← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Provision of a Speech and Language Therapy Support Service

Buyer: South West Yorkshire Partnership NHS Foundation Trust →

BuyerSouth West Yorkshire Partnership NHS Foundation Trust
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published20 Nov 2025

What is being bought

The provision of Speech and Language Therapy support services

Delivery location

UKE

Categories

Miscellaneous health services 85140000Rehabilitation services 85312500Health services 85100000

Lot details

Lot 1

The Trust has tendered for a company to help them provide their Speech and Language Therapy Services to our service users to help meet demand.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Experience — 25
Flexibility — 20
Methodology — 10
Reporting — 10
Education — 5
Sustainability and Social Value — 10
Cost — 20

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Rehabilitation services, Miscellaneous health servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Miscellaneous health services (85140000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8514,6481 median · 36.2 average (6,466 of 14,648 with a bid count)2.1 average (7,323 of 14,648 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer21 median · 1 average (1 of 2 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 2 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKE3351 median · 21.5 average (128 of 335 with a bid count)2 average (140 of 335 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

075753-2025-1

Statusactive
Value£160,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04e6f4
Latest release ID075753-2025
Latest release timestampThu Nov 20 2025 15:01:42 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
20 Nov 2025award, contract075753-2025
21 Feb 2025tender006872-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "075753-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-11-20T15:01:42Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e6f4",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-101569",
    "name": "South West Yorkshire Partnership NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "075753-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-167135",
          "name": "THE SPEECH THERAPY CLINIC LTD"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "T2721",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The Trust has tendered for a company to help them provide their Speech and Language Therapy Services to our service users to help meet demand.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Experience",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "25"
            },
            {
              "name": "Flexibility",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20"
            },
            {
              "name": "Methodology",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Reporting",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Education",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5"
            },
            {
              "name": "Sustainability and Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Cost",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "20"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85312500",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Rehabilitation services"
          },
          {
            "id": "85140000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Miscellaneous health services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of a Speech and Language Therapy Support Service",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The provision of Speech and Language Therapy support services",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-101569",
      "name": "South West Yorkshire Partnership NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "mediationBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE45",
        "locality": "Wakefield",
        "postalCode": "WF1 3SP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Ouchthorpe Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.southwestyorkshire.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.southwestyorkshire.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "South West Yorkshire Partnership NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "James Vickers",
        "email": "james.vickers@swyt.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-167135",
      "name": "THE SPEECH THERAPY CLINIC LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD3",
        "locality": "MANCHESTER",
        "postalCode": "M3 7NA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "UNIT 1A,85 GREENGATE"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "13312543",
        "legalName": "THE SPEECH THERAPY CLINIC LTD"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-115890",
      "name": "South West Yorkshire Partnership NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Wakefield",
        "postalCode": "WF1 3SP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Fieldhead Hospital"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.southwestyorkshire.nhs.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "South West Yorkshire Partnership NHS Foundation Trust"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "075753-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 160000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "075753-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-11-20T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
20 Nov 2025 · 075753-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "075753-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-11-20T15:01:42Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e6f4",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-101569",
    "name": "South West Yorkshire Partnership NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "075753-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-167135",
          "name": "THE SPEECH THERAPY CLINIC LTD"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "T2721",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The Trust has tendered for a company to help them provide their Speech and Language Therapy Services to our service users to help meet demand.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Experience",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "25"
            },
            {
              "name": "Flexibility",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20"
            },
            {
              "name": "Methodology",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Reporting",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Education",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5"
            },
            {
              "name": "Sustainability and Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Cost",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "20"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85312500",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Rehabilitation services"
          },
          {
            "id": "85140000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Miscellaneous health services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of a Speech and Language Therapy Support Service",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The provision of Speech and Language Therapy support services",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-101569",
      "name": "South West Yorkshire Partnership NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "mediationBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE45",
        "locality": "Wakefield",
        "postalCode": "WF1 3SP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Ouchthorpe Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.southwestyorkshire.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.southwestyorkshire.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "South West Yorkshire Partnership NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "James Vickers",
        "email": "james.vickers@swyt.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-167135",
      "name": "THE SPEECH THERAPY CLINIC LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD3",
        "locality": "MANCHESTER",
        "postalCode": "M3 7NA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "UNIT 1A,85 GREENGATE"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "13312543",
        "legalName": "THE SPEECH THERAPY CLINIC LTD"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-115890",
      "name": "South West Yorkshire Partnership NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Wakefield",
        "postalCode": "WF1 3SP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Fieldhead Hospital"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.southwestyorkshire.nhs.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "South West Yorkshire Partnership NHS Foundation Trust"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "075753-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 160000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "075753-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-11-20T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
21 Feb 2025 · 006872-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "006872-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-02-21T15:03:24Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e6f4",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-101569",
    "name": "South West Yorkshire Partnership NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "T2721",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 160000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "South West Yorkshire Partnership NHS Foundation Trust is looking for a supplier of SALT Services to support it's in-house teams.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "South and West Yorkshire"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85312500",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Rehabilitation services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of a Speech and Language Therapy Support Service",
    "value": {
      "amount": 160000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2025-03-25T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2025-03-25T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "South West Yorkshire Partnership NHS Foundation Trust is looking for a supplier of SALT Services to support it's in-house teams.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-03-25T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "85312500",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Rehabilitation services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 210
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-101569",
      "name": "South West Yorkshire Partnership NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE45",
        "locality": "Wakefield",
        "postalCode": "WF1 3SP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Ouchthorpe Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.southwestyorkshire.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.southwestyorkshire.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "South West Yorkshire Partnership NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
        "name": "James Vickers",
        "email": "javickers34@gmail.com"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-115890",
      "name": "South West Yorkshire Partnership NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Wakefield",
        "postalCode": "WF1 3SP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Fieldhead Hospital"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.southwestyorkshire.nhs.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "South West Yorkshire Partnership NHS Foundation Trust"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}