12pt; font-family: Aptos, sans-serif;\"><span style=\"font-family: "Segoe UI", sans-serif; color: rgb(103, 95, 255);\">These scores will be added to the 85% carried forward from Stage 1, forming the final evaluation score used to identify the Most Advantageous Tender. The total final score will be calculated by combining:</span>\n<ul type=\"disc\" style=\"margin-bottom: 0cm;\"><li style=\"margin-top: 0cm; margin-right: 0cm; margin-bottom: 7.5pt; font-size: 12pt; font-family: Aptos, sans-serif; color: rgb(103, 95, 255);\"><span style=\"font-family: "Segoe UI", sans-serif;\">85% from Stage 1 (PQP), and 15% from Stage 2 Presentations.</span></li></ul>"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-21T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "The Staffordshire Commissioner for Police, Fire and Rescue and Crime, wishes to commission an effective, Stalking Service across Staffordshire and Stoke-on-Trent, which will provide independent, specialist interventions to victims of non-domestic abuse related stalking (including digital / cyber).",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-06T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-28T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Full details about this procurement can be accessed at https://portal.proquro.co.uk/Suppliers/Tenders/Details?id=1051",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBJV-9412-LHBX",
"name": "Police, Fire & Crime Commissioner for Staffordshire",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG24",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Stafford",
"postalCode": "ST18 0YY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Staffordshire Police HQ, Weston Road "
},
"details": {
"url": "https://staffordshire-pfcc.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBJV-9412-LHBX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Rachel Smith",
"email": "CommercialServices@staffordshire.police.uk",
"telephone": "01785232385"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "015945-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-02-23T10:21:18Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0659dc",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBJV-9412-LHBX",
"name": "Police, Fire & Crime Commissioner for Staffordshire"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0659dc",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-11-30T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-12-01T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-11-30T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "75200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Provision of services to the community"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of a Stalking Service",
"value": {
"amount": 1250000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1500000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Police, Fire and Crime Commissioner for Staffordshire is issuing this virtual Request for Information with the market in advance of a procurement exercise. The purpose of this RFI is to seek feedback from suitably qualified and experienced providers to help inform the development and refinement of the proposed scope and specification. Providers are invited to review the attached draft specification and associated questions. The Authority welcomes responses to the questions provided. The information gathered through this process will be used to inform the final scope and specification and to ensure that any subsequent procurement exercise is robust, transparent and aligned with current market conditions. All responses and clarifications must be submitted in writing by 6th March 2026 to the Authority’s e-tendering portal, Proquro using the following link https://help.proquro.co.uk/supplier-self-registration/ Overview: The Staffordshire Commissioner for Police, Fire and Rescue, and Crime (The Commissioner), wishes to commission a free, effective, Stalking Support Service across Staffordshire and Stoke-on-Trent, which will provide independent, specialist interventions to victims of non-DA related stalking (including cyber and digital). The service will comprise (not exhaustive): •\tTrained Independent Stalking Advocacy Caseworkers •\tNeed and risk-based assessment •\tRisk management/safety planning •\tCare planned interventions •\tOne to one and group work sessions •\tEmotional and practical support •\tAdvocacy - point of contact/liaison with police/courts in any investigation •\tSpecialist advice and support in relation to digital/cyber stalking •\tSupport to access other services (signposting and managed handover) •\tService exit planning •\tAwareness raising The aim is to provide high quality, accessible, independent, specialist support. Interventions will be individually tailored to meet victim needs and reduce risk, increase safety and empower people to make positive choices and respond when stalking is experienced. It will also help victims to cope and recover. The model and approach will be evidence-based, trauma informed, ACE aware, founded on safety, trust, choice and empowerment. It will incorporate a restorative approach, including motivational interviewing, strengths building, peer support, non-shaming, non-judgemental, listening. It will recognise the complexity of stalking and provide interventions as needed, working in close collaboration with other services to provide holistic, joined up support. Given the service is new, the provider will be flexible in their approach to developing and implementing the service. Staff will operate across the whole geography flexibly to meet demand. The Service will commence 1 December 2026 for a period of 3 years with the option to extend for a further 2 x 1-year periods. The Commissioner is planning a digital market engagement exercise. The purpose of the market engagement is to share some of the main aspects of the service requirements and receive market views, before the formal tender is launched. \nFull details about this pre-market engagement can be accessed at https://portal.proquro.co.uk/Suppliers/Tenders/Details?id=1045",
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBJV-9412-LHBX",
"name": "Police, Fire & Crime Commissioner for Staffordshire",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG24",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Stafford",
"postalCode": "ST18 0YY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Staffordshire Police HQ, Weston Road "
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBJV-9412-LHBX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Rachel Smith",
"email": "CommercialServices@staffordshire.police.uk",
"telephone": "01785232385"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "015945-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/015945-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-23T10:21:18Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-03-06T23:59:59+00:00",
"description": "The Police, Fire and Crime Commissioner for Staffordshire is issuing this virtual Request for Information with the market in advance of a procurement exercise. The purpose of this RFI is to seek feedback from suitably qualified and experienced providers to help inform the development and refinement of the proposed scope and specification. Providers are invited to review the attached draft specification and associated questions. The Authority welcomes responses to the questions provided. The information gathered through this process will be used to inform the final scope and specification and to ensure that any subsequent procurement exercise is robust, transparent and aligned with current market conditions. All responses and clarifications must be submitted in writing by 6th March 2026 to the Authority’s e-tendering portal, Proquro using the following link https://help.proquro.co.uk/supplier-self-registration/ Overview: The Staffordshire Commissioner for Police, Fire and Rescue, and Crime (The Commissioner), wishes to commission a free, effective, Stalking Support Service across Staffordshire and Stoke-on-Trent, which will provide independent, specialist interventions to victims of non-DA related stalking (including cyber and digital). The service will comprise (not exhaustive): •\tTrained Independent Stalking Advocacy Caseworkers •\tNeed and risk-based assessment •\tRisk management/safety planning •\tCare planned interventions •\tOne to one and group work sessions •\tEmotional and practical support •\tAdvocacy - point of contact/liaison with police/courts in any investigation •\tSpecialist advice and support in relation to digital/cyber stalking •\tSupport to access other services (signposting and managed handover) •\tService exit planning •\tAwareness raising The aim is to provide high quality, accessible, independent, specialist support. Interventions will be individually tailored to meet victim needs and reduce risk, increase safety and empower people to make positive choices and respond when stalking is experienced. It will also help victims to cope and recover. The model and approach will be evidence-based, trauma informed, ACE aware, founded on safety, trust, choice and empowerment. It will incorporate a restorative approach, including motivational interviewing, strengths building, peer support, non-shaming, non-judgemental, listening. It will recognise the complexity of stalking and provide interventions as needed, working in close collaboration with other services to provide holistic, joined up support. Given the service is new, the provider will be flexible in their approach to developing and implementing the service. Staff will operate across the whole geography flexibly to meet demand. The Service will commence 1 December 2026 for a period of 3 years with the option to extend for a further 2 x 1-year periods. The Commissioner is planning a digital market engagement exercise. The purpose of the market engagement is to share some of the main aspects of the service requirements and receive market views, before the formal tender is launched. "
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}